How many ball recoveries Cambridge make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Jake Eastwood has made the most ball recoveries for Cambridge in 2026/2027, 154 in 16 appearances, 9.63 a game, ahead of Dominic Ball with 71 and Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu with 55, across all competitions.
Cambridge make more ball recoveries at home, 46.5 a game in their last 10 home games against 46.3 in their last 10 away.
Cambridge made 57 ball recoveries at home to Millwall on 25 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 47.7 across their 16 games, and their fewest was 43 at home to Reading on 12 September.
| Player | Apps | Ball Recoveries | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Eastwood | 16 | 154 | 9.63 | 16 |
| Dominic Ball | 12 | 71 | 5.92 | 12 |
| Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu | 16 | 55 | 3.44 | 16 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 16 | 55 | 3.44 | 14 |
| Kelland Watts | 16 | 53 | 3.31 | 15 |
| Sullay Kaikai | 14 | 52 | 3.71 | 12 |
| Ben Knight | 15 | 50 | 3.33 | 15 |
| Callum Perry | 11 | 40 | 3.64 | 11 |
| Liam Bennett | 14 | 38 | 2.71 | 13 |
| Isaac Heath | 12 | 35 | 2.92 | 11 |
| George Hoddle | 6 | 24 | 4.00 | 5 |
| L. Appéré | 15 | 23 | 1.53 | 11 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 12 | 21 | 1.75 | 10 |
| Ra'ees Bangura-Williams | 11 | 20 | 1.82 | 11 |
| Owen Moxon | 12 | 18 | 1.50 | 10 |
| Gassan Ahadme | 10 | 17 | 1.70 | 7 |
| Shayne Francis Lavery | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 7 |
| Mamadou Jobe | 3 | 8 | 2.67 | 3 |
| S. Curtis | 4 | 7 | 1.75 | 2 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 4 |
| Glenn McConnell | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 2 |
| Callum Stead | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Lohan McDougald | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 |
| Patrick Bauer | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Cambridge | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Orient (A) | League One | 3-0 | 48 | 48 | 96 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Sheff Wed (A) | League One | 1-1 | 55 | 54 | 109 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Plymouth (H) | League One | 2-3 | 47 | 40 | 87 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Wycombe (H) | League One | 2-2 | 46 | 47 | 93 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-2 | 44 | 43 | 87 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Blackpool (H) | League One | 1-0 | 44 | 33 | 77 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Wimbledon (H) | League One | 1-1 | 46 | 38 | 84 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oxford Utd (A) | League One | 1-1 | 49 | 48 | 97 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Reading (H) | League One | 2-1 | 43 | 38 | 81 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Burton (A) | League One | 2-2 | 46 | 38 | 84 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Bradford (A) | League One | 1-2 | 47 | 52 | 99 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Huddersfield (H) | League One | 1-2 | 52 | 51 | 103 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-1 | 57 | 57 | 114 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 46 | 48 | 94 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Wigan (H) | League One | 3-2 | 44 | 48 | 92 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barnet (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-1 | 49 | 52 | 101 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Cambridge ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Cambridge ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Cambridge ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Cambridge ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 35.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 40.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 45.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 50.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent ball recoveries | Over 55.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 70.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 80.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 90.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 100.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total ball recoveries | Over 110.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |