How many shots on target Yeovil have, and who hits the target most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Yeovil have 5.0 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 11th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 4.6, across 16 league games, while Southend United have the most with 6.7.
Yeovil concede 4.7 shots on target per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 11th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 4.6, across 16 league games, while Solihull Moors concede the most with 6.7.
Johl Powell has had the most shots on target for Yeovil in 2026/2027, 14 in 15 appearances, 0.93 a game, ahead of Brett McGavin with 13 and Ryan Jones with 12, across all competitions.
Luke McCormick is the Yeovil player most likely to have a shot on target, with at least one shot on target in five of their eight games in 2026/2027, 63%, ahead of Johl Powell on 47% and Brett McGavin on 44%.
Yeovil have had over 4.5 shots on target in nine of their 18 games in 2026/2027, 50%, averaging 4.4 a game, with four of nine away and five of nine at home, across all competitions.
Yeovil games have averaged 8.6 shots on target in all over their 18 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to 14 a game, and 11 of those 18 went over 8.5 shots on target.
Yeovil have more shots on target at home, 5.3 a game in their last 10 home games against 3.4 in their last 10 away, and went over 4.5 shots on target in six of those home games.
Yeovil had 11 shots on target at home to Gateshead on 22 August, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 4.4 across their 18 games, and their fewest was none at home to Leatherhead on 20 October.
| Player | Apps | Shots on target | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johl Powell | 15 | 14 | 0.93 | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| Brett McGavin | 16 | 13 | 0.81 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| Ryan Jones | 16 | 12 | 0.75 | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Luke McCormick | 8 | 10 | 1.25 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Slavi Spasov | 16 | 7 | 0.44 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| James Daly | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Davies | 15 | 4 | 0.27 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Lennon | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Obeng | 16 | 3 | 0.19 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen Walker | 10 | 2 | 0.20 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joseph Gubbins | 13 | 2 | 0.15 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Dean | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Hayden Muller | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zain Westbrooke | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Norville-Williams | 15 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Seb Naylor | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Loick Ayina | 6 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Joy Mukena | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Kingdon | 9 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Radcliffe | 11 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jos Barker | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Yeovil | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Halifax Town (A) | National League | 2-0 | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (A) | National League | 1-2 | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Altrincham (H) | National League | 1-2 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Leatherhead (H) | FA Cup | 5-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Leatherhead (A) | FA Cup | 3-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 0-6 | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 6-0 | 9 | 1 | 10 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Worthing (H) | National League | 1-1 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Kidderminster Harriers (A) | National League | 0-1 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | Solihull Moors (H) | National League | 4-1 | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-1 | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Fylde (H) | National League | 1-4 | 3 | 9 | 12 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 3-2 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 3-2 | 7 | 7 | 14 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Barrow (A) | National League | 1-2 | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 3-0 | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Carlisle United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Scunthorpe United (A) | National League | 1-1 | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yeovil shots on target | Over 2.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Yeovil shots on target | Over 3.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Yeovil shots on target | Over 4.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Yeovil shots on target | Over 5.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Yeovil shots on target | Over 6.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 2.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 3.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 4.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 5.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Shots on target conceded | Over 6.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total shots on target | Over 6.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total shots on target | Over 7.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots on target | Over 8.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots on target | Over 9.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total shots on target | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |