Bristol Rovers Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Bristol Rovers Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Bristol Rovers are averaging 15.3 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 29.1 total tackles on average. That puts them 12th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Shrewsbury, and a full match-by-match log.
Bristol Rovers Tackles Questions
Which Bristol Rovers players make the most tackles?
Clinton Mola leads with 33 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (3.3/g, 100% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Bristol Rovers player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Bristol Rovers's tackle profile look this season?
Bristol Rovers are averaging 15.3 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 13.8 for a match-total of 29.1. That ranks 12th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 13.91 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.1 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Shrewsbury, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Bristol Rovers's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Bristol Rovers fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Bristol Rovers player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Clinton Mola | defender | 10 | 33 | 3.3 | 100% |
| Ciaran Kelly | defender | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Keenan Gough | midfielder | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Richard Smallwood | midfielder | 8 | 25 | 3.13 | 88% |
| Riley Harbottle | defender | 6 | 11 | 1.83 | 83% |
| B. Purrington | defender | 8 | 11 | 1.38 | 75% |
| Thomas James | defender | 9 | 11 | 1.22 | 67% |
| Jack Sparkes | defender | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Kofi Balmer | defender | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 60% |
| Shaqai Forde | attacker | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Tommy Leigh | midfielder | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 57% |
| A. Kilgour | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Joe Quigley | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Bobby Kamwa | attacker | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| J. Aitchison | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Ellis Harrison | attacker | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Fabrizio Cavegn | attacker | 9 | 1 | 0.11 | 11% |
| Brad Young | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Reiss-Alexander Russell-Denny | midfielder | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Philip Sanyaolu | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Macauley Southam | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Bristol Rovers tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Home | 1-3 | 14 | 9 | 23 | Clinton Mola (6) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Crewe Alexandra | Away | 3-1 | 16 | 20 | 36 | Clinton Mola (7) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Home | 1-0 | 19 | 12 | 31 | Thomas James (5) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Gillingham | Away | 3-0 | 18 | 18 | 36 | Clinton Mola (3) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Grimsby Town | Away | 2-0 | 14 | 11 | 25 | Richard Smallwood (5) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rotherham United | Home | 1-0 | 13 | 10 | 23 | Riley Harbottle (4) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Colchester United | Home | 2-0 | 20 | 13 | 33 | Richard Smallwood (5) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Crawley Town | Away | 0-2 | 22 | 13 | 35 | Richard Smallwood (6) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Newport County | Home | 5-3 | 7 | 20 | 27 | Keenan Gough (2) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | York City | Away | 3-2 | 10 | 12 | 22 | Jack Sparkes (2) |
Bristol Rovers tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 15.3
- Tackles against per game
- 13.8
- Match total tackles per game
- 29.1
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 18 of 24
Bristol Rovers Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 14.6 | 80% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 16 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 15.3 | 80% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 10% |
Bristol Rovers Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 12.8 | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 14.8 | 60% | 40% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 13.8 | 50% | 30% | 30% | 20% | 0% |
Bristol Rovers Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 27.4 | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 30.8 | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 29.1 | 60% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 0% |
Bristol Rovers Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 15.3 | 14.6 | 16 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 30% | 40% | 20% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Bristol Rovers Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 13.8 | 12.8 | 14.8 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Bristol Rovers Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 29.1 | 27.4 | 30.8 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 30% | 0% | 60% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Bristol Rovers tackles match by match 2026/2027
League Two tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Bristol Rovers tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 16 | 16.38 | 12.44 | 28.81 | 25% |
| Vs top half | 30 | 16.17 | 12.87 | 29.03 | 27% |
| Vs bottom half | 26 | 16.42 | 14.04 | 30.46 | 35% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 16.6 | 12.6 | 29.2 | 33% |
Bristol Rovers tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 15.3 | 13.8 | 29.1 | 40% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 30 | 16 | 46 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 16.5 | 13.33 | 29.83 | 28% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 0% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 45 | 18.4 | 17.27 | 35.67 | 73% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 0% |
Bristol Rovers next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Shrewsbury (away) | 30.2 | 15.3 | 14.9 | 27.4 | 13.6 | 13.8 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Salford (home) | 33.2 | 13.4 | 19.8 | 32 | 14.8 | 17.2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Swindon (home) | 33.5 | 19.7 | 13.8 | 30.6 | 19 | 11.6 |
Bristol Rovers players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Bristol Rovers players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Bristol Rovers players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Shrewsbury tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Bristol Rovers stats & bet builder pages
Bristol Rovers recent matches
Bristol Rovers next match