How many fouls Halifax Town commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Halifax Town commit 12.7 fouls per game in the National League in 2026/2027, the 9th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 12.5, across 15 league games, while Sutton United commit the most with 17.6.
Yes, Halifax Town commit more fouls than they win: over their 17 games in 2026/2027 they committed 11.2 a game and opponents fouled them 9.5 times, 1.7 more a game, across all competitions.
Halifax Town committed 20 fouls away at Worthing on 26 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 11.2 across their 17 games, and their fewest was none at home to South Shields on 17 October.
Raheem Conte has committed the most fouls for Halifax Town in 2026/2027, 21 in 14 appearances, 1.50 a game, ahead of Conor Carty with 20 and Cody Johnson with 18, across all competitions.
Raheem Conte is the Halifax Town player most likely to commit a foul, with at least one foul in 10 of their 14 games in 2026/2027, 71%, ahead of Cody Johnson on 63% and Conor Carty on 60%.
Halifax Town have committed over 10.5 fouls in 11 of their 17 games in 2026/2027, 65%, averaging 11.2 a game, with four of seven away and seven of 10 at home, across all competitions.
Halifax Town games have averaged 20.6 fouls in all over their 17 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from zero to 30 a game, and 11 of those 17 went over 22.5 fouls.
Halifax Town commit more fouls away from home, 11.8 a game in their last 10 away games against 10.5 in their last 10 at home, and went over 10.5 fouls in six of those away games.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raheem Conte | 14 | 21 | 1.50 | 10 | 6 | 2 |
| Conor Carty | 15 | 20 | 1.33 | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Cody Johnson | 16 | 18 | 1.13 | 10 | 6 | 2 |
| Tayt-Lemar Trusty | 14 | 15 | 1.07 | 8 | 4 | 3 |
| Max Bardell | 14 | 13 | 0.93 | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Connor Douglas | 15 | 12 | 0.80 | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Ben Tollitt | 16 | 10 | 0.63 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Shaun Hobson | 16 | 10 | 0.63 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| William James Hugill | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Zak Gilsenan | 12 | 8 | 0.67 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Will Flint | 14 | 7 | 0.50 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Tommy McDermott | 6 | 5 | 0.83 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Amari Morgan-Smith | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Cruz Anthony Allen | 8 | 4 | 0.50 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Wainman | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tristan Gill | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Arian Allen | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Owen Bray | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Deniche Hill | 6 | 1 | 0.17 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| David Kawa | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas Houghton | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| AJ Warburton | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| True Grant | 16 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | Halifax Town | Opponent | Total | Halifax Town first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Yeovil Town (H) | National League | 2-0 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 5 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barrow (H) | National League | 2-3 | 17 | 9 | 26 | 7 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Southend United (A) | National League | 2-2 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 7 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | South Shields (H) | FA Cup | 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Gateshead (H) | National League | 4-1 | 12 | 11 | 23 | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Solihull Moors (A) | National League | 0-2 | 12 | 8 | 20 | |
| 29 Sep 2026 | Boston United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 12 | 12 | 24 | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Worthing (A) | National League | 2-1 | 20 | 10 | 30 | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Sutton United (H) | National League | 1-1 | 11 | 14 | 25 | |
| 15 Sep 2026 | Wealdstone (A) | National League | 0-1 | 9 | 14 | 23 | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | AFC Hornchurch (H) | National League | 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Aldershot Town (A) | National League | 1-0 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 7 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Hartlepool United (H) | National League | 1-0 | 12 | 13 | 25 | |
| 28 Aug 2026 | Altrincham (A) | National League | 2-1 | 10 | 6 | 16 | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Tamworth (H) | National League | 4-1 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 9 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Boreham Wood (H) | National League | 1-3 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 3 |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Forest Green Rovers (A) | National League | 3-2 | 7 | 14 | 21 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax Town fouls | Over 9.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Halifax Town fouls | Over 10.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Halifax Town fouls | Over 11.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Halifax Town fouls | Over 12.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Halifax Town fouls | Over 13.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |