Barnsley Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Barnsley Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Barnsley are averaging 12.13 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 21.87 total fouls on average. That puts them 16th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Cambridge, a profile of referee David Rock, and a full match-by-match log.
Barnsley Fouls Questions
Which Barnsley players commit the most fouls?
Reyes Cleary leads with 22 fouls across 14 qualifying appearances (1.57/g, 71% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Barnsley player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Barnsley's foul profile look this season?
Barnsley are averaging 12.13 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 9.73 for a match-total of 21.87. That ranks 16th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Barnsley pick up one yellow card every 0.187 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Cambridge the page weights each Barnsley defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Barnsley fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
David Rock is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Barnsley player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Noah Town | defender | 3 | 3 | 1 | 100% |
| M. Roberts | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| K. Nwakali | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Charlie Lennon | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Jubril Okedina | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Rylan Brownlie | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| J. Earl | defender | 6 | 7 | 1.17 | 83% |
| L. Connell | midfielder | 11 | 15 | 1.36 | 82% |
| Cameron McGeehan | midfielder | 11 | 16 | 1.45 | 82% |
| Arley Kay | defender | 10 | 17 | 1.7 | 80% |
| Corey O'Keeffe | defender | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 80% |
| Amani Richards | attacker | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 78% |
| Reyes Cleary | attacker | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 71% |
| Connor O'Riordan | defender | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 71% |
| Tyrese Noslin | midfielder | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 70% |
| J. Bland | midfielder | 13 | 13 | 1 | 69% |
| Jack Shepherd | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Clayton Taylor | attacker | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Patrick Kelly | midfielder | 15 | 15 | 1 | 60% |
| L. Alker | attacker | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 50% |
| M. de Gevigney | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Tom Bradshaw | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Eoghan O'Connell | defender | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| L. Farrell | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Sam Gale | defender | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 45% |
Barnsley fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Stockport County | Away | 3-1 | 12 | 5 | 17 | Arley Kay (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Leicester City | Home | 1-1 | 19 | 12 | 31 | Patrick Kelly (4) |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Peterborough United | Away | 3-3 | 14 | 14 | 28 | Reyes Cleary (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Plymouth Argyle | Away | 3-0 | 12 | 13 | 25 | Tyrese Noslin (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Home | 1-5 | 18 | 9 | 27 | Tyrese Noslin (5) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Blackpool | Home | 2-1 | 9 | 7 | 16 | Cameron McGeehan (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League One | Leyton Orient | Away | 1-3 | 14 | 12 | 26 | Reyes Cleary (3) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Crewe Alexandra | Home | 3-2 | 10 | 4 | 14 | Arley Kay (2) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Doncaster Rovers | Away | 0-0 | 11 | 13 | 24 | Makenzie Kirk (2) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Bromley | Home | 0-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 | Patrick Kelly (3) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Wigan Athletic | Home | 1-1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | Cameron McGeehan (2) |
| 2 May 2026 | League One | Stockport County | Home | 1-3 | 11 | 11 | 22 | Corey O'Keeffe (2) |
Barnsley fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 12.13
- Fouls against per game
- 9.73
- Match total fouls per game
- 21.87
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 12 of 24
Barnsley Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 12.57 | 100% | 71% | 57% | 43% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 11.75 | 88% | 88% | 88% | 75% | 50% |
| Overall | 15 | 12.13 | 93% | 80% | 73% | 60% | 40% |
Barnsley Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 9.14 | 71% | 57% | 43% | 14% | 0% |
| Away | 8 | 10.25 | 75% | 63% | 63% | 63% | 50% |
| Overall | 15 | 9.73 | 73% | 60% | 53% | 40% | 27% |
Barnsley Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 21.71 | 71% | 57% | 43% | 29% | 29% |
| Away | 8 | 22 | 63% | 63% | 63% | 38% | 13% |
| Overall | 15 | 21.87 | 67% | 60% | 53% | 33% | 20% |
Barnsley Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 12.13 | 12.57 | 11.75 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.43 | 2.29 | 2.57 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5 | 5.5 | 4.6 |
| Cards per foul | 20% | 18% | 22% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 93% | 100% | 88% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 80% | 71% | 88% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 73% | 57% | 88% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 60% | 43% | 75% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 40% | 29% | 50% |
Barnsley Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 9.73 | 9.14 | 10.25 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 73% | 71% | 75% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 60% | 57% | 63% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 53% | 43% | 63% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 40% | 14% | 63% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 27% | 0% | 50% |
Barnsley Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 21.87 | 21.71 | 22 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 67% | 71% | 63% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 60% | 57% | 63% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 53% | 43% | 63% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 33% | 29% | 38% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 20% | 29% | 13% |
Barnsley 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 6.25 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 25% |
| Away | 4 | 3.5 | 50% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Overall | 8 | 4.88 | 75% | 63% | 63% | 13% |
Barnsley 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 4 | 75% | 25% | 25% | 0% |
| Away | 4 | 3.75 | 50% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 8 | 3.88 | 63% | 38% | 25% | 13% |
Barnsley 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 8 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 10.25 | 75% | 75% | 50% | 25% |
| Away | 4 | 7.25 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 8 | 8.75 | 38% | 38% | 25% | 13% |
Barnsley fouls match by match 2026/2027
League One fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Barnsley fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 10.43 | 9.14 | 19.57 | 36% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 11.7 | 9.3 | 21 | 44% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 11.48 | 10.22 | 21.7 | 52% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 10.85 | 10.62 | 21.46 | 54% |
Barnsley fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 13.38 | 10.25 | 23.63 | 75% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 11 | 9.33 | 20.33 | 33% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 11.28 | 9.67 | 20.96 | 43% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 9 | 14.67 | 23.67 | 67% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 9.67 | 9.33 | 19 | 33% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.07 | 9.76 | 20.83 | 48% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 13 | 11.33 | 24.33 | 67% |
Barnsley next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Cambridge (home) | 19.11 | 8.56 | 10.56 | 16.75 | 7.25 | 9.5 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Luton (away) | 25.13 | 12 | 13.13 | 25.25 | 11.5 | 13.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Reading (away) | 23.89 | 11.44 | 12.44 | 24.4 | 11 | 13.4 |
Barnsley players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Barnsley players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Barnsley players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Cambridge fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Barnsley stats & bet builder pages
Barnsley recent matches
Barnsley next match