Yeovil results and form game by game, and who has stood out
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Yeovil have won two, drawn one and lost two of their last five games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the newest a 0-2 defeat at Halifax Town on 31 October 2026 and before it a 2-1 win at AFC Hornchurch on 27 October.
Yeovil are 5th in the National League in 2026/2027 with 28 points from 16 games, eight wins, four draws and four defeats, 35 goals scored and 20 conceded, 16 points behind leaders Boreham Wood and 13 points clear of the relegation places.
Yeovil play Chesterfield away on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:00 UK time in the FA Cup, then Boreham Wood at home on Saturday 14 November and Forest Green at home on Saturday 21 November.
Yeovil have won five, drawn two and lost two of their nine home games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring 25 and conceding 13, the last a 1-2 defeat to Altrincham on 24 October 2026.
Yeovil have won four, drawn three and lost two of their nine away games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring 18 and conceding 12, the last a 0-2 defeat at Halifax Town on 31 October 2026.
Yeovil have kept four clean sheets in 18 games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the last in the 6-0 win at Wealdstone on 10 October 2026, and have failed to score in one.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Expected goals | Shots | Shots on target | Corners | Tackles | Fouls | Yellow cards | Possession | Passes | Goalkeeper saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31/10/2026 | Halifax Town (A) | 0-2 | - | 7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 45% | 387 | 3 |
| 27/10/2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | 2-1 | - | 11 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 64% | 569 | 5 |
| 24/10/2026 | Altrincham (H) | 1-2 | - | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 2 | 50% | 370 | 3 |
| 20/10/2026 | Leatherhead (H) | 5-2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 17/10/2026 | Leatherhead (A) | 3-3 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 10/10/2026 | Wealdstone (A) | 6-0 | - | 10 | 7 | 3 | - | 15 | 1 | 70% | 652 | 1 |
| 03/10/2026 | Boston Utd (H) | 6-0 | - | 11 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 62% | 483 | 1 |
| 29/09/2026 | Worthing (H) | 1-1 | - | 7 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 1 | 54% | 452 | 2 |
| 26/09/2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | 1-0 | - | 4 | 1 | 5 | - | - | 1 | 50% | - | - |
| 18/09/2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | 4-1 | - | 9 | 6 | 7 | - | 7 | 2 | 51% | 478 | 4 |
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 20 | +15 | 28 | 1.75 | 69% | 63% | 25% |
| Home | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 11 | +9 | 14 | 1.75 | 75% | 75% | 25% |
| Away | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 14 | 1.75 | 63% | 50% | 25% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Yeovil home | Yeovil away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | 16 | 44 | 14 Nov | 10 Apr |
| 2 | Harrogate Town | 16 | 32 | 24 Apr | 28 Nov |
| 3 | Southend United | 16 | 29 | 13 Mar | 3-2 (L) |
| 4 | Fylde | 16 | 29 | 1-4 (L) | 20 Mar |
| 5 | Yeovil Town | 16 | 28 | - | - |
| 6 | Worthing | 16 | 28 | 1-1 (D) | 17 Feb |
| 7 | Altrincham | 16 | 28 | 1-2 (L) | 2 Jan |
| 8 | Carlisle United | 16 | 26 | 1-1 (D) | 23 Jan |
| 9 | Barrow | 15 | 25 | 6 Mar | 1-2 (W) |
| 10 | Halifax Town | 16 | 24 | 3 Apr | 2-0 (L) |
| 11 | Sutton United | 16 | 24 | 26 Dec | 29 Mar |
| 12 | Woking | 16 | 21 | 26 Mar | 28 Dec |
| 13 | Kidderminster Harriers | 16 | 21 | 13 Feb | 0-1 (W) |
| 14 | Aldershot Town | 16 | 21 | 23 Feb | 1-1 (D) |
| 15 | AFC Hornchurch | 16 | 21 | 9 Jan | 1-2 (W) |
| 16 | Forest Green Rovers | 14 | 19 | 21 Nov | 6 Feb |
| 17 | Eastleigh | 16 | 19 | 26 Jan | 24 Nov |
| 18 | Wealdstone | 16 | 18 | 9 Dec | 0-6 (W) |
| 19 | Boston United | 16 | 18 | 6-0 (W) | 19 Dec |
| 20 | Tamworth | 15 | 17 | 3-2 (W) | 9 Mar |
| 21 | Hartlepool United | 16 | 15 | 5 Dec | 17 Apr |
| 22 | Solihull Moors | 16 | 13 | 4-1 (W) | 20 Feb |
| 23 | Scunthorpe United | 15 | 10 | 30 Jan | 1-1 (D) |
| 24 | Gateshead | 15 | 4 | 3-0 (W) | 27 Feb |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johl Powell | midfielder | 8 | 15 | 0.53 |
| 2 | Brett McGavin | midfielder | 4 | 16 | 0.25 |
| 3 | James Daly | attacker | 3 | 14 | 0.21 |
| 4 | Mason Obeng | midfielder | 3 | 16 | 0.19 |
| 5 | Ryan Jones | defender | 3 | 16 | 0.19 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ryan Jones | defender | 5 | 16 | 0.31 |
| 2 | Zain Westbrooke | midfielder | 3 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Brett McGavin | midfielder | 3 | 16 | 0.19 |
| 4 | Slavi Spasov | attacker | 3 | 16 | 0.19 |
| 5 | Stephen Walker | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brett McGavin | midfielder | 27 | 16 | 1.69 |
| 2 | Ryan Jones | defender | 23 | 16 | 1.44 |
| 3 | Johl Powell | midfielder | 19 | 15 | 1.27 |
| 4 | James Daly | attacker | 11 | 14 | 0.79 |
| 5 | Slavi Spasov | attacker | 11 | 16 | 0.69 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johl Powell | midfielder | 14 | 15 | 0.93 |
| 2 | Brett McGavin | midfielder | 13 | 16 | 0.81 |
| 3 | Ryan Jones | defender | 12 | 16 | 0.75 |
| 4 | Slavi Spasov | attacker | 7 | 16 | 0.44 |
| 5 | James Daly | attacker | 5 | 14 | 0.36 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Daly | attacker | 16 | 14 | 1.14 |
| 2 | Jordan Norville-Williams | defender | 16 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 3 | Ryan Jones | defender | 16 | 16 | 1 |
| 4 | Johl Powell | midfielder | 12 | 15 | 0.8 |
| 5 | Ben Radcliffe | defender | 11 | 11 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ryan Jones | defender | 4 | 16 | 0.25 |
| 2 | Ben Radcliffe | defender | 2 | 11 | 0.18 |
| 3 | Archie Davies | defender | 2 | 15 | 0.13 |
| 4 | Slavi Spasov | attacker | 2 | 16 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Seb Naylor | defender | 1 | 2 | 0.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Archie Davies | defender | 24 | 15 | 1.6 |
| 2 | Jordan Norville-Williams | defender | 20 | 15 | 1.33 |
| 3 | Brett McGavin | midfielder | 19 | 16 | 1.19 |
| 4 | Slavi Spasov | attacker | 17 | 16 | 1.06 |
| 5 | Ryan Jones | defender | 15 | 16 | 0.94 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Radcliffe | defender | 4 | 11 | 0.36 |
| 2 | Jordan Norville-Williams | defender | 4 | 15 | 0.27 |
| 3 | Joseph Gubbins | defender | 3 | 13 | 0.23 |
| 4 | Hayden Muller | defender | 3 | 14 | 0.21 |
| 5 | James Daly | attacker | 3 | 14 | 0.21 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ryan Jones | defender | 18 | 16 | 1.13 |
| 2 | Brett McGavin | midfielder | 13 | 16 | 0.81 |
| 3 | Zain Westbrooke | midfielder | 8 | 15 | 0.53 |
| 4 | Archie Davies | defender | 7 | 15 | 0.47 |
| 5 | Slavi Spasov | attacker | 7 | 16 | 0.44 |
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 17 | +27 | 44 |
| 2 | Harrogate Town | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 23 | +11 | 32 |
| 3 | Southend United | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 38 | 27 | +11 | 29 |
| 4 | Fylde | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 30 | 24 | +6 | 29 |
| 5 | Yeovil Town | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 20 | +15 | 28 |
| 6 | Worthing | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 32 | 25 | +7 | 28 |
| 7 | Altrincham | 16 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 28 |
| 8 | Carlisle United | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 32 | 23 | +9 | 26 |
| 9 | Barrow | 15 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 26 | 19 | +7 | 25 |
| 10 | Halifax Town | 16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 28 | 20 | +8 | 24 |
| 11 | Sutton United | 16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 24 |
| 12 | Woking | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 21 |
| 13 | Kidderminster Harriers | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 21 |
| 14 | Aldershot Town | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 21 |
| 15 | AFC Hornchurch | 16 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 21 |
| 16 | Forest Green Rovers | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 19 |
| 17 | Eastleigh | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 19 |
| 18 | Wealdstone | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 23 | 29 | -6 | 18 |
| 19 | Boston United | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 18 |
| 20 | Tamworth | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 32 | -7 | 17 |
| 21 | Hartlepool United | 16 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 18 | 27 | -9 | 15 |
| 22 | Solihull Moors | 16 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 19 | 40 | -21 | 13 |
| 23 | Scunthorpe United | 15 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 19 | 30 | -11 | 10 |
| 24 | Gateshead | 15 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 34 | -25 | 4 |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Date | Score | xG | xGA | xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax Town | A | National League | 31 Oct | 2-0 (L) | - | - | - |
| AFC Hornchurch | A | National League | 27 Oct | 1-2 (W) | - | - | - |
| Altrincham | H | National League | 24 Oct | 1-2 (L) | - | - | - |
| Leatherhead | H | FA Cup | 20 Oct | 5-2 (W) | - | - | - |
| Leatherhead | A | FA Cup | 17 Oct | 3-3 (D) | - | - | - |
| Wealdstone | A | National League | 10 Oct | 0-6 (W) | - | - | - |
| Boston United | H | National League | 3 Oct | 6-0 (W) | - | - | - |
| Worthing | H | National League | 29 Sep | 1-1 (D) | - | - | - |
| Kidderminster Harriers | A | National League | 26 Sep | 0-1 (W) | - | - | - |
| Solihull Moors | H | National League | 18 Sep | 4-1 (W) | - | - | - |
| Aldershot Town | A | National League | 15 Sep | 1-1 (D) | - | - | - |
| Fylde | H | National League | 12 Sep | 1-4 (L) | - | - | - |
| Southend United | A | National League | 5 Sep | 3-2 (L) | - | - | - |
| Tamworth | H | National League | 31 Aug | 3-2 (W) | - | - | - |
| Barrow | A | National League | 28 Aug | 1-2 (W) | - | - | - |
| Gateshead | H | National League | 22 Aug | 3-0 (W) | - | - | - |
| Carlisle United | H | National League | 15 Aug | 1-1 (D) | - | - | - |
| Scunthorpe United | A | National League | 8 Aug | 1-1 (D) | - | - | - |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Kick-off (UK) | Opponent's last five |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield | A | FA Cup | Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 | D L D W L |
| Boreham Wood | H | National League | Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 | W W W W W |
| Forest Green Rovers | H | National League | Sat 21 Nov, 17:30 | L D W W D |
| Eastleigh | A | National League | Tue 24 Nov, 19:45 | L W W L D |
| Harrogate Town | A | National League | Sat 28 Nov, 15:00 | D W W L D |
| Player | Market | Hit rate | Average a game | Model chance | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Jones | 1+ fouls | 70% | 1.1 | - | - |
| Hayden Muller | 1+ fouls drawn | 70% | 1.1 | - | - |
| Brett McGavin | 2+ shots | 60% | 2.0 | - | - |