Chesterfield Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Chesterfield Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Chesterfield are averaging 6.4 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 10.2 total SOT on average. That puts them 6th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Port Vale, and a full match-by-match log.

Chesterfield Shots on Target Questions

Which Chesterfield players hit the most shots on target?

Dilan Markanday leads with 12 shots on target across 10 qualifying appearances (1.2/g, 70% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Chesterfield player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Chesterfield's SOT profile look this season?

Chesterfield are averaging 6.4 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.8 for a match-total of 10.2. That ranks 6th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 18.8 shots per game and create 13 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Port Vale, the page weights each Chesterfield attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Chesterfield take 18.8 shots per game and put 6.4 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Chesterfield fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Chesterfield are currently converting 27% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Chesterfield player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Louie Marshattacker6111.83100%
Ruel Sotiriouattacker111100%
Dilan Markandayattacker10121.270%
J. Randallmidfielder320.6767%
Josh Koromaattacker870.8863%
Lee Bonisattacker1010160%
Fraser Brydenattacker420.550%
Liam Mandevillemidfielder630.533%
George McEachranmidfielder1030.330%
Kyle McFadzeandefender920.2222%
Jack Simpsondefender1020.220%
Lewis Gordondefender1010.110%
Remeao Huttondefender1010.110%
Ryan Stirkmidfielder10000%
Ryan Bootgoalkeeper10000%
Tom Naylormidfielder3000%
Kiano Dyermidfielder1000%
Alfie Ponddefender1000%

Chesterfield shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoCrawley TownAway2-25510Jack Simpson (1)
3 Oct 2026League TwoTranmere RoversHome4-210313Josh Koroma (3)
26 Sep 2026League TwoCheltenham TownAway2-111314Lee Bonis (3)
19 Sep 2026League TwoYork CityHome2-0808Louie Marsh (3)
12 Sep 2026League TwoOldham AthleticAway1-25611Lee Bonis (2)
5 Sep 2026League TwoBarnetHome3-37613Louie Marsh (2)
1 Sep 2026League TwoGillinghamHome1-110111Dilan Markanday (4)
29 Aug 2026League TwoRotherham UnitedAway2-1246Liam Mandeville (1)
22 Aug 2026League TwoSalford CityAway0-1336Lee Bonis (2)
15 Aug 2026League TwoFleetwood TownHome0-13710Fraser Bryden (1)

Chesterfield shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
6.4
Shots on target against per game
3.8
Match total shots on target per game
10.2
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
1 of 24

Chesterfield Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home57.6100%80%80%80%80%
Away55.280%60%60%20%20%
Overall106.490%70%70%50%50%

Chesterfield Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home53.460%40%40%40%20%
Away54.2100%60%40%20%0%
Overall103.880%50%40%30%10%

Chesterfield Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home511100%100%80%80%60%
Away59.460%60%60%60%40%
Overall1010.280%80%70%70%50%

Chesterfield Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match6.47.65.2
Total shots / match18.821.216.4
Share of shots on target34%36%32%
Goals per shot on target27%26%27%
Shots on target per goal3.83.83.7
Shots on target over 2.590%100%80%
Shots on target over 3.570%80%60%
Shots on target over 4.570%80%60%
Shots on target over 5.550%80%20%
Shots on target over 6.550%80%20%

Chesterfield Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match3.83.44.2
Shots on target against over 2.580%60%100%
Shots on target against over 3.550%40%60%
Shots on target against over 4.540%40%40%
Shots on target against over 5.530%40%20%
Shots on target against over 6.510%20%0%

Chesterfield Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match10.2119.4
Match shots on target over 6.580%100%60%
Match shots on target over 7.580%100%60%
Match shots on target over 8.570%80%60%
Match shots on target over 9.570%80%60%
Match shots on target over 10.550%60%40%

Chesterfield shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoCrawley (A)2-25510-
3 OctLeague TwoTranmere (H)4-210313-
26 SepLeague TwoCheltenham (A)2-111314-
19 SepLeague TwoYork (H)2-0808-
12 SepLeague TwoOldham (A)1-25611-
5 SepLeague TwoBarnet (H)3-37613-
1 SepLeague TwoGillingham (H)1-110111-
29 AugLeague TwoRotherham (A)2-1246-
22 AugLeague TwoSalford (A)0-13363
15 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (H)0-137104

League Two shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Chesterfield106.43.810.270%
2Colchester United94.114.89956%
3York City95.113.678.7844%
4Accrington Stanley104.54.28.750%
5Tranmere Rovers104.34.38.650%
6Barnet84.633.888.550%
7Walsall93.784.678.4456%
8Swindon Town102.95.48.350%
9Cheltenham Town103.34.98.260%
10Crawley Town83.54.638.1350%
11Grimsby Town104.63.58.160%
12Bristol Rovers104.63.37.930%
13Rotherham United103.93.97.830%
14Newport County103.747.730%
15Gillingham103.64.17.740%
16Crewe Alexandra103.44.37.740%
17Rochdale102.94.37.230%
18Salford City1043.17.140%
19Fleetwood Town103.73.47.150%
20Shrewsbury Town103.73.3750%
21Oldham Athletic93.673.33744%
22Exeter City103.33.36.630%
23Port Vale83.383.136.513%
24Northampton Town83.3836.3825%

Chesterfield shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six163.942.636.5619%
Vs top half294.073.487.5528%
Vs bottom half294.593.98.4859%
Vs bottom six154.133.87.9347%

Chesterfield shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League Two2026/2027106.43.810.270%
Carabao Cup2026/202711230%
League Two2025/2026483.93.677.5638%
FA Cup2025/202623.54.5850%
Carabao Cup2025/202615510100%
League Two2024/2025484.483.548.0240%
FA Cup2024/2025248.512.5100%
Carabao Cup2024/202512460%

Chesterfield next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Port Vale (away)6.53.383.1374.752.25
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Colchester (home)94.114.891147
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Crewe (home)7.73.44.35.82.43.4

Chesterfield players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Louie Marshattacker77100%
2Dilan Markandayattacker71164%
3Josh Koromaattacker61060%
4Lee Bonisattacker61155%
5J. Randallmidfielder4667%

Chesterfield players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Louie Marshattacker3743%
2Josh Koromaattacker31030%
3Dilan Markandayattacker31127%
4Lee Bonisattacker31127%
5Liam Mandevillemidfielder1119%

Chesterfield players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Louie Marshattacker2729%
2Josh Koromaattacker11010%
3Dilan Markandayattacker1119%
4Lee Bonisattacker1119%

Port Vale shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoGrimsby (H)1-0729-
19 SepLeague TwoWalsall (A)2-0156-
12 SepLeague TwoExeter City (H)1-0404-
5 SepLeague TwoSalford (A)1-0325-
1 SepLeague TwoSwindon (A)3-1268-
29 AugLeague TwoCrewe (H)0-0437-
22 AugLeague TwoTranmere (H)1-14485
15 AugLeague TwoOldham (A)2-02351
7 AugCarabao CupWolves (A)3-037105
2 MayLeague OneLincoln (H)0-21343

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Port Vale shots on target
  • Chesterfield stats hub

Chesterfield stats & bet builder pages

  • Chesterfield Team Stats
  • Chesterfield Shots
  • Chesterfield Fouls Committed
  • Chesterfield Tackles
  • Chesterfield Goals
  • Chesterfield Assists
  • Chesterfield Fouls Drawn
  • Chesterfield Yellow Cards
  • Chesterfield Corners
  • Chesterfield Expected Goals (xG)
  • Chesterfield Big Chances Missed
  • Chesterfield Offsides
  • Chesterfield Chances Created
  • Chesterfield Through Balls
  • Chesterfield Accurate Through Balls
  • Chesterfield Passes
  • Chesterfield Accurate Passes
  • Chesterfield Total Crosses
  • Chesterfield Accurate Crosses
  • Chesterfield Long Balls
  • Chesterfield Accurate Long Balls
  • Chesterfield Dribble Attempts
  • Chesterfield Successful Dribbles
  • Chesterfield Touches
  • Chesterfield Interceptions
  • Chesterfield Aerials Won
  • Chesterfield Duels Won
  • Chesterfield Clearances
  • Chesterfield Blocked Shots
  • Chesterfield Ball Recoveries
  • Chesterfield Tackles Won

Chesterfield recent matches

  • Chesterfield 2-2 Crawley: match stats
  • Crawley stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Chesterfield 4-2 Tranmere: match stats
  • Tranmere stats
  • Chesterfield 1-2 Cheltenham: match stats
  • Cheltenham stats
  • Chesterfield 2-0 York: match stats
  • York stats
  • Chesterfield 2-1 Oldham: match stats
  • Oldham stats
  • Chesterfield 3-3 Barnet: match stats
  • Barnet stats

Chesterfield next match

  • Port Vale vs Chesterfield - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org