How many long balls Cambridge complete, and who completes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Jake Eastwood has completed the most long balls for Cambridge in 2026/2027, 102 in 16 appearances, 6.38 a game, ahead of Kelland Watts with 82 and Callum Perry with 31, across all competitions.
Cambridge complete more long balls away from home, 24.7 a game in their last 10 away games against 22.4 in their last 10 at home.
Cambridge completed 36 long balls away at Orient on 31 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 23.4 across their 16 games, and their fewest was 15 away at Barnsley on 17 October.
| Player | Apps | Accurate Long Balls | Per game | Games with 1+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jake Eastwood | 16 | 102 | 6.38 | 16 |
| Kelland Watts | 16 | 82 | 5.13 | 16 |
| Callum Perry | 11 | 31 | 2.82 | 10 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 12 | 25 | 2.08 | 10 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 16 | 25 | 1.56 | 11 |
| Dominic Ball | 12 | 16 | 1.33 | 11 |
| Liam Bennett | 14 | 16 | 1.14 | 10 |
| Owen Moxon | 12 | 15 | 1.25 | 8 |
| Sullay Kaikai | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 9 |
| Mamadou Jobe | 3 | 11 | 3.67 | 3 |
| Ben Knight | 15 | 11 | 0.73 | 9 |
| Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu | 16 | 8 | 0.50 | 7 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 4 | 4 | 1.00 | 3 |
| Isaac Heath | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 4 |
| S. Curtis | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 |
| George Hoddle | 6 | 3 | 0.50 | 2 |
| Patrick Bauer | 4 | 2 | 0.50 | 1 |
| Glenn McConnell | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 |
| Gassan Ahadme | 10 | 1 | 0.10 | 1 |
| L. Appéré | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Shayne Francis Lavery | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 |
| Callum Stead | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Lohan McDougald | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Ra'ees Bangura-Williams | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Cambridge | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Orient (A) | League One | 3-0 | 36 | 22 | 58 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Sheff Wed (A) | League One | 1-1 | 17 | 30 | 47 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Plymouth (H) | League One | 2-3 | 26 | 22 | 48 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Wycombe (H) | League One | 2-2 | 21 | 23 | 44 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-2 | 15 | 24 | 39 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Blackpool (H) | League One | 1-0 | 30 | 16 | 46 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Wimbledon (H) | League One | 1-1 | 15 | 23 | 38 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oxford Utd (A) | League One | 1-1 | 19 | 14 | 33 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Reading (H) | League One | 2-1 | 27 | 19 | 46 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Burton (A) | League One | 2-2 | 24 | 21 | 45 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Bradford (A) | League One | 1-2 | 29 | 32 | 61 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Huddersfield (H) | League One | 1-2 | 20 | 22 | 42 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-1 | 23 | 29 | 52 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 32 | 27 | 59 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Wigan (H) | League One | 3-2 | 25 | 18 | 43 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barnet (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-1 | 16 | 25 | 41 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge accurate long balls | Over 18.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Cambridge accurate long balls | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Cambridge accurate long balls | Over 22.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Cambridge accurate long balls | Over 24.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Cambridge accurate long balls | Over 26.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 18.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 20.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 24.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Opponent accurate long balls | Over 26.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 35.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 40.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 45.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 50.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total accurate long balls | Over 55.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |