Barnsley Goals Stats 2026/2027

Barnsley Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Barnsley are averaging 1.4 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 3.4 total goals on average. That puts them 4th of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Cambridge, and a full match-by-match log.

Barnsley Goals Questions

Which Barnsley players score the most goals?

Reyes Cleary leads with 5 goals across 9 qualifying appearances (0.56/g, 44% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Barnsley player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.

How does Barnsley's scoring profile look this season?

Barnsley are averaging 1.4 goals per game over 10 games and concede 2 for a match-total of 3.4. That ranks 4th of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 19.5 shots/g from 11.8 key passes/g.

Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?

The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.

How is the goals matchup read calculated?

Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Cambridge, the page weights each Barnsley attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.

Where do these goal stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Barnsley fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.

Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?

Barnsley are currently finishing at 22% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.

Barnsley player goals rates

Player Position Apps Goals Per game 1+ hit rate
Corey O'Keeffedefender111100%
Reyes Clearyattacker950.5644%
Cameron McGeehanmidfielder1040.440%
Makenzie Kirkattacker610.1717%
Amani Richardsattacker810.1313%
Tyrese Noslinmidfielder1010.110%
Patrick Kellymidfielder1010.110%
Arley Kaydefender10000%
Sam Galedefender10000%
Rogan Ravenhillgoalkeeper9000%
J. Blandmidfielder8000%
L. Alkerattacker8000%
Connor O'Riordandefender7000%
L. Connellmidfielder6000%
Ben Touréattacker3000%
Clayton Taylorattacker3000%
Noah Towndefender3000%
Jack Shepherddefender2000%
Vimal Yoganathanmidfielder2000%
L. Farrellattacker2000%
J. Earldefender2000%
Jubril Okedinadefender1000%
Rylan Brownlieattacker1000%
Ziyad Larkechedefender1000%
K. Flavellgoalkeeper1000%

Barnsley goals match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team goals Opposition goals Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League OneStockport CountyAway3-1134Patrick Kelly (1)
19 Sep 2026League OneLeicester CityHome1-1112Reyes Cleary (1)
15 Sep 2026Carabao CupPeterborough UnitedAway3-3336Reyes Cleary (2)
12 Sep 2026League OnePlymouth ArgyleAway3-0033
5 Sep 2026League OneStevenageHome1-5156Cameron McGeehan (1)
2 Sep 2026League OneBlackpoolHome2-1213Cameron McGeehan (1)
29 Aug 2026League OneLeyton OrientAway1-3314Cameron McGeehan (1)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupCrewe AlexandraHome3-2325Corey O'Keeffe (1)
22 Aug 2026League OneDoncaster RoversAway0-0000
15 Aug 2026League OneBromleyHome0-1011

Barnsley goals 2026/2027: last 10 games

Goals for per game
1.4
Goals against per game
2
Match total goals per game
3.4
Games
10
League rank for match goals
14 of 24

Barnsley Goals for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home51.480%40%20%0%
Away51.460%40%40%0%
Overall101.470%40%30%0%

Barnsley Goals against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home52100%40%20%20%
Away5280%60%60%0%
Overall10290%50%40%10%

Barnsley Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home53.4100%80%60%40%40%20%
Away53.480%80%80%60%20%20%
Overall103.490%80%70%50%30%20%

Barnsley Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team goals Overall Home Away
Goals / match1.41.41.4
Goals over 0.570%80%60%
Goals over 1.540%40%40%
Goals over 2.530%20%40%
Goals over 3.50%0%0%

Barnsley Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Goals against Overall Home Away
Goals against / match222
Goals against over 0.590%100%80%
Goals against over 1.550%40%60%
Goals against over 2.540%20%60%
Goals against over 3.510%20%0%

Barnsley Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match goals Overall Home Away
Match goals / match3.43.43.4
Match goals over 0.590%100%80%
Match goals over 1.580%80%80%
Match goals over 2.570%60%80%
Match goals over 3.550%40%60%
Match goals over 4.530%40%20%
Match goals over 5.520%20%20%

Barnsley 1st-half goals for 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home21.550%50%
Away100%0%
Overall3133%33%

Barnsley 1st-half goals against 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 %
Home20.550%0%
Away100%0%
Overall30.3333%0%

Barnsley 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 3 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 %
Home2250%50%50%
Away100%0%0%
Overall31.3333%33%33%

Barnsley goals match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneStockport (A)3-1134-
19 SepLeague OneLeicester (H)1-1112-
15 SepCarabao CupPeterborough (A)3-3336-
12 SepLeague OnePlymouth (A)3-0033-
5 SepLeague OneStevenage (H)1-5156-
2 SepLeague OneBlackpool (H)2-1213-
29 AugLeague OneOrient (A)1-3314-
25 AugCarabao CupCrewe (H)3-23254
22 AugLeague OneDoncaster (A)0-00000
15 AugLeague OneBromley (H)0-10110

League One goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
1Luton Town821.883.8863%
2Wycombe Wanderers91.562.223.7867%
3Reading92.441.223.6767%
4Bromley81.132.53.6363%
5Stockport County92.221.223.4467%
6Blackpool81.631.753.3875%
7Oxford United821.133.1375%
8Mansfield Town91.441.673.1167%
9Plymouth Argyle101.81.2350%
10Burton Albion101.41.6370%
11Leicester City81.251.75350%
12Milton Keynes Dons81.131.88350%
13Sheffield Wednesday81.8812.8863%
14Barnsley811.882.8863%
15Huddersfield Town91.7812.7867%
16Cambridge United91.561.222.7856%
17Leyton Orient91.441.222.6744%
18Stevenage81.512.550%
19Notts County811.382.3838%
20Peterborough United90.781.562.3344%
21Doncaster Rovers81.131.132.2538%
22Wigan Athletic80.631.632.2538%
23AFC Wimbledon90.781.111.8933%
24Bradford City90.890.561.4411%

Barnsley goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
Vs top six141.072.143.2164%
Vs top half271.482.073.5678%
Vs bottom half271.331.192.5248%
Vs bottom six131.311.462.7754%

Barnsley goals per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
League One2026/2027811.882.8863%
Carabao Cup2026/202732.3324.3367%
League One2025/2026461.481.593.0763%
Carabao Cup2025/202631.3334.33100%
FA Cup2025/202631.6723.6767%
League One2024/2025461.51.593.0970%
Carabao Cup2024/202530.672.673.3333%
FA Cup2024/202521.50.5250%

Barnsley next three opponents: goals per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their goals for Their goals against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Cambridge (home)2.781.561.222.751.51.25
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Luton (away)3.8821.882.251.251
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Reading (away)3.672.441.2242.81.2

Barnsley players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Cameron McGeehanmidfielder51145%
2Reyes Clearyattacker41136%
3Corey O'Keeffedefender1250%
4Makenzie Kirkattacker1813%
5Amani Richardsattacker11010%

Barnsley players with the most games of 2+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Reyes Clearyattacker1119%

Barnsley Barnsley goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Barnsley goals scored Overall Home Away
Scored / match1.41.41.4
Minutes per goal Scored64 min64 min64 min
Scored over 0.570%80%60%
Scored over 1.540%40%40%
Scored over 2.530%20%40%
Scored in both halves0%0%0%
First team to score56%40%75%
Failed to score30%20%40%
Highest scored in a match3 goals3 goals3 goals
Penalties won2 in 21 in 11 in 1
Penalties conceded0 in 20 in 10 in 1

Barnsley Barnsley goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Barnsley goals scored Overall Home Away
1st-half Scored / match11.50
1st-half Scored over 0.533%50%0%
1st-half Scored over 1.533%50%0%

Barnsley Barnsley goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Barnsley goals scored Overall Home Away
2nd-half Scored / match000
2nd-half Scored over 0.50%0%0%
2nd-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Barnsley Barnsley goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Barnsley goals conceded Overall Home Away
Conceded / match222
Minutes per goal Conceded45 min45 min45 min
Conceded over 0.590%100%80%
Conceded over 1.550%40%60%
Conceded over 2.540%20%60%
Conceded in both halves33%50%0%
Conceded first44%60%25%
Clean sheets10%0%20%
Most conceded in a match5 goals5 goals3 goals

Barnsley Barnsley goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Barnsley goals conceded Overall Home Away
1st-half Conceded / match0.330.50
1st-half Conceded over 0.533%50%0%
1st-half Conceded over 1.50%0%0%

Barnsley Barnsley goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Barnsley goals conceded Overall Home Away
2nd-half Conceded / match0.6710
2nd-half Conceded over 0.567%100%0%
2nd-half Conceded over 1.50%0%0%

Barnsley Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Match goals / match3.43.43.4
Over 0.590%100%80%
Over 1.580%80%80%
Over 2.570%60%80%
Over 3.550%40%60%
Over 4.530%40%20%
Over 5.520%20%20%

Barnsley Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Under 0.510%0%20%
Under 1.520%20%20%
Under 2.530%40%20%
Under 3.550%60%40%
Under 4.570%60%80%
Under 5.580%80%80%

Barnsley Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
1st-half match goals / match1.3320
1st-half over 0.533%50%0%
1st-half over 1.533%50%0%
1st-half over 2.533%50%0%

Barnsley Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
2nd-half match goals / match0.6710
2nd-half over 0.567%100%0%
2nd-half over 1.50%0%0%
2nd-half over 2.50%0%0%

Barnsley Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS70%80%60%
BTTS and win30%40%20%
BTTS and draw20%20%20%
BTTS and lose20%20%20%
BTTS and over 2.560%60%60%
BTTS and under 2.510%20%0%
No BTTS and over 2.510%0%20%

Barnsley Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS 1st half33%50%0%
BTTS 2nd half0%0%0%
BTTS both halves0%0%0%
BTTS 1st half only33%50%0%
BTTS 2nd half only0%0%0%
No BTTS in either half67%50%100%

Cambridge goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague OneBlackpool (H)1-0101-
26 SepLeague OneWimbledon (H)1-1112-
19 SepLeague OneOxford Utd (A)1-1112-
12 SepLeague OneReading (H)2-1213-
5 SepLeague OneBurton (A)2-2224-
1 SepLeague OneBradford (A)1-2213-
29 AugLeague OneHuddersfield (H)1-2123-
25 AugCarabao CupMillwall (H)0-10111
22 AugLeague OneBromley (A)1-11120
15 AugLeague OneWigan (H)3-23252

Explore goals on Statz

  • Goals betting guide
  • Goals in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Cambridge goals
  • Barnsley stats hub

Barnsley stats & bet builder pages

  • Barnsley Team Stats
  • Barnsley Shots On Target
  • Barnsley Shots
  • Barnsley Fouls Committed
  • Barnsley Tackles
  • Barnsley Assists
  • Barnsley Fouls Drawn
  • Barnsley Yellow Cards
  • Barnsley Corners
  • Barnsley Expected Goals (xG)
  • Barnsley Big Chances Missed
  • Barnsley Offsides
  • Barnsley Chances Created
  • Barnsley Through Balls
  • Barnsley Accurate Through Balls
  • Barnsley Passes
  • Barnsley Accurate Passes
  • Barnsley Total Crosses
  • Barnsley Accurate Crosses
  • Barnsley Long Balls
  • Barnsley Accurate Long Balls
  • Barnsley Dribble Attempts
  • Barnsley Successful Dribbles
  • Barnsley Touches
  • Barnsley Interceptions
  • Barnsley Aerials Won
  • Barnsley Duels Won
  • Barnsley Clearances
  • Barnsley Blocked Shots
  • Barnsley Ball Recoveries
  • Barnsley Tackles Won

Barnsley recent matches

  • Barnsley 1-3 Stockport: match stats
  • Stockport stats
  • League One stats & standings
  • Barnsley 1-1 Leicester: match stats
  • Leicester stats
  • Barnsley 3-3 Peterborough: match stats
  • Peterborough stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • Barnsley 0-3 Plymouth: match stats
  • Plymouth stats
  • Barnsley 1-5 Stevenage: match stats
  • Stevenage stats
  • Barnsley 2-1 Blackpool: match stats
  • Blackpool stats

Barnsley next match

  • Barnsley vs Cambridge United - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org