How many fouls Cambridge commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Cambridge commit 9.1 fouls per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 2nd fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 11.8, across 14 league games, while Bradford City commit the most with 15.0.
No, Cambridge win more fouls than they commit: over their 16 games in 2026/2027 opponents fouled them 11.1 times a game and they committed 9.6, 1.6 fewer a game, across all competitions.
Cambridge committed 15 fouls away at Leyton Orient on 31 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 9.6 across their 16 games, and their fewest was four away at Bradford City on 1 September.
Gassan Ahadme has committed the most fouls for Cambridge in 2026/2027, 23 in 10 appearances, 2.30 a game, ahead of Ben Knight with 16 and Sullay Kaikai with 13, across all competitions.
Gassan Ahadme is the Cambridge player most likely to commit a foul, with at least one foul in all 10 of their games in 2026/2027, 100%, ahead of Ben Knight on 67% and Sullay Kaikai on 64%.
Cambridge have committed over 10.5 fouls in five of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 31%, averaging 9.6 a game, with two of seven away and three of nine at home, across all competitions.
Cambridge games have averaged 20.7 fouls in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 10 to 28 a game, and eight of those 16 went over 22.5 fouls.
Cambridge commit more fouls away from home, 10.8 a game in their last 10 away games against 9.9 in their last 10 at home, and went over 10.5 fouls in five of those away games.
Cambridge commit fewer fouls in the first half, 4.3 a game before the break against 6.5 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 5.5 first-half fouls in two of those 10.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gassan Ahadme | 10 | 23 | 2.30 | 10 | 7 | 3 |
| Ben Knight | 15 | 16 | 1.07 | 10 | 5 | 1 |
| Sullay Kaikai | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| Liam Bennett | 14 | 12 | 0.86 | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Shayne Francis Lavery | 15 | 12 | 0.80 | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 16 | 12 | 0.75 | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Dominic Ball | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 12 | 9 | 0.75 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu | 16 | 9 | 0.56 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| L. Appéré | 15 | 8 | 0.53 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Ra'ees Bangura-Williams | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Perry | 11 | 7 | 0.64 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Kelland Watts | 16 | 7 | 0.44 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Glenn McConnell | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| George Hoddle | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Heath | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Moxon | 12 | 3 | 0.25 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mamadou Jobe | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Patrick Bauer | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| S. Curtis | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Eastwood | 16 | 1 | 0.06 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Stead | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lohan McDougald | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Cambridge | Opponent | Total | Cambridge first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leyton Orient (A) | League One | 3-0 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 10 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday (A) | League One | 1-1 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 4 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Plymouth Argyle (H) | League One | 2-3 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 4 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Wycombe Wanderers (H) | League One | 2-2 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 3 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-2 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 6 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Blackpool (H) | League One | 1-0 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 5 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | AFC Wimbledon (H) | League One | 1-1 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 2 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oxford United (A) | League One | 1-1 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 5 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Reading (H) | League One | 2-1 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 4 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Burton Albion (A) | League One | 2-2 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Bradford City (A) | League One | 1-2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Huddersfield Town (H) | League One | 1-2 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 4 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-1 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 4 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Wigan Athletic (H) | League One | 3-2 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 2 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barnet (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-1 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 5 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge fouls | Over 9.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Cambridge fouls | Over 10.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Cambridge fouls | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Cambridge fouls | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Cambridge fouls | Over 13.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Cambridge fouls | 4.3 | 6.5 |
| Opponent fouls | 5.6 | 5.9 |
| Total fouls | 9.9 | 12.4 |