How many passes Cambridge make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Cambridge make 348.3 passes per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 7th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 387.9, across 14 league games, while Leicester City make the most with 613.7.
Kelland Watts has made the most passes for Cambridge in 2026/2027, 774 in 16 appearances, 48.38 a game, ahead of Dominic Ball with 449 and Cathal Heffernan with 427, across all competitions.
Cambridge make more passes at home, 366.4 a game in their last 10 home games against 308.6 in their last 10 away.
Cambridge made 479 passes at home to Wimbledon on 26 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 344.8 across their 16 games, and their fewest was 219 away at Barnsley on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Passes | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kelland Watts | 16 | 774 | 48.38 |
| Dominic Ball | 12 | 449 | 37.42 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 12 | 427 | 35.58 |
| Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu | 16 | 403 | 25.19 |
| Jake Eastwood | 16 | 397 | 24.81 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 16 | 395 | 24.69 |
| Ben Knight | 15 | 360 | 24.00 |
| Liam Bennett | 14 | 354 | 25.29 |
| Callum Perry | 11 | 307 | 27.91 |
| Owen Moxon | 12 | 293 | 24.42 |
| Sullay Kaikai | 14 | 254 | 18.14 |
| Isaac Heath | 12 | 162 | 13.50 |
| Gassan Ahadme | 10 | 130 | 13.00 |
| Mamadou Jobe | 3 | 126 | 42.00 |
| George Hoddle | 6 | 119 | 19.83 |
| L. Appéré | 15 | 117 | 7.80 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 4 | 107 | 26.75 |
| Ra'ees Bangura-Williams | 11 | 98 | 8.91 |
| Glenn McConnell | 4 | 79 | 19.75 |
| Shayne Francis Lavery | 15 | 71 | 4.73 |
| S. Curtis | 4 | 62 | 15.50 |
| Patrick Bauer | 4 | 27 | 6.75 |
| Callum Stead | 1 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Lohan McDougald | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Cambridge | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Orient (A) | League One | 3-0 | 402 | 386 | 788 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Sheff Wed (A) | League One | 1-1 | 308 | 575 | 883 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Plymouth (H) | League One | 2-3 | 359 | 244 | 603 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Wycombe (H) | League One | 2-2 | 356 | 325 | 681 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-2 | 219 | 330 | 549 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Blackpool (H) | League One | 1-0 | 470 | 176 | 646 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Wimbledon (H) | League One | 1-1 | 479 | 293 | 772 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oxford Utd (A) | League One | 1-1 | 245 | 510 | 755 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Reading (H) | League One | 2-1 | 332 | 412 | 744 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Burton (A) | League One | 2-2 | 302 | 395 | 697 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Bradford (A) | League One | 1-2 | 273 | 471 | 744 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Huddersfield (H) | League One | 1-2 | 407 | 411 | 818 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-1 | 336 | 470 | 806 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 461 | 286 | 747 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Wigan (H) | League One | 3-2 | 263 | 526 | 789 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barnet (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-1 | 304 | 291 | 595 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge passes | Over 275.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Cambridge passes | Over 300.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Cambridge passes | Over 325.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Cambridge passes | Over 350.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Cambridge passes | Over 375.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent passes | Over 275.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent passes | Over 300.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent passes | Over 325.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent passes | Over 350.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent passes | Over 375.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total passes | Over 675.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total passes | Over 700.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total passes | Over 725.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total passes | Over 750.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total passes | Over 775.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |