How many shots on target Cambridge have, and who hits the target most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Cambridge have 4.9 shots on target per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 7th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 4.3, across 14 league games, while Huddersfield Town have the most with 6.2.
Cambridge concede 3.9 shots on target per game in League One in 2026/2027, the 7th fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 4.3, across 14 league games, while Bromley concede the most with 7.0.
Ben Knight has had the most shots on target for Cambridge in 2026/2027, 10 in 15 appearances, 0.67 a game, ahead of Gassan Ahadme with nine and Sullay Kaikai with seven, across all competitions.
Ben Knight is the Cambridge player most likely to have a shot on target, with at least one shot on target in seven of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 47%, ahead of Liam Bennett on 43% and Sullay Kaikai on 43%.
Cambridge have had over 4.5 shots on target in 10 of their 16 games in 2026/2027, 63%, averaging 4.8 a game, with three of seven away and seven of nine at home, across all competitions.
Cambridge games have averaged 8.8 shots on target in all over their 16 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from five to 14 a game, and seven of those 16 went over 8.5 shots on target.
Cambridge have more shots on target at home, 5.2 a game in their last 10 home games against 4.1 in their last 10 away, and went over 4.5 shots on target in eight of those home games.
Cambridge had nine shots on target away at Sheffield Wednesday on 27 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 4.8 across their 16 games, and their fewest was one at home to Millwall on 25 August.
| Player | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Knight | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Gassan Ahadme | 10 | 9 | 0.90 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Sullay Kaikai | 14 | 7 | 0.50 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Bennett | 14 | 7 | 0.50 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Shayne Francis Lavery | 15 | 7 | 0.47 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaac Heath | 12 | 6 | 0.50 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| L. Appéré | 15 | 6 | 0.40 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Bradshaw | 16 | 5 | 0.31 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 12 | 4 | 0.33 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu | 16 | 4 | 0.25 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Glenn McConnell | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kelland Watts | 16 | 3 | 0.19 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Shane McLoughlin | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Perry | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ra'ees Bangura-Williams | 11 | 1 | 0.09 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Ball | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Moxon | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Stead | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lohan McDougald | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mamadou Jobe | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| S. Curtis | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Bauer | 4 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| George Hoddle | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Eastwood | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Cambridge | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Leyton Orient (A) | League One | 3-0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday (A) | League One | 1-1 | 9 | 5 | 14 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Plymouth Argyle (H) | League One | 2-3 | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Wycombe Wanderers (H) | League One | 2-2 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Barnsley (A) | League One | 1-2 | 5 | 7 | 12 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Blackpool (H) | League One | 1-0 | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | AFC Wimbledon (H) | League One | 1-1 | 5 | 3 | 8 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Oxford United (A) | League One | 1-1 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Reading (H) | League One | 2-1 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Burton Albion (A) | League One | 2-2 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Bradford City (A) | League One | 1-2 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Huddersfield Town (H) | League One | 1-2 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Millwall (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-1 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Bromley (A) | League One | 1-1 | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Wigan Athletic (H) | League One | 3-2 | 6 | 4 | 10 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Barnet (H) | Carabao Cup | 2-1 | 7 | 6 | 13 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge shots on target | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Cambridge shots on target | Over 3.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Cambridge shots on target | Over 4.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Cambridge shots on target | Over 5.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Cambridge shots on target | Over 6.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 2.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 3.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 4.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 5.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 6.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total shots on target | Over 6.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total shots on target | Over 7.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots on target | Over 8.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total shots on target | Over 9.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total shots on target | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |