Wigan Passes Stats 2026/2027
Wigan Passes Stats 2026/2027
Wigan have completed 3557 passes across 8 League One games in 2026/2027, averaging 444.6 per match. M. Power leads the squad with 480 passes this season - 60 per game - featuring in 8/8 appearances (100%). F. Burns follows with 354 passes at 50.57 per game.
Wigan Passes: Form & Betting Insights
Over their last 10 games, Wigan are averaging 444.6 passes per match - M. Power leads that period with 480 (60 per game).
Passing volume is increasingly available as a bet builder market. M. Power's average of 60 passes per game makes them the most viable option for pass-based lines - use the match-by-match table above to check how their output varies by opponent and venue ahead of Wigan vs Reading on 17.10.2026.
Wigan Passes Questions
How many passes does Wigan complete per game?
Wigan average 444.6 passes per League One game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches. Their last 10 game average is 444.6.
Who completes the most passes for Wigan?
M. Power leads Wigan for passes in 2026/2027 with 480 across League One - 60 per game. F. Burns is second with 354 passes.
Are pass totals available as a bet builder market?
Player passes are available as a bet builder market on several major bookmakers. M. Power's season average of 60 per game gives a solid baseline - use the match-by-match data above to check how that varies against different opposition.
Do Wigan pass more at home or away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Wigan's passing volumes split by venue across 2026/2027.
Wigan player passes rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Passes |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| M. Power | midfielder | 9 | 521 | 57.89 | 100% |
| Jensen Weir | midfielder | 10 | 418 | 41.8 | 100% |
| James Carragher | defender | 9 | 408 | 45.33 | 100% |
| Finley Burns | defender | 7 | 354 | 50.57 | 100% |
| Morgan Fox | defender | 6 | 334 | 55.67 | 100% |
| Jon Mellish | defender | 9 | 300 | 33.33 | 100% |
| Reggie Walsh | midfielder | 7 | 196 | 28 | 100% |
| Fraser Murray | midfielder | 9 | 187 | 20.78 | 100% |
| Charlie Gray | midfielder | 5 | 180 | 36 | 100% |
| J. Whitworth | goalkeeper | 5 | 167 | 33.4 | 100% |
| Archie Harris | defender | 4 | 136 | 34 | 100% |
| Joe Walsh | goalkeeper | 4 | 127 | 31.75 | 100% |
| Dara Costelloe | attacker | 8 | 110 | 13.75 | 100% |
| Sonny Perkins | attacker | 8 | 108 | 13.5 | 100% |
| Connor Barrett | defender | 7 | 68 | 9.71 | 100% |
| Akeel Higgins | attacker | 3 | 50 | 16.67 | 100% |
| Chris Sze | midfielder | 3 | 45 | 15 | 100% |
| Bradley Burrowes | attacker | 3 | 45 | 15 | 100% |
| Will Aimson | defender | 1 | 41 | 41 | 100% |
| Jeremiah Chilokoa-Mullen | defender | 1 | 40 | 40 | 100% |
| Jason Kerr | defender | 1 | 37 | 37 | 100% |
| Llyton Chapman | defender | 1 | 35 | 35 | 100% |
| Callum Wright | midfielder | 1 | 31 | 31 | 100% |
| Sam Tickle | goalkeeper | 1 | 31 | 31 | 100% |
| Matthew Smith | midfielder | 1 | 30 | 30 | 100% |
Wigan passes match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team passes |
Opposition passes |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 1-0 | 496 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Wycombe | Home | 0-1 | 470 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Sheff Wed | Away | 0-0 | 345 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Stockport | Home | 0-4 | 506 | | | |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | MK Dons | Home | 3-1 | 340 | | | |
| 30 Aug 2026 | League One | Wimbledon | Away | 1-0 | 412 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Orient | Home | 0-2 | 462 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Cambridge | Away | 3-2 | 526 | | | |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Barnsley | Away | 1-1 | 273 | | | |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 1-0 | 329 | | | |
Wigan passes 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Passes for per game
- 416.8
- Passes against per game
- 375.5
- Match total passes per game
- 792.3
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match passes
- 5 of 24
Wigan Passes for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 350.5 % |
Over 375.5 % |
Over 400.5 % |
Over 425.5 % |
Over 450.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 444 | 75% | 75% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Away | 6 | 398.67 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 416.8 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 50% | 50% |
Wigan Passes against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 350.5 % |
Over 375.5 % |
Over 400.5 % |
Over 425.5 % |
Over 450.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 395.75 | 75% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 362 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 17% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 375.5 | 50% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
Wigan Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 725.5 % |
Over 750.5 % |
Over 775.5 % |
Over 800.5 % |
Over 825.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 839.75 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Away | 6 | 760.67 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 10 | 792.3 | 70% | 60% | 50% | 40% | 40% |
Wigan Team passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes / match | 416.8 | 444 | 398.67 |
| Passes over 350.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Passes over 375.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Passes over 400.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Passes over 425.5 | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Passes over 450.5 | 50% | 75% | 33% |
Wigan Passes against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Passes against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes against / match | 375.5 | 395.75 | 362 |
| Passes against over 350.5 | 50% | 75% | 33% |
| Passes against over 375.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Passes against over 400.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Passes against over 425.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Passes against over 450.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
Wigan Match passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match passes / match | 792.3 | 839.75 | 760.67 |
| Match passes over 725.5 | 70% | 100% | 50% |
| Match passes over 750.5 | 60% | 75% | 50% |
| Match passes over 775.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match passes over 800.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
| Match passes over 825.5 | 40% | 50% | 33% |
Wigan passes match by match 2026/2027
League One passes table 2026/2027: every team's passes per game
Wigan passes against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 775.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 360.64 | 448.5 | 809.14 | 57% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 366.79 | 429.97 | 796.76 | 52% |
| Vs bottom half | 25 | 340.2 | 383.92 | 724.12 | 28% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 334 | 387.15 | 721.15 | 31% |
Wigan passes per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 775.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 444.5 | 372.63 | 817.13 | 63% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 273 | 424 | 697 | 0% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 338.83 | 414.91 | 753.74 | 37% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 369 | 512.67 | 881.67 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 232.5 | 602.5 | 835 | 100% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 382.83 | 413.17 | 796 | 61% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 415 | 420 | 835 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 254 | 599 | 853 | 100% |
Wigan next three opponents: passes per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their passes for |
Their passes against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Reading (home) | 759.89 | 368.67 | 391.22 | 728.75 | 381 | 347.75 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Oxford Utd (away) | 735.13 | 415.25 | 319.88 | 677 | 446.67 | 230.33 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Huddersfield (away) | 781.67 | 375.22 | 406.44 | 803.75 | 339.25 | 464.5 |
Wigan players with the most games of 15+ passes 2026/2027
Wigan players with the most games of 33+ passes 2026/2027
Wigan players with the most games of 42+ passes 2026/2027
Reading passes match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Wigan stats on Statz
Wigan stats & bet builder pages
Wigan recent matches
Wigan next match