How many yellow cards Cambridge get, and who is booked most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Cambridge get 1.9 yellow cards per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 10th most of the 24 clubs and level with the league average of 1.9, across 14 league games, while Notts County get the most with 2.8.
Shayne Francis Lavery and Kelland Watts have the most yellow cards for Cambridge in 2026/2027, four each, Shayne Francis Lavery in 15 appearances and Kelland Watts in 16, ahead of Zak Bradshaw with three, across all competitions.
Shayne Francis Lavery is the Cambridge player most likely to be booked, with a booking in four of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 27%, ahead of Kelland Watts on 25% and Zak Bradshaw on 19%.
Cambridge have had two or more yellow cards in 11 of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 69%, averaging 1.9 a game, with five of seven away and six of nine at home, across all competitions.
Cambridge games have averaged 3.4 yellow cards in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from one to eight a game, and seven of those 16 went over 3.5 yellow cards.
No, Cambridge are booked more often than their opponents, 1.9 yellow cards a game against 1.4 over their 16 games in 2026/2027, and had more cards than their opponents in eight of those 16.
Cambridge get more yellow cards away from home, 2.2 a game in their last 10 away games against 1.5 in their last 10 at home, and had two or more yellow cards in seven of those away games.
Cambridge get fewer yellow cards in the first half, 0.4 a game before the break against 1.8 after it over their last 10 games, and had at least one first-half yellow card in three of those 10.
| Player | Apps | Yellow cards | Per game | Games booked |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shayne Francis Lavery | 15 | 4 | 0.27 | 4 |
| Kelland Watts | 16 | 4 | 0.25 | 4 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 16 | 3 | 0.19 | 3 |
| Callum Perry | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 |
| Ra'ees Bangura-Williams | 11 | 2 | 0.18 | 2 |
| Dominic Ball | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 12 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 |
| Sullay Kaikai | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 2 |
| Ben Knight | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 |
| Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu | 16 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 |
| S. Curtis | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Patrick Bauer | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Glenn McConnell | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Gassan Ahadme | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 |
| Liam Bennett | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Jake Eastwood | 16 | 1 | 0.06 | 1 |
| Callum Stead | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Lohan McDougald | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Mamadou Jobe | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| George Hoddle | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Isaac Heath | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Owen Moxon | 12 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| L. Appéré | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Cambridge | Opponent | Total | Cambridge first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leyton Orient (A) | League One | 3-0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday (A) | League One | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Plymouth Argyle (H) | League One | 2-3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Wycombe Wanderers (H) | League One | 2-2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Blackpool (H) | League One | 1-0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | AFC Wimbledon (H) | League One | 1-1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oxford United (A) | League One | 1-1 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Reading (H) | League One | 2-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Burton Albion (A) | League One | 2-2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Bradford City (A) | League One | 1-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Huddersfield Town (H) | League One | 1-2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Wigan Athletic (H) | League One | 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barnet (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Cambridge yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Cambridge yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Cambridge yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Cambridge yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 1.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 2.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 3.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 4.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 5.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total yellow cards | Over 6.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| Cambridge yellow cards | 0.4 | 1.8 |
| Opponent yellow cards | 0.7 | 1.2 |
| Total yellow cards | 1.1 | 3.0 |