How many goals, shots and fouls Cathal Heffernan gets each game.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
League One 2026/2027 · 12 appearances
In 2026/2027 Cathal Heffernan has played 12 League One games at centre-back for Cambridge, posting 0.8 tackles, 0.8 fouls per game and 2 yellow cards. The match rating average is 6.7.
Last 5 League One games for Cathal Heffernan: 6 tackles, 3 fouls. The defensive volume tracks the season averages closely — no obvious form swing in either direction.
In Cambridge's League One defensive unit, Cathal Heffernan contributes 0.8 tackles per game. 0.8 fouls per match and 2 bookings keep the card-market signal noticeable.
Top Bet Builder legs for Cathal Heffernan are tackles and fouls. 1+ tackles hits in 42% of League One games (5/12); 1+ fouls in 50%. Plus 2 yellow cards. Recent form: 6 tackles, 3 fouls in 5 games. Cambridge's next fixture is against Bristol Rovers on Fri 6th Nov.
Cathal Heffernan averages 0.8 tackles per League One game in 2026/2027 and has made at least one in 42% of their 12 appearances for Cambridge, 9 tackles in all. They made 6 tackles in their last 5 games.
Cathal Heffernan has 2 yellow cards in 12 League One appearances for Cambridge in 2026/2027, from 0.8 fouls per game, and has committed at least one foul in 50% of those games. They committed 3 fouls in their last 5 games.
Cathal Heffernan has made at least one tackle in 42% of their 12 League One appearances in 2026/2027 and committed at least one foul in 50%, the hit rates behind a defender's tackle and foul bet builder legs. They also have 0 goals, 0 assists and 2 yellow cards for Cambridge.
Cathal Heffernan has an average match rating of 6.7 across 12 League One appearances for Cambridge in 2026/2027, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 2 yellow cards in those games. Their last 5 games brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Cathal Heffernan plays as a defender for Cambridge in 2026/2027 and has made 12 League One appearances in that role so far, with 0 goals, 0 assists and 2 yellow cards. They have committed at least one foul in 50% of those games.
Cathal Heffernan plays for Cambridge and has made 12 League One appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 0 goals and providing 0 assists. Their last 5 games for Cambridge brought 0 goals and 0 assists.
Cathal Heffernan's next game is Cambridge against Bristol Rovers on Fri 6th Nov, and they go into it with 0 goals, 0 assists and 3 shots on target from their last 5 League One appearances in 2026/2027.
Cathal Heffernan scored 1 goal and made 0 assists in 2025/26, from 21 appearances for Harrogate Town across 1 competition, League Two, with 20 shots (6 on target), 7 key passes, 26 tackles, 1,870 minutes played and 1 yellow card.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Harrogate Town | 21 | 1870 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 6 | 1 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | 0.05 | 0% (0/10) | - | 6.50 | 81.00 |
| Assists | 0 | 0% (0/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots | 0.77 | 80% (8/10) | 2 games | - | - |
| Shots on Target | 0.16 | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Key Passes | 0.33 | 60% (6/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | 0.72 | 40% (4/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | 0.56 | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Tackles | 0.8 | 50% (5/10) | - | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | 0.09 | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | League One | Leyton Orient (away) | 3-0 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 | 0.65 | 37 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 Oct | League One | Sheffield Wednesday (away) | 1-1 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.6 | 0.47 | 24 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 Oct | League One | Plymouth Argyle (home) | 2-3 | L | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.7 | 0.00 | 41 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 Oct | League One | Wycombe Wanderers (home) | 2-2 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 | 0.07 | 36 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Oct | League One | Barnsley (away) | 1-2 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.9 | 0.08 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct | League One | Blackpool (home) | 1-0 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.00 | 69 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 Sep | League One | AFC Wimbledon (home) | 1-1 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.02 | 52 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | League One | Oxford United (away) | 1-1 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 | 0.10 | 21 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | League One | Reading (home) | 2-1 | W | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.02 | 27 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | League One | Burton Albion (away) | 2-2 | D | Centre Back | 90 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.13 | 34 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 90 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 6.7 | 0.16 | 36.0 | 24.9 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 4.3 | 0.5 | 7.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots 4+ | 2 games | 27 Oct | - |
| Shots 3+ | 2 games | 27 Oct | - |
| Shots 2+ | 2 games | 27 Oct | - |
| Shots 1+ | 2 games | 27 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | Cambridge United | 12 | 1080 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 6.69 |
| 2026/2027 | National League | Harrogate Town | 3 | 270 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.12 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | Harrogate Town | 21 | 1870 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 6 | 7 | 12 | 26 | 1 | 6.84 |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | Harrogate Town | Cambridge United | Transfer |
| Stat | Total | Per 90 | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Statz rating (opponent-adjusted) | 6.7 | - | 93rd of 119 |
| Shots | 18 | 1.5 | 2nd of 150 |
| Aerials won | 58 | 4.83 | 6th of 150 |
| xG | 1.54 | 0.13 | 8th of 150 |
| Shots on target | 4 | 0.33 | 8th of 150 |
| Blocked shots | 12 | 1 | 10th of 150 |
| Clearances | 87 | 7.25 | 17th of 150 |
| Duels won | 70 | 5.83 | 19th of 150 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.08 | 22nd of 150 |