How many shots Cambridge take, and who shoots most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Cambridge take 14.4 shots per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 10th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 13.6, across 14 league games, while Stockport County take the most with 17.1.
Cambridge concede 12.8 shots per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 9th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 13.7, across 14 league games, while Blackpool concede the most with 18.5.
Ben Knight has had the most shots for Cambridge in 2026/2027, 35 in 15 appearances, 2.33 a game, ahead of Sullay Kaikai with 22 and Shayne Francis Lavery with 20, across all competitions.
Ben Knight is the Cambridge player most likely to have two or more shots, with two or more shots in 10 of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 67%, ahead of Sullay Kaikai on 50% and Cathal Heffernan on 42%.
Cambridge have had over 13.5 shots in seven of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 44%, averaging 14.0 a game, with three of seven away and four of nine at home, across all competitions.
Cambridge games have averaged 26.8 shots in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 17 to 37 a game, and nine of those 16 went over 25.5 shots.
Cambridge take more shots at home, 15.0 a game in their last 10 home games against 11.9 in their last 10 away, and went over 13.5 shots in five of those home games.
Cambridge take fewer shots in the first half, 5.7 a game before the break against 10.0 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 6.5 first-half shots in three of those 10.
Cambridge had 24 shots at home to Blackpool on 10 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 14.0 across their 16 games, and their fewest was six away at Bradford City on 1 September.
| Player | Apps | Shots | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Knight | 15 | 35 | 2.33 | 14 | 10 | 6 |
| Sullay Kaikai | 14 | 22 | 1.57 | 9 | 7 | 5 |
| Shayne Francis Lavery | 15 | 20 | 1.33 | 8 | 6 | 4 |
| Gassan Ahadme | 10 | 18 | 1.80 | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 12 | 18 | 1.50 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| Kelland Watts | 16 | 15 | 0.94 | 10 | 3 | 2 |
| Isaac Heath | 12 | 14 | 1.17 | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 16 | 14 | 0.88 | 8 | 5 | 1 |
| Liam Bennett | 14 | 11 | 0.79 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| L. Appéré | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu | 16 | 9 | 0.56 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Owen Moxon | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Ball | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Glenn McConnell | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Callum Perry | 11 | 4 | 0.36 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Mamadou Jobe | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| S. Curtis | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| George Hoddle | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ra'ees Bangura-Williams | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Stead | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lohan McDougald | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Bauer | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Eastwood | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Cambridge | Opponent | Total | Cambridge first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leyton Orient (A) | League One | 3-0 | 16 | 12 | 28 | 5 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday (A) | League One | 1-1 | 18 | 19 | 37 | 7 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Plymouth Argyle (H) | League One | 2-3 | 20 | 8 | 28 | 7 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Wycombe Wanderers (H) | League One | 2-2 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 5 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-2 | 13 | 24 | 37 | 4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Blackpool (H) | League One | 1-0 | 24 | 6 | 30 | 13 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | AFC Wimbledon (H) | League One | 1-1 | 18 | 7 | 25 | 4 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oxford United (A) | League One | 1-1 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 5 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Reading (H) | League One | 2-1 | 11 | 19 | 30 | 3 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Burton Albion (A) | League One | 2-2 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 4 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Bradford City (A) | League One | 1-2 | 6 | 20 | 26 | 3 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Huddersfield Town (H) | League One | 1-2 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 4 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-1 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 3 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 7 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Wigan Athletic (H) | League One | 3-2 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 9 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barnet (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-1 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 7 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge shots | Over 11.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Cambridge shots | Over 12.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Cambridge shots | Over 13.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Cambridge shots | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Cambridge shots | Over 15.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots conceded | Over 11.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots conceded | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots conceded | Over 13.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 14.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots conceded | Over 15.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots | Over 23.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots | Over 25.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total shots | Over 27.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total shots | Over 29.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total shots | Over 31.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Cambridge shots | 5.7 | 10.0 |
| Shots conceded | 5.6 | 7.2 |
| Total shots | 11.3 | 17.2 |