Sheff Wed are currently 7th in the League One after 8 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W W D D D. They are averaging 1.9 goals per game this season while conceding 1. With 56.1% average possession and 450.4 passes per game, Sheff Wed are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Sheff Wed are generating 14.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5.4 on target - a shot accuracy of 36.5%. They have scored in 63% of League One games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 63% of matches. Both teams have scored in 63% of Sheff Wed's games, and they have kept 25% clean sheets.
Defensively, Sheff Wed average 14.8 tackles and 12 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.1 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Sheff Wed's goals against average of 1 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Sheff Wed's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 6.9 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 63% over 2.5 goals rate and 63% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Sheff Wed's next fixture against AFC Wimbledon on 17.10.2026.
Sheff Wed's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 1.75 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 25% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 2 scored and 1.25 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Sheff Wed are averaging 2.14 xG for and 1.27 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.87. Their 1.9 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 2.14 xG for and 1.27 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Sheff Wed currently sit 7 of 24 in the League One table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 9 of 24 for shots, 17 for tackles and 13 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline.
Sheff Wed average 1.9 goals per League One game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches, conceding 1 per game.
Sheff Wed's last five results are W W D D D. They are currently 7th in the League One after 8 games this season.
Sheff Wed average 14.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 5.4 on target - a shot accuracy of 36.5%.
Sheff Wed average 6.9 corners, 14.8 tackles, 12 fouls and 2.1 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 63% of their League One games, BTTS in 63%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Sheff Wed's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 15 | 1.88 | 63% | 63% | 25% |
| Home | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 5 | 1.25 | 25% | 25% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 10 | 2.5 | 100% | 100% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Sheff Wed home | Sheff Wed away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plymouth Argyle | 10 | 19 | 14 Nov | 27 Feb |
| 2 | Bradford City | 9 | 17 | 0-1 (L) | 13 Mar |
| 3 | Stockport County | 9 | 16 | 0-0 (D) | 17 Apr |
| 4 | Huddersfield Town | 9 | 16 | 1 Jan | 2-2 (D) |
| 5 | Cambridge United | 9 | 16 | 27 Oct | 27 Apr |
| 6 | Reading | 9 | 15 | 28 Nov | 1 May |
| 7 | Sheffield Wednesday | 8 | 15 | - | - |
| 8 | Oxford United | 7 | 14 | 8 May | 1 Dec |
| 9 | Stevenage | 8 | 12 | 13 Apr | 24 Nov |
| 10 | Burton Albion | 10 | 12 | 29 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 11 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 12 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 12 | Leyton Orient | 9 | 11 | 6 Mar | 1-2 (W) |
| 13 | Luton Town | 8 | 11 | 19 Dec | 9 Jan |
| 14 | Mansfield Town | 8 | 11 | 29 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 15 | Wycombe Wanderers | 9 | 10 | 9 Feb | 1-2 (W) |
| 16 | Doncaster Rovers | 8 | 9 | 23 Jan | 24 Oct |
| 17 | Leicester City | 8 | 9 | 10 Apr | 10 Dec |
| 18 | Blackpool | 8 | 8 | 1 Nov | 30 Jan |
| 19 | Peterborough United | 9 | 8 | 13 Feb | 1-2 (W) |
| 20 | Barnsley | 8 | 8 | 20 Mar | 20 Nov |
| 21 | Bromley | 8 | 8 | 7-2 (W) | 6 Feb |
| 22 | Notts County | 8 | 7 | 19 Jan | 20 Oct |
| 23 | Milton Keynes Dons | 8 | 6 | 24 Apr | 26 Mar |
| 24 | Wigan Athletic | 8 | 4 | 0-0 (D) | 20 Feb |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamal Lowe | attacker | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 2 | Louie Barry | attacker | 3 | 6 | 0.5 |
| 3 | Callum Slattery | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 4 | Yan Valery | defender | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Mason Burstow | attacker | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Bannan | midfielder | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2 | Kieran Morrison | attacker | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Jamal Lowe | attacker | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 4 | Callum Slattery | midfielder | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 5 | Louie Barry | attacker | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamal Lowe | attacker | 31 | 10 | 3.1 |
| 2 | Mason Burstow | attacker | 16 | 10 | 1.6 |
| 3 | Callum Slattery | midfielder | 13 | 9 | 1.44 |
| 4 | Kieran Morrison | attacker | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 5 | Barry Bannan | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamal Lowe | attacker | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 2 | Kieran Morrison | attacker | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |
| 3 | Mason Burstow | attacker | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 4 | Louie Barry | attacker | 5 | 6 | 0.83 |
| 5 | Harry Gray | attacker | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Callum Slattery | midfielder | 23 | 9 | 2.56 |
| 2 | Jamal Lowe | attacker | 21 | 10 | 2.1 |
| 3 | Gabriel Otegbayo | defender | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 4 | Yan Valery | defender | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Harry Gray | attacker | 9 | 7 | 1.29 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Callum Slattery | midfielder | 22 | 9 | 2.44 |
| 2 | Yan Valery | defender | 20 | 8 | 2.5 |
| 3 | R. James | defender | 14 | 7 | 2 |
| 4 | Billy Mitchell | midfielder | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| 5 | Barry Bannan | midfielder | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Callum Slattery | midfielder | 22 | 9 | 2.44 |
| 2 | Harry Gray | attacker | 19 | 7 | 2.71 |
| 3 | Liam Cooper | defender | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 4 | Jamal Lowe | attacker | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| 5 | Mason Burstow | attacker | 6 | 10 | 0.6 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Callum Slattery | midfielder | 4 | 9 | 0.44 |
| 2 | Liam Cooper | defender | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Barry Bannan | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 4 | R. James | defender | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 5 | Liam Palmer | defender | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Callum Slattery | midfielder | 12 | 9 | 1.33 |
| 2 | Barry Bannan | midfielder | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 3 | Louie Barry | attacker | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Jamal Lowe | attacker | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| 5 | Yan Valery | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 |