How many tackles Cambridge make, and who tackles most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Cambridge make 13.9 tackles per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 6th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 15.2, across 14 league games, while Notts County make the most with 18.3.
Dominic Ball has made the most tackles for Cambridge in 2026/2027, 23 in 12 appearances, 1.92 a game, ahead of Kelland Watts with 20 and Liam Bennett with 19, across all competitions.
Dominic Ball and Owen Moxon are the Cambridge players most likely to make two or more tackles, each with two or more tackles in six of their 12 games in 2026/2027, 50%, ahead of Callum Perry on 45%.
Cambridge have made over 16.5 tackles in three of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 19%, averaging 14.4 a game, with two of seven away and one of nine at home, across all competitions.
Cambridge games have averaged 30.0 tackles in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 18 to 41 a game, and eight of those 16 went over 32.5 tackles.
Cambridge make more tackles away from home, 15.5 a game in their last 10 away games against 13.0 in their last 10 at home, and went over 16.5 tackles in two of those away games.
Cambridge made 26 tackles away at Barnsley on 17 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 14.4 across their 16 games, and their fewest was seven at home to Plymouth Argyle on 24 October.
| Player | Apps | Tackles | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ | Games with 4+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Ball | 12 | 23 | 1.92 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Kelland Watts | 16 | 20 | 1.25 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Liam Bennett | 14 | 19 | 1.36 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 16 | 18 | 1.13 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Perry | 11 | 17 | 1.55 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu | 16 | 15 | 0.94 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Moxon | 12 | 14 | 1.17 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Ra'ees Bangura-Williams | 11 | 12 | 1.09 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Knight | 15 | 12 | 0.80 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| S. Curtis | 4 | 11 | 2.75 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Sullay Kaikai | 14 | 10 | 0.71 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 12 | 9 | 0.75 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Isaac Heath | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 4 | 6 | 1.50 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| L. Appéré | 15 | 6 | 0.40 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mamadou Jobe | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Glenn McConnell | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| George Hoddle | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Gassan Ahadme | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Shayne Francis Lavery | 15 | 4 | 0.27 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Bauer | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Eastwood | 16 | 1 | 0.06 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Stead | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lohan McDougald | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Cambridge | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leyton Orient (A) | League One | 3-0 | 14 | 19 | 33 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday (A) | League One | 1-1 | 15 | 7 | 22 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Plymouth Argyle (H) | League One | 2-3 | 7 | 15 | 22 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Wycombe Wanderers (H) | League One | 2-2 | 8 | 10 | 18 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-2 | 26 | 11 | 37 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Blackpool (H) | League One | 1-0 | 15 | 12 | 27 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | AFC Wimbledon (H) | League One | 1-1 | 15 | 26 | 41 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oxford United (A) | League One | 1-1 | 19 | 22 | 41 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Reading (H) | League One | 2-1 | 13 | 15 | 28 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Burton Albion (A) | League One | 2-2 | 15 | 19 | 34 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Bradford City (A) | League One | 1-2 | 15 | 19 | 34 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Huddersfield Town (H) | League One | 1-2 | 12 | 10 | 22 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-1 | 13 | 21 | 34 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 7 | 17 | 24 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Wigan Athletic (H) | League One | 3-2 | 13 | 10 | 23 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barnet (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-1 | 23 | 17 | 40 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge tackles | Over 12.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Cambridge tackles | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Cambridge tackles | Over 16.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Cambridge tackles | Over 18.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Cambridge tackles | Over 20.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 12.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 14.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 16.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 18.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent tackles | Over 20.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total tackles | Over 26.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total tackles | Over 30.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total tackles | Over 32.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total tackles | Over 34.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total tackles | Over 38.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |