Chesterfield Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Chesterfield Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Chesterfield have recorded 80 interceptions across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 8 per match. J. Simpson leads the squad with 21 interceptions - 2.33 per game. K. McFadzean is next with 13.
Chesterfield Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Chesterfield are averaging 8 interceptions per match - J. Simpson leads that period with 21. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Chesterfield vs Port Vale on 17.10.2026.
Chesterfield Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Chesterfield average per game?
Chesterfield average 8 interceptions per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8 per match.
Who leads Chesterfield for interceptions?
J. Simpson leads Chesterfield for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 21 in League Two - an average of 2.33 per game. K. McFadzean is second with 13.
How do Chesterfield's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Chesterfield's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Chesterfield player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jack Simpson | defender | 10 | 21 | 2.1 | 90% |
| Kyle McFadzean | defender | 9 | 13 | 1.44 | 89% |
| George McEachran | midfielder | 10 | 11 | 1.1 | 70% |
| Dilan Markanday | attacker | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Remeao Hutton | defender | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 60% |
| Ryan Stirk | midfielder | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 40% |
| Lewis Gordon | defender | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 30% |
| Lee Bonis | attacker | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 20% |
| Liam Mandeville | midfielder | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| Alfie Pond | defender | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| J. Randall | midfielder | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 33% |
| Ryan Boot | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Josh Koroma | attacker | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Louie Marsh | attacker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Fraser Bryden | attacker | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Tom Naylor | midfielder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Ruel Sotiriou | attacker | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kiano Dyer | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Chesterfield interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Crawley | Away | 2-2 | 8 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Tranmere | Home | 4-2 | 8 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham | Away | 2-1 | 4 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | York | Home | 2-0 | 13 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Oldham | Away | 1-2 | 6 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Home | 3-3 | 7 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Gillingham | Home | 1-1 | 4 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Rotherham | Away | 2-1 | 10 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Salford | Away | 0-1 | 10 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood | Home | 0-1 | 10 | | | |
Chesterfield interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 7.9
- Interceptions against per game
- 10.6
- Match total interceptions per game
- 18.5
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 5 of 24
Chesterfield Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8.2 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 7.6 | 80% | 60% | 60% | 40% | 40% |
| Overall | 10 | 7.9 | 80% | 70% | 50% | 40% | 40% |
Chesterfield Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 7.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 12.4 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 80% | 80% |
| Away | 5 | 8.8 | 80% | 80% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 10.6 | 90% | 90% | 80% | 70% | 70% |
Chesterfield Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 20.6 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 16.4 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 18.5 | 90% | 70% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
Chesterfield Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 7.9 | 8.2 | 7.6 |
| Interceptions over 5.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 7.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 9.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
Chesterfield Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 10.6 | 12.4 | 8.8 |
| Interceptions against over 5.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Interceptions against over 7.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Interceptions against over 9.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
Chesterfield Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 18.5 | 20.6 | 16.4 |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 70% | 80% | 60% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Match interceptions over 20.5 | 40% | 60% | 20% |
| Match interceptions over 22.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Chesterfield interceptions match by match 2026/2027
League Two interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Chesterfield interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| Vs top six | 16 | 7.06 | 10.5 | 17.56 | 44% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 7.03 | 9.1 | 16.14 | 31% |
| Vs bottom half | 29 | 6.55 | 8.41 | 14.97 | 17% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 6.67 | 8.73 | 15.4 | 20% |
Chesterfield interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 18.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 7.9 | 10.6 | 18.5 | 60% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 0% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 48 | 6.56 | 8.38 | 14.94 | 17% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 0% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 48 | 6.25 | 8.02 | 14.27 | 17% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0% |
Chesterfield next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Port Vale (away) | 19.38 | 10.13 | 9.25 | 18 | 8.25 | 9.75 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Colchester (home) | 15.22 | 7.44 | 7.78 | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Crewe (home) | 20.6 | 11 | 9.6 | 18.6 | 10.8 | 7.8 |
Chesterfield players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Chesterfield players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Port Vale interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Chesterfield stats on Statz
Chesterfield stats & bet builder pages
Chesterfield recent matches
Chesterfield next match