Halifax Town results and form game by game, and who has stood out
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Halifax Town have won three, drawn one and lost one of their last five games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the newest a 2-0 win over Yeovil on 31 October 2026 and before it a 2-3 defeat to Barrow on 27 October.
Halifax Town are 10th in the National League in 2026/2027 with 24 points from 16 games, seven wins, three draws and six defeats, 28 goals scored and 20 conceded, 20 points behind leaders Boreham Wood and nine points clear of the relegation places.
Halifax Town play Cheltenham Town away on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:00 UK time in the FA Cup, then Kidderminster Harriers away on Saturday 14 November and Woking at home on Saturday 21 November.
Halifax Town have won six, drawn two and lost two of their 10 home games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring 22 and conceding 12, the last a 2-0 win over Yeovil on 31 October 2026.
Halifax Town have won two, drawn one and lost four of their seven away games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring nine and conceding 10, the last a 2-2 draw at Southend on 24 October 2026.
Halifax Town have kept five clean sheets in 17 games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the last in the 2-0 win over Yeovil on 31 October 2026, and have failed to score in one.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Expected goals | Shots | Shots on target | Corners | Tackles | Fouls | Yellow cards | Possession | Passes | Goalkeeper saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31/10/2026 | Yeovil (H) | 2-0 | - | 9 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 18 | 3 | 55% | 478 | 5 |
| 27/10/2026 | Barrow (H) | 2-3 | - | 10 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 2 | 49% | 286 | 3 |
| 24/10/2026 | Southend (A) | 2-2 | - | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 45% | 365 | 6 |
| 17/10/2026 | South Shields (H) | 3-2 | - | 20 | 7 | 7 | - | - | 1 | 58% | - | - |
| 10/10/2026 | Gateshead (H) | 4-1 | - | 21 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 1 | 56% | 440 | 1 |
| 03/10/2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | 2-0 | - | 12 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 1 | 49% | 401 | 2 |
| 29/09/2026 | Boston Utd (H) | 1-1 | - | 20 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 57% | 417 | 2 |
| 26/09/2026 | Worthing (A) | 1-2 | - | 3 | 1 | 2 | - | 20 | 2 | 35% | 302 | 4 |
| 19/09/2026 | Sutton (H) | 1-1 | - | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | 60% | 494 | 5 |
| 15/09/2026 | Wealdstone (A) | 1-0 | - | 5 | 4 | - | 1 | 9 | 1 | 46% | 391 | 2 |
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 28 | 20 | +8 | 24 | 1.5 | 63% | 56% | 31% |
| Home | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 17 | 1.89 | 67% | 56% | 33% |
| Away | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 7 | 1 | 57% | 57% | 29% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Halifax Town home | Halifax Town away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | 16 | 44 | 1-3 (L) | 23 Jan |
| 2 | Harrogate Town | 16 | 32 | 29 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 3 | Southend United | 16 | 29 | 2 Jan | 2-2 (D) |
| 4 | Fylde | 16 | 29 | 27 Jan | 24 Nov |
| 5 | Yeovil Town | 16 | 28 | 2-0 (W) | 3 Apr |
| 6 | Worthing | 16 | 28 | 13 Feb | 2-1 (L) |
| 7 | Altrincham | 16 | 28 | 6 Mar | 2-1 (L) |
| 8 | Carlisle United | 16 | 26 | 5 Dec | 17 Apr |
| 9 | Barrow | 15 | 25 | 2-3 (L) | 9 Jan |
| 10 | Halifax Town | 16 | 24 | - | - |
| 11 | Sutton United | 16 | 24 | 1-1 (D) | 20 Feb |
| 12 | Woking | 16 | 21 | 21 Nov | 6 Feb |
| 13 | Kidderminster Harriers | 16 | 21 | 10 Apr | 14 Nov |
| 14 | Aldershot Town | 16 | 21 | 13 Mar | 1-0 (L) |
| 15 | AFC Hornchurch | 16 | 21 | 3-0 (W) | 20 Mar |
| 16 | Forest Green Rovers | 14 | 19 | 30 Jan | 3-2 (L) |
| 17 | Eastleigh | 16 | 19 | 24 Apr | 28 Nov |
| 18 | Wealdstone | 16 | 18 | 23 Feb | 0-1 (W) |
| 19 | Boston United | 16 | 18 | 1-1 (D) | 16 Feb |
| 20 | Tamworth | 15 | 17 | 4-1 (W) | 27 Feb |
| 21 | Hartlepool United | 16 | 15 | 1-0 (W) | 10 Mar |
| 22 | Solihull Moors | 16 | 13 | 20 Dec | 0-2 (W) |
| 23 | Scunthorpe United | 15 | 10 | 28 Dec | 26 Mar |
| 24 | Gateshead | 15 | 4 | 4-1 (W) | 9 Dec |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Tollitt | midfielder | 6 | 16 | 0.38 |
| 2 | Zak Gilsenan | midfielder | 4 | 12 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Conor Carty | attacker | 3 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Amari Morgan-Smith | attacker | 2 | 14 | 0.14 |
| 5 | Raheem Conte | defender | 2 | 14 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conor Carty | attacker | 4 | 15 | 0.27 |
| 2 | Ben Tollitt | midfielder | 4 | 16 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Cody Johnson | midfielder | 3 | 16 | 0.19 |
| 4 | David Kawa | attacker | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 5 | Zak Gilsenan | midfielder | 2 | 12 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Tollitt | midfielder | 27 | 16 | 1.69 |
| 2 | Conor Carty | attacker | 22 | 15 | 1.47 |
| 3 | William James Hugill | midfielder | 13 | 15 | 0.87 |
| 4 | Tommy McDermott | midfielder | 11 | 6 | 1.83 |
| 5 | Max Bardell | defender | 9 | 14 | 0.64 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Tollitt | midfielder | 17 | 16 | 1.06 |
| 2 | Conor Carty | attacker | 16 | 15 | 1.07 |
| 3 | Zak Gilsenan | midfielder | 6 | 12 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Tommy McDermott | midfielder | 5 | 6 | 0.83 |
| 5 | Tayt-Lemar Trusty | midfielder | 5 | 14 | 0.36 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raheem Conte | defender | 21 | 14 | 1.5 |
| 2 | Conor Carty | attacker | 20 | 15 | 1.33 |
| 3 | Cody Johnson | midfielder | 18 | 16 | 1.13 |
| 4 | Tayt-Lemar Trusty | midfielder | 15 | 14 | 1.07 |
| 5 | Max Bardell | defender | 13 | 14 | 0.93 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Will Flint | defender | 4 | 14 | 0.29 |
| 2 | Cody Johnson | midfielder | 3 | 16 | 0.19 |
| 3 | Deniche Hill | defender | 2 | 6 | 0.33 |
| 4 | Connor Douglas | attacker | 2 | 15 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Max Bardell | defender | 1 | 14 | 0.07 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Conor Carty | attacker | 14 | 15 | 0.93 |
| 2 | Will Flint | defender | 12 | 14 | 0.86 |
| 3 | Ben Tollitt | midfielder | 12 | 16 | 0.75 |
| 4 | Tayt-Lemar Trusty | midfielder | 11 | 14 | 0.79 |
| 5 | Connor Douglas | attacker | 10 | 15 | 0.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cody Johnson | midfielder | 5 | 16 | 0.31 |
| 2 | Tayt-Lemar Trusty | midfielder | 4 | 14 | 0.29 |
| 3 | William James Hugill | midfielder | 4 | 15 | 0.27 |
| 4 | Cruz Anthony Allen | midfielder | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 5 | Raheem Conte | defender | 2 | 14 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Tollitt | midfielder | 15 | 16 | 0.94 |
| 2 | Cody Johnson | midfielder | 13 | 16 | 0.81 |
| 3 | Connor Douglas | attacker | 10 | 15 | 0.67 |
| 4 | Cruz Anthony Allen | midfielder | 9 | 8 | 1.13 |
| 5 | Conor Carty | attacker | 8 | 15 | 0.53 |
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boreham Wood | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 44 | 17 | +27 | 44 |
| 2 | Harrogate Town | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 34 | 23 | +11 | 32 |
| 3 | Southend United | 16 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 38 | 27 | +11 | 29 |
| 4 | Fylde | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 30 | 24 | +6 | 29 |
| 5 | Yeovil Town | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 20 | +15 | 28 |
| 6 | Worthing | 16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 32 | 25 | +7 | 28 |
| 7 | Altrincham | 16 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 28 |
| 8 | Carlisle United | 16 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 32 | 23 | +9 | 26 |
| 9 | Barrow | 15 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 26 | 19 | +7 | 25 |
| 10 | Halifax Town | 16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 28 | 20 | +8 | 24 |
| 11 | Sutton United | 16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 21 | -1 | 24 |
| 12 | Woking | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 21 |
| 13 | Kidderminster Harriers | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 21 |
| 14 | Aldershot Town | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 21 |
| 15 | AFC Hornchurch | 16 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 18 | 26 | -8 | 21 |
| 16 | Forest Green Rovers | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 19 |
| 17 | Eastleigh | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 25 | -6 | 19 |
| 18 | Wealdstone | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 23 | 29 | -6 | 18 |
| 19 | Boston United | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 21 | 29 | -8 | 18 |
| 20 | Tamworth | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 25 | 32 | -7 | 17 |
| 21 | Hartlepool United | 16 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 18 | 27 | -9 | 15 |
| 22 | Solihull Moors | 16 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 19 | 40 | -21 | 13 |
| 23 | Scunthorpe United | 15 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 19 | 30 | -11 | 10 |
| 24 | Gateshead | 15 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 34 | -25 | 4 |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Date | Score | xG | xGA | xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeovil Town | H | National League | 31 Oct | 2-0 (W) | - | - | - |
| Barrow | H | National League | 27 Oct | 2-3 (L) | - | - | - |
| Southend United | A | National League | 24 Oct | 2-2 (D) | - | - | - |
| South Shields | H | FA Cup | 17 Oct | 3-2 (W) | - | - | - |
| Gateshead | H | National League | 10 Oct | 4-1 (W) | - | - | - |
| Solihull Moors | A | National League | 3 Oct | 0-2 (W) | - | - | - |
| Boston United | H | National League | 29 Sep | 1-1 (D) | - | - | - |
| Worthing | A | National League | 26 Sep | 2-1 (L) | - | - | - |
| Sutton United | H | National League | 19 Sep | 1-1 (D) | - | - | - |
| Wealdstone | A | National League | 15 Sep | 0-1 (W) | - | - | - |
| AFC Hornchurch | H | National League | 12 Sep | 3-0 (W) | - | - | - |
| Aldershot Town | A | National League | 5 Sep | 1-0 (L) | - | - | - |
| Hartlepool United | H | National League | 1 Sep | 1-0 (W) | - | - | - |
| Altrincham | A | National League | 28 Aug | 2-1 (L) | - | - | - |
| Tamworth | H | National League | 22 Aug | 4-1 (W) | - | - | - |
| Boreham Wood | H | National League | 15 Aug | 1-3 (L) | - | - | - |
| Forest Green Rovers | A | National League | 8 Aug | 3-2 (L) | - | - | - |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Kick-off (UK) | Opponent's last five |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham Town | A | FA Cup | Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 | L L W W L |
| Kidderminster Harriers | A | National League | Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 | D W L D L |
| Woking | H | National League | Sat 21 Nov, 15:00 | L L W L W |
| Fylde | A | National League | Tue 24 Nov, 19:45 | W W L W W |
| Eastleigh | A | National League | Sat 28 Nov, 15:00 | L W W L D |
| Player | Market | Hit rate | Average a game | Model chance | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raheem Conte | 1+ fouls | 80% | 1.4 | - | - |
| Conor Carty | 1+ shots on target | 70% | 1.0 | - | - |
| Tommy McDermott | 1+ fouls drawn | 70% | 1.0 | - | - |