Chesterfield are currently 7th in the League Two after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W W L W D. They are averaging 1.7 goals per game this season while conceding 1.4. With 58.3% average possession and 484.1 passes per game, Chesterfield are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.
Chesterfield are generating 18.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.4 on target - a shot accuracy of 34%. They have scored in 80% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 60% of matches. Both teams have scored in 70% of Chesterfield's games, and they have kept 20% clean sheets.
Defensively, Chesterfield average 15.7 tackles and 9.9 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Chesterfield's goals against average of 1.4 per game suggests a solid if inconsistent defensive record.
Chesterfield's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.9 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 60% over 2.5 goals rate and 70% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Chesterfield's next fixture against Port Vale on 17.10.2026.
Chesterfield's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 2 goals scored and 1.4 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 60% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1.4 scored and 1.4 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Chesterfield are averaging 2.2 xG for and 1.22 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.98. Their 1.7 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 2.2 xG for and 1.22 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Chesterfield currently sit 7 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 1 of 24 for shots, 7 for tackles and 20 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their shots output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Chesterfield average 1.7 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.4 per game.
Chesterfield's last five results are W W L W D. They are currently 7th in the League Two after 10 games this season.
Chesterfield average 18.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 6.4 on target - a shot accuracy of 34%.
Chesterfield average 5.9 corners, 15.7 tackles, 9.9 fouls and 2 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of their League Two games, BTTS in 70%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Chesterfield's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 15 | 1.5 | 70% | 60% | 20% |
| Home | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 8 | 1.6 | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 1.4 | 80% | 80% | 20% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Chesterfield home | Chesterfield away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 10 | 19 | 13 Mar | 0-1 (W) |
| 2 | Barnet | 8 | 18 | 3-3 (D) | 13 Feb |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 18 | 24 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 4 | Gillingham | 10 | 16 | 1-1 (D) | 9 Feb |
| 5 | York City | 9 | 15 | 2-0 (W) | 17 Apr |
| 6 | Walsall | 9 | 15 | 3 Apr | 29 Dec |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 10 | 15 | - | - |
| 8 | Cheltenham Town | 10 | 15 | 24 Apr | 2-1 (L) |
| 9 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 15 | 27 Feb | 14 Nov |
| 10 | Rochdale | 10 | 14 | 26 Mar | 1 Jan |
| 11 | Grimsby Town | 10 | 13 | 12 Dec | 10 Apr |
| 12 | Newport County | 10 | 13 | 30 Jan | 30 Oct |
| 13 | Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 12 | 4-2 (W) | 27 Apr |
| 14 | Exeter City | 10 | 12 | 1 Dec | 8 May |
| 15 | Accrington Stanley | 10 | 11 | 9 Jan | 19 Dec |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 11 | 0-1 (L) | 6 Mar |
| 17 | Swindon Town | 10 | 11 | 1 May | 28 Nov |
| 18 | Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 11 | 21 Nov | 20 Mar |
| 19 | Colchester United | 9 | 10 | 20 Oct | 19 Jan |
| 20 | Rotherham United | 10 | 10 | 6 Feb | 2-1 (L) |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 8 | 20 Feb | 1-2 (W) |
| 22 | Port Vale | 8 | 8 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 23 | Northampton Town | 8 | 7 | 26 Dec | 29 Mar |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 8 | 5 | 13 Apr | 2-2 (D) |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louie Marsh | attacker | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |
| 2 | Lee Bonis | attacker | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| 3 | Josh Koroma | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 4 | Dilan Markanday | attacker | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 5 | Liam Mandeville | midfielder | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Bonis | attacker | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 2 | Josh Koroma | attacker | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 3 | George McEachran | midfielder | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| 4 | Dilan Markanday | attacker | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| 5 | Remeao Hutton | defender | 1 | 11 | 0.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Bonis | attacker | 34 | 11 | 3.09 |
| 2 | Dilan Markanday | attacker | 33 | 11 | 3 |
| 3 | Josh Koroma | attacker | 30 | 10 | 3 |
| 4 | Louie Marsh | attacker | 27 | 7 | 3.86 |
| 5 | J. Randall | midfielder | 16 | 6 | 2.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dilan Markanday | attacker | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| 2 | Louie Marsh | attacker | 12 | 7 | 1.71 |
| 3 | Josh Koroma | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 4 | Lee Bonis | attacker | 10 | 11 | 0.91 |
| 5 | George McEachran | midfielder | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George McEachran | midfielder | 20 | 11 | 1.82 |
| 2 | Remeao Hutton | defender | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| 3 | Lee Bonis | attacker | 16 | 11 | 1.45 |
| 4 | Ryan Stirk | midfielder | 9 | 11 | 0.82 |
| 5 | Kyle McFadzean | defender | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George McEachran | midfielder | 36 | 11 | 3.27 |
| 2 | Dilan Markanday | attacker | 27 | 11 | 2.45 |
| 3 | Remeao Hutton | defender | 19 | 11 | 1.73 |
| 4 | Ryan Stirk | midfielder | 18 | 11 | 1.64 |
| 5 | Lewis Gordon | defender | 18 | 11 | 1.64 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dilan Markanday | attacker | 20 | 11 | 1.82 |
| 2 | George McEachran | midfielder | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 3 | Kyle McFadzean | defender | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| 4 | Lee Bonis | attacker | 14 | 11 | 1.27 |
| 5 | Remeao Hutton | defender | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kyle McFadzean | defender | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| 2 | George McEachran | midfielder | 3 | 11 | 0.27 |
| 3 | Josh Koroma | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Remeao Hutton | defender | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 5 | Lee Bonis | attacker | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Remeao Hutton | defender | 32 | 11 | 2.91 |
| 2 | Dilan Markanday | attacker | 19 | 11 | 1.73 |
| 3 | Ryan Stirk | midfielder | 19 | 11 | 1.73 |
| 4 | Lewis Gordon | defender | 15 | 11 | 1.36 |
| 5 | Lee Bonis | attacker | 12 | 11 | 1.09 |