Barnsley are currently 20th in the League One after 8 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L L D D L. They are averaging 1 goals per game this season while conceding 1.9. With 52.9% average possession and 343 passes per game, Barnsley are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Barnsley are generating 17.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 29.2%. They have scored in 75% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 63% of matches. Both teams have scored in 63% of Barnsley's games, and they have kept 13% clean sheets.
Defensively, Barnsley average 14.6 tackles and 13.4 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.5 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Barnsley's goals against average of 1.9 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Barnsley's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 8.1 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 63% over 2.5 goals rate and 63% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Barnsley's next fixture against Cambridge United on 17.10.2026.
Barnsley's home and away form has been consistent so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 1 goals scored and 2 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 75% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1 scored and 1.75 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Barnsley are averaging 1.5 xG for and 1.59 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.09. Their 1 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.5 xG for and 1.59 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Barnsley currently sit 20 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 4 of 24 for shots, 18 for tackles and 9 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.
Barnsley average 1 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches, conceding 1.9 per game.
Barnsley's last five results are L L D D L. They are currently 20th in the League One after 8 games this season.
Barnsley average 17.1 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5 on target - a shot accuracy of 29.2%.
Barnsley average 8.1 corners, 14.6 tackles, 13.4 fouls and 2.5 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of their League One games, BTTS in 63%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Barnsley's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 8 | 1 | 63% | 63% | 13% |
| Home | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 8 | -4 | 4 | 1 | 75% | 50% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 4 | 1 | 50% | 75% | 25% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Barnsley home | Barnsley away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 19 | 20 Feb | 3-0 (L) |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 17 | 13 Apr | 24 Nov |
| 3 | Stockport County | 9 | 16 | 24 Apr | 3-1 (L) |
| 4 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 16 | 19 Dec | 9 Jan |
| 5 | Cambridge United | 9 | 16 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 6 | Reading | 9 | 15 | 23 Jan | 24 Oct |
| 7 | Oxford United | 8 | 15 | 31 Oct | 30 Jan |
| 8 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 15 | 20 Nov | 20 Mar |
| 9 | Stevenage | 8 | 12 | 1-5 (L) | 13 Feb |
| 10 | Burton Albion | 10 | 12 | 29 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 11 | Mansfield Town | 9 | 12 | 29 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 12 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 12 | 1 May | 28 Nov |
| 13 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 11 | 6 Feb | 1-3 (W) |
| 14 | Luton Town | 8 | 11 | 19 Jan | 20 Oct |
| 15 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 10 | 1 Dec | 8 May |
| 16 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 9 | 13 Mar | 0-0 (D) |
| 17 | Leicester City | 8 | 9 | 1-1 (D) | 17 Apr |
| 18 | Blackpool | 8 | 8 | 2-1 (W) | 9 Feb |
| 19 | Peterborough United | 9 | 8 | 10 Apr | 12 Dec |
| 20 | Barnsley | 8 | 8 | - | - |
| 21 | Bromley | 8 | 8 | 0-1 (L) | 6 Mar |
| 22 | Notts County | 8 | 7 | 1 Jan | 26 Mar |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 6 | 3 Oct | 27 Apr |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 4 | 27 Feb | 14 Nov |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameron McGeehan | midfielder | 5 | 11 | 0.45 |
| 2 | Reyes Cleary | attacker | 5 | 11 | 0.45 |
| 3 | Tyrese Noslin | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 4 | Amani Richards | attacker | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reyes Cleary | attacker | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 2 | Arley Kay | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Clayton Taylor | attacker | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 4 | Patrick Kelly | midfielder | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reyes Cleary | attacker | 34 | 11 | 3.09 |
| 2 | Cameron McGeehan | midfielder | 28 | 11 | 2.55 |
| 3 | Tyrese Noslin | midfielder | 28 | 10 | 2.8 |
| 4 | Patrick Kelly | midfielder | 25 | 11 | 2.27 |
| 5 | L. Connell | midfielder | 17 | 8 | 2.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reyes Cleary | attacker | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| 2 | Cameron McGeehan | midfielder | 11 | 11 | 1 |
| 3 | Amani Richards | attacker | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| 4 | L. Connell | midfielder | 6 | 8 | 0.75 |
| 5 | Patrick Kelly | midfielder | 6 | 11 | 0.55 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arley Kay | defender | 17 | 10 | 1.7 |
| 2 | Cameron McGeehan | midfielder | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| 3 | Patrick Kelly | midfielder | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| 4 | Tyrese Noslin | midfielder | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 5 | Reyes Cleary | attacker | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arley Kay | defender | 35 | 10 | 3.5 |
| 2 | Tyrese Noslin | midfielder | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 3 | Sam Gale | defender | 18 | 11 | 1.64 |
| 4 | Cameron McGeehan | midfielder | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| 5 | Patrick Kelly | midfielder | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Gale | defender | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| 2 | Reyes Cleary | attacker | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| 3 | Arley Kay | defender | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 4 | Tyrese Noslin | midfielder | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 5 | L. Connell | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameron McGeehan | midfielder | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| 2 | J. Bland | midfielder | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| 3 | Patrick Kelly | midfielder | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 4 | Tyrese Noslin | midfielder | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 5 | Sam Gale | defender | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Kelly | midfielder | 30 | 11 | 2.73 |
| 2 | Reyes Cleary | attacker | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| 3 | Tyrese Noslin | midfielder | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 4 | Cameron McGeehan | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 0.82 |
| 5 | L. Connell | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |