Wigan Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027
Wigan Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Wigan are averaging 3.6 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 7.8 total SOT on average. That puts them 18th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Reading, and a full match-by-match log.
Wigan Shots on Target Questions
Which Wigan players hit the most shots on target?
Fraser Murray leads with 5 shots on target across 9 qualifying appearances (0.56/g, 33% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Wigan player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.
How does Wigan's SOT profile look this season?
Wigan are averaging 3.6 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 4.2 for a match-total of 7.8. That ranks 18th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 13.4 shots per game and create 9 key passes per game.
How is the SOT matchup read calculated?
SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Reading, the page weights each Wigan attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.
What's the difference between shots and shots on target?
Wigan take 13.4 shots per game and put 3.6 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.
Where do these SOT stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Wigan fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?
Wigan are currently converting 17% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.
Wigan player shots on target rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Shots on target |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Joe Taylor | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Harrison Bettoni | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Chris Sze | midfielder | 3 | 3 | 1 | 67% |
| Reggie Walsh | midfielder | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| Dara Costelloe | attacker | 8 | 3 | 0.38 | 38% |
| Fraser Murray | midfielder | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 33% |
| M. Power | midfielder | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Akeel Higgins | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Bradley Burrowes | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Jensen Weir | midfielder | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 20% |
| Morgan Fox | defender | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Connor Barrett | defender | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 14% |
| Sonny Perkins | attacker | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 13% |
| James Carragher | defender | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Jon Mellish | defender | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Finley Burns | defender | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Charlie Gray | midfielder | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| J. Whitworth | goalkeeper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joe Walsh | goalkeeper | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Archie Harris | defender | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| K'Marni Miller | defender | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Scott Hogan | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Luke Harris | midfielder | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Sam Tickle | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Will Aimson | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Wigan shots on target match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team shots on target |
Opposition shots on target |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 1-0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | Bradley Burrowes (1) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Wycombe Wanderers | Home | 0-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | Fraser Murray (1) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | Reggie Walsh (1) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Stockport County | Home | 0-4 | 1 | 8 | 9 | Chris Sze (1) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Milton Keynes Dons | Home | 3-1 | 6 | 4 | 10 | Jensen Weir (2) |
| 30 Aug 2026 | League One | AFC Wimbledon | Away | 1-0 | 5 | 2 | 7 | Connor Barrett (2) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Leyton Orient | Home | 0-2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | M. Power (1) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Cambridge United | Away | 3-2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | Sonny Perkins (2) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Barnsley | Away | 1-1 | 8 | 4 | 12 | Fraser Murray (2) |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Away | 1-0 | 5 | 5 | 10 | Dara Costelloe (3) |
Wigan shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Shots on target for per game
- 3.6
- Shots on target against per game
- 4.2
- Match total shots on target per game
- 7.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match shots on target
- 22 of 24
Wigan Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 2.75 | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 4.17 | 67% | 67% | 50% | 17% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 3.6 | 50% | 50% | 40% | 20% | 10% |
Wigan Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 4 | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 6 | 4.33 | 83% | 67% | 50% | 33% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 4.2 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 30% | 10% |
Wigan Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 6.75 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 8.5 | 83% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 17% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.8 | 70% | 50% | 50% | 40% | 10% |
Wigan Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target / match | 3.6 | 2.75 | 4.17 |
| Total shots / match | 13.4 | 14 | 13 |
| Share of shots on target | 27% | 20% | 32% |
| Goals per shot on target | 17% | 27% | 12% |
| Shots on target per goal | 6 | 3.7 | 8.3 |
| Shots on target over 2.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Shots on target over 3.5 | 50% | 25% | 67% |
| Shots on target over 4.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Shots on target over 5.5 | 20% | 25% | 17% |
| Shots on target over 6.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Wigan Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Shots on target against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Shots on target against / match | 4.2 | 4 | 4.33 |
| Shots on target against over 2.5 | 80% | 75% | 83% |
| Shots on target against over 3.5 | 60% | 50% | 67% |
| Shots on target against over 4.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Shots on target against over 5.5 | 30% | 25% | 33% |
| Shots on target against over 6.5 | 10% | 25% | 0% |
Wigan Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match shots on target |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match shots on target / match | 7.8 | 6.75 | 8.5 |
| Match shots on target over 6.5 | 70% | 50% | 83% |
| Match shots on target over 7.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match shots on target over 8.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Match shots on target over 9.5 | 40% | 25% | 50% |
| Match shots on target over 10.5 | 10% | 0% | 17% |
Wigan 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 1 | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 3.5 | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 3 | 2.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% |
Wigan 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 1.5 % |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
| Home | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 2 | 50% | 50% | 0% |
| Overall | 3 | 1.67 | 33% | 33% | 0% |
Wigan 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 2.5 % |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
| Home | 1 | 1 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 5.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 50% |
| Overall | 3 | 4 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
Wigan shots on target match by match 2026/2027
League One shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game
Wigan shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 2.71 | 5.36 | 8.07 | 43% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 2.72 | 4.55 | 7.28 | 28% |
| Vs bottom half | 25 | 3.92 | 3.44 | 7.36 | 36% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 3.69 | 3.23 | 6.92 | 31% |
Wigan shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 8.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 2.88 | 4.13 | 7 | 38% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 100% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 3.35 | 4.02 | 7.37 | 30% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 4 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 7 | 25% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 1.67 | 2.67 | 4.33 | 0% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 3.28 | 3.74 | 7.02 | 26% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 4 | 5.5 | 4 | 9.5 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 100% |
Wigan next three opponents: shots on target per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their shots on target for |
Their shots on target against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Reading (home) | 8.78 | 5.33 | 3.44 | 9 | 5 | 4 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Oxford Utd (away) | 8.75 | 4.25 | 4.5 | 8 | 4.67 | 3.33 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Huddersfield (away) | 8.89 | 6.22 | 2.67 | 9.25 | 6.5 | 2.75 |
Wigan players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027
Wigan players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027
Reading shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore shots on target on Statz
Wigan stats & bet builder pages
Wigan recent matches
Wigan next match