Cambridge results and form game by game, and who has stood out
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Cambridge have won one, drawn two and lost two of their last five games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the newest a 0-3 defeat at Orient on 31 October 2026 and before it a 1-1 draw at Sheff Wed on 27 October.
Cambridge are 8th in League One in 2026/2027 with 21 points from 14 games, five wins, six draws and three defeats, 21 goals scored and 21 conceded, eight points behind leaders Huddersfield and 10 points clear of the relegation places.
Cambridge play Bristol Rovers away on Friday 6 November 2026 at 19:30 UK time in the FA Cup, then Luton away on Saturday 14 November and Stockport at home on Saturday 21 November.
Cambridge have won four, drawn two and lost three of their nine home games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring 14 and conceding 13, the last a 2-3 defeat to Plymouth on 24 October 2026.
Cambridge have won two, drawn four and lost one of their seven away games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring nine and conceding 10, the last a 0-3 defeat at Orient on 31 October 2026.
Cambridge have kept one clean sheet in 16 games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the last in the 1-0 win over Blackpool on 10 October 2026, and have failed to score in two.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Expected goals | Shots | Shots on target | Corners | Tackles | Fouls | Yellow cards | Possession | Passes | Goalkeeper saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31/10/2026 | Orient (A) | 0-3 | 2.6098 | 16 | 2 | 7 | 14 | 15 | 3 | 52% | 402 | 0 |
| 27/10/2026 | Sheff Wed (A) | 1-1 | 2.1863 | 18 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 35% | 308 | 5 |
| 24/10/2026 | Plymouth (H) | 2-3 | 1.942 | 20 | 6 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 61% | 359 | 3 |
| 20/10/2026 | Wycombe (H) | 2-2 | 0.9824 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 52% | 356 | 0 |
| 17/10/2026 | Barnsley (A) | 2-1 | 1.8095 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 26 | 10 | 3 | 41% | 219 | 6 |
| 10/10/2026 | Blackpool (H) | 1-0 | 2.3746 | 24 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 73% | 470 | 1 |
| 26/09/2026 | Wimbledon (H) | 1-1 | 1.7586 | 18 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 63% | 479 | 2 |
| 19/09/2026 | Oxford Utd (A) | 1-1 | 1.4146 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 34% | 245 | 3 |
| 12/09/2026 | Reading (H) | 2-1 | 0.8117 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 45% | 332 | 3 |
| 05/09/2026 | Burton (A) | 2-2 | 0.9031 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 6 | 2 | 44% | 302 | 1 |
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 1.5 | 86% | 64% | 7% |
| Home | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 11 | 1.57 | 86% | 71% | 14% |
| Away | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 10 | 1.43 | 86% | 57% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Cambridge home | Cambridge away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huddersfield Town | 14 | 29 | 1-2 (L) | 6 Feb |
| 2 | Stockport County | 14 | 26 | 21 Nov | 20 Mar |
| 3 | Luton Town | 14 | 24 | 1 May | 14 Nov |
| 4 | Oxford United | 12 | 23 | 17 Apr | 1-1 (D) |
| 5 | Plymouth Argyle | 14 | 23 | 2-3 (L) | 23 Jan |
| 6 | Reading | 13 | 22 | 2-1 (W) | 20 Feb |
| 7 | Bradford City | 13 | 22 | 9 Feb | 1-2 (W) |
| 8 | Cambridge United | 14 | 21 | - | - |
| 9 | Sheffield Wednesday | 13 | 20 | 27 Apr | 1-1 (D) |
| 10 | Leicester City | 13 | 19 | 1 Dec | 8 May |
| 11 | Mansfield Town | 13 | 19 | 2 Jan | 26 Mar |
| 12 | Milton Keynes Dons | 13 | 18 | 29 Mar | 12 Dec |
| 13 | Wycombe Wanderers | 13 | 18 | 2-2 (D) | 19 Jan |
| 14 | Leyton Orient | 13 | 17 | 30 Jan | 3-0 (L) |
| 15 | Burton Albion | 14 | 17 | 13 Feb | 2-2 (D) |
| 16 | Stevenage | 12 | 16 | 18 Dec | 9 Jan |
| 17 | Notts County | 12 | 14 | 10 Apr | 26 Dec |
| 18 | AFC Wimbledon | 13 | 13 | 1-1 (D) | 13 Apr |
| 19 | Blackpool | 12 | 12 | 1-0 (W) | 24 Apr |
| 20 | Doncaster Rovers | 13 | 12 | 29 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 21 | Wigan Athletic | 14 | 11 | 3-2 (W) | 6 Mar |
| 22 | Peterborough United | 13 | 10 | 27 Feb | 28 Nov |
| 23 | Barnsley | 12 | 9 | 16 Jan | 1-2 (W) |
| 24 | Bromley | 13 | 9 | 13 Mar | 1-1 (D) |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Knight | attacker | 5 | 15 | 0.33 |
| 2 | Gassan Ahadme | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 3 | Sullay Kaikai | attacker | 3 | 14 | 0.21 |
| 4 | Shayne Francis Lavery | attacker | 3 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 5 | Isaac Heath | attacker | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Knight | attacker | 2 | 15 | 0.13 |
| 2 | L. Appéré | attacker | 2 | 15 | 0.13 |
| 3 | Shayne Francis Lavery | attacker | 2 | 15 | 0.13 |
| 4 | Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu | midfielder | 2 | 16 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Zak Bradshaw | defender | 2 | 16 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Knight | attacker | 35 | 15 | 2.33 |
| 2 | Sullay Kaikai | attacker | 22 | 14 | 1.57 |
| 3 | Shayne Francis Lavery | attacker | 20 | 15 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Gassan Ahadme | attacker | 18 | 10 | 1.8 |
| 5 | Cathal Heffernan | defender | 18 | 12 | 1.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Knight | attacker | 10 | 15 | 0.67 |
| 2 | Gassan Ahadme | attacker | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |
| 3 | Liam Bennett | defender | 7 | 14 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Sullay Kaikai | attacker | 7 | 14 | 0.5 |
| 5 | Shayne Francis Lavery | attacker | 7 | 15 | 0.47 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gassan Ahadme | attacker | 23 | 10 | 2.3 |
| 2 | Ben Knight | attacker | 16 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 3 | Sullay Kaikai | attacker | 13 | 14 | 0.93 |
| 4 | Liam Bennett | defender | 12 | 14 | 0.86 |
| 5 | Shayne Francis Lavery | attacker | 12 | 15 | 0.8 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominic Ball | midfielder | 23 | 12 | 1.92 |
| 2 | Kelland Watts | defender | 20 | 16 | 1.25 |
| 3 | Liam Bennett | defender | 19 | 14 | 1.36 |
| 4 | Zak Bradshaw | defender | 18 | 16 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Callum Perry | defender | 17 | 11 | 1.55 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gassan Ahadme | attacker | 25 | 10 | 2.5 |
| 2 | Liam Bennett | defender | 24 | 14 | 1.71 |
| 3 | L. Appéré | attacker | 16 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 4 | Isaac Heath | attacker | 15 | 12 | 1.25 |
| 5 | Kelland Watts | defender | 14 | 16 | 0.88 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shayne Francis Lavery | attacker | 4 | 15 | 0.27 |
| 2 | Kelland Watts | defender | 4 | 16 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Zak Bradshaw | defender | 3 | 16 | 0.19 |
| 4 | Callum Perry | defender | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 5 | Ra'ees Bangura-Williams | attacker | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Knight | attacker | 29 | 15 | 1.93 |
| 2 | Sullay Kaikai | attacker | 27 | 14 | 1.93 |
| 3 | Owen Moxon | midfielder | 12 | 12 | 1 |
| 4 | Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu | midfielder | 12 | 16 | 0.75 |
| 5 | Zak Bradshaw | defender | 10 | 16 | 0.63 |
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huddersfield Town | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 12 | +16 | 29 |
| 2 | Stockport County | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 14 | +12 | 26 |
| 3 | Luton Town | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 27 | 21 | +6 | 24 |
| 4 | Oxford United | 12 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 23 |
| 5 | Plymouth Argyle | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 19 | +2 | 23 |
| 6 | Reading | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 25 | 13 | +12 | 22 |
| 7 | Bradford City | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 22 |
| 8 | Cambridge United | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 21 |
| 9 | Sheffield Wednesday | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 22 | 14 | +8 | 20 |
| 10 | Leicester City | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 19 |
| 11 | Mansfield Town | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 18 | +2 | 19 |
| 12 | Milton Keynes Dons | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 20 | +2 | 18 |
| 13 | Wycombe Wanderers | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 18 |
| 14 | Leyton Orient | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 17 |
| 15 | Burton Albion | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 17 |
| 16 | Stevenage | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 16 |
| 17 | Notts County | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 14 |
| 18 | AFC Wimbledon | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 21 | -12 | 13 |
| 19 | Blackpool | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 12 |
| 20 | Doncaster Rovers | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 22 | -8 | 12 |
| 21 | Wigan Athletic | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 22 | -11 | 11 |
| 22 | Peterborough United | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 10 |
| 23 | Barnsley | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 22 | -10 | 9 |
| 24 | Bromley | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 33 | -20 | 9 |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Date | Score | xG | xGA | xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leyton Orient | A | League One | 31 Oct | 3-0 (L) | 2.61 | 1.43 | 2.06 |
| Sheffield Wednesday | A | League One | 27 Oct | 1-1 (D) | 2.19 | 2.21 | 1.39 |
| Plymouth Argyle | H | League One | 24 Oct | 2-3 (L) | 1.94 | 1.45 | 1.69 |
| Wycombe Wanderers | H | League One | 20 Oct | 2-2 (D) | 0.98 | 1.34 | 1.10 |
| Barnsley | A | League One | 17 Oct | 1-2 (W) | 1.81 | 2.58 | 0.99 |
| Blackpool | H | League One | 10 Oct | 1-0 (W) | 2.37 | 1.14 | 2.13 |
| AFC Wimbledon | H | League One | 26 Sep | 1-1 (D) | 1.76 | 0.83 | 2.01 |
| Oxford United | A | League One | 19 Sep | 1-1 (D) | 1.41 | 1.06 | 1.62 |
| Reading | H | League One | 12 Sep | 2-1 (W) | 0.81 | 1.68 | 0.78 |
| Burton Albion | A | League One | 5 Sep | 2-2 (D) | 0.90 | 1.70 | 0.84 |
| Bradford City | A | League One | 1 Sep | 1-2 (W) | 0.58 | 2.79 | 0.27 |
| Huddersfield Town | H | League One | 29 Aug | 1-2 (L) | 1.60 | 1.15 | 1.68 |
| Millwall | H | Carabao Cup | 25 Aug | 0-1 (L) | 0.52 | 0.99 | 0.92 |
| Bromley | A | League One | 22 Aug | 1-1 (D) | 1.05 | 0.66 | 1.66 |
| Wigan Athletic | H | League One | 15 Aug | 3-2 (W) | 2.18 | 2.10 | 1.44 |
| Barnet | H | Carabao Cup | 8 Aug | 2-1 (W) | 1.95 | 2.42 | 1.14 |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Kick-off (UK) | Opponent's last five |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol Rovers | A | FA Cup | Fri 6 Nov, 19:30 | L L L D L |
| Luton Town | A | League One | Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 | W W W W D |
| Stockport County | H | League One | Sat 21 Nov, 15:00 | W W D L W |
| Peterborough United | A | League One | Sat 28 Nov, 12:30 | D L D L L |
| Leicester City | H | League One | Tue 1 Dec, 19:45 | W W L W D |
| Player | Market | Hit rate | Average a game | Model chance | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Bennett | 1+ fouls drawn | 90% | 1.9 | 75% | - |
| Ben Knight | 2+ shots | 70% | 2.4 | 64% | - |
| Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu | 1+ fouls | 70% | 0.9 | 61% | - |