Barnsley Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Barnsley Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Barnsley are averaging 14.6 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 36.7 total tackles on average. That puts them 21st of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Cambridge, and a full match-by-match log.
Barnsley Tackles Questions
Which Barnsley players make the most tackles?
Arley Kay leads with 35 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (3.5/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Barnsley player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Barnsley's tackle profile look this season?
Barnsley are averaging 14.6 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 22.1 for a match-total of 36.7. That ranks 21st of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 7.3 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 2.22 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Cambridge, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Barnsley's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Barnsley fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Barnsley player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Arley Kay | defender | 10 | 35 | 3.5 | 100% |
| Sam Gale | defender | 10 | 17 | 1.7 | 100% |
| Tyrese Noslin | midfielder | 10 | 19 | 1.9 | 100% |
| Jack Shepherd | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Vimal Yoganathan | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Jubril Okedina | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Rylan Brownlie | attacker | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Ziyad Larkeche | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Corey O'Keeffe | defender | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Cameron McGeehan | midfielder | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 70% |
| L. Connell | midfielder | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 67% |
| J. Bland | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 0.88 | 63% |
| L. Alker | attacker | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 63% |
| Patrick Kelly | midfielder | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 60% |
| Connor O'Riordan | defender | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| J. Earl | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Reyes Cleary | attacker | 9 | 4 | 0.44 | 33% |
| Ben Touré | attacker | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Noah Town | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Amani Richards | attacker | 8 | 2 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Makenzie Kirk | attacker | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 17% |
| Rogan Ravenhill | goalkeeper | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Clayton Taylor | attacker | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| L. Farrell | attacker | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| K. Flavell | goalkeeper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Barnsley tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League One | Stockport County | Away | 3-1 | 16 | 22 | 38 | Cameron McGeehan (4) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League One | Leicester City | Home | 1-1 | 18 | 10 | 28 | Arley Kay (5) |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Peterborough United | Away | 3-3 | 15 | 14 | 29 | Arley Kay (4) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League One | Plymouth Argyle | Away | 3-0 | 13 | 22 | 35 | Sam Gale (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League One | Stevenage | Home | 1-5 | 13 | 29 | 42 | Ziyad Larkeche (3) |
| 2 Sep 2026 | League One | Blackpool | Home | 2-1 | 21 | 23 | 44 | Arley Kay (7) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League One | Leyton Orient | Away | 1-3 | 11 | 29 | 40 | Tyrese Noslin (4) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Crewe Alexandra | Home | 3-2 | 14 | 23 | 37 | Arley Kay (5) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League One | Doncaster Rovers | Away | 0-0 | 16 | 21 | 37 | Arley Kay (5) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League One | Bromley | Home | 0-1 | 9 | 28 | 37 | Arley Kay (2) |
Barnsley tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 14.6
- Tackles against per game
- 22.1
- Match total tackles per game
- 36.7
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 2 of 24
Barnsley Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 15 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 14.2 | 80% | 60% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 14.6 | 80% | 50% | 20% | 10% | 10% |
Barnsley Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 22.6 | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Away | 5 | 21.6 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Overall | 10 | 22.1 | 90% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 80% |
Barnsley Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 37.6 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 35.8 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 36.7 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 80% | 30% |
Barnsley Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 14.6 | 15 | 14.2 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 10% | 20% | 0% |
Barnsley Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 22.1 | 22.6 | 21.6 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
Barnsley Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 36.7 | 37.6 | 35.8 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
Barnsley tackles match by match 2026/2027
League One tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Barnsley tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 14 | 19.57 | 33.57 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 27 | 14.81 | 18.19 | 33 | 48% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 15.15 | 17.37 | 32.52 | 52% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 15.62 | 17.15 | 32.77 | 54% |
Barnsley tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| League One | 2026/2027 | 8 | 14.63 | 23 | 37.63 | 88% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 15 | 16.67 | 31.67 | 33% |
| League One | 2025/2026 | 46 | 15.04 | 16.87 | 31.91 | 43% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 33% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 16.33 | 15.67 | 32 | 67% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 15.09 | 16.2 | 31.28 | 39% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 15.33 | 13.33 | 28.67 | 33% |
Barnsley next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Cambridge (home) | 30.44 | 13.78 | 16.67 | 33.25 | 14 | 19.25 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Luton (away) | 31.38 | 14.88 | 16.5 | 30 | 12.25 | 17.75 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Reading (away) | 25.11 | 10.22 | 14.89 | 26 | 9.4 | 16.6 |
Barnsley players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Barnsley players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Barnsley players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Cambridge tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Barnsley stats & bet builder pages
Barnsley recent matches
Barnsley next match