Cheltenham Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Cheltenham Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Cheltenham are averaging 11 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 21.6 total fouls on average. That puts them 13th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Oldham, a profile of referee Scott Oldham, and a full match-by-match log.
Cheltenham Fouls Questions
Which Cheltenham players commit the most fouls?
Jake Evans leads with 18 fouls across 10 qualifying appearances (1.8/g, 100% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Cheltenham player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Cheltenham's foul profile look this season?
Cheltenham are averaging 11 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 10.6 for a match-total of 21.6. That ranks 13th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Cheltenham pick up one yellow card every 0.194 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Oldham the page weights each Cheltenham defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Cheltenham fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Scott Oldham is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Cheltenham player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Jake Evans | attacker | 10 | 18 | 1.8 | 100% |
| S. McWilliams | midfielder | 7 | 17 | 2.43 | 100% |
| Kirsten Otchere | attacker | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Josh Martin | attacker | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Harry Ashfield | midfielder | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Freddie Willcox | defender | 5 | 8 | 1.6 | 80% |
| J. Thomas | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 75% |
| Charlie McCann | midfielder | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 70% |
| J. Tomkinson | defender | 15 | 15 | 1 | 67% |
| Isaac Hutchinson | midfielder | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 67% |
| Sam Sherring | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| James Wilson | defender | 8 | 5 | 0.63 | 63% |
| Joseph Tomlinson | midfielder | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Ben Stevenson | midfielder | 11 | 10 | 0.91 | 55% |
| G. Miller | attacker | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Mo Faal | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Cole Deeming | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Josh Davison | attacker | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| P. Sweeney | defender | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 40% |
| J. Shipley | midfielder | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 40% |
| Ryan Broom | midfielder | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 36% |
| Jake Bickerstaff | attacker | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 33% |
| A. Jude-Boyd | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| Andreas Weimann | attacker | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 30% |
| George Nurse | defender | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 29% |
Cheltenham fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Salford City | Home | 0-2 | 15 | 11 | 26 | J. Shipley (3) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Accrington Stanley | Away | 2-0 | 11 | 15 | 26 | Andreas Weimann (4) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Home | 2-1 | 9 | 6 | 15 | Jake Evans (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Colchester United | Away | 1-1 | 13 | 14 | 27 | S. McWilliams (5) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crawley Town | Away | 1-3 | 11 | 13 | 24 | Joseph Tomlinson (2) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Grimsby Town | Home | 2-2 | 7 | 7 | 14 | Jake Bickerstaff (2) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | York City | Home | 3-2 | 11 | 6 | 17 | S. McWilliams (4) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Away | 2-2 | 19 | 7 | 26 | Freddie Willcox (4) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Swindon Town | Away | 2-1 | 12 | 7 | 19 | Kirsten Otchere (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Rotherham United | Home | 2-1 | 10 | 11 | 21 | Jake Evans (3) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Charlton Athletic | Home | 1-3 | 11 | 8 | 19 | S. McWilliams (3) |
| 2 May 2026 | League Two | Colchester United | Home | 1-4 | 11 | 8 | 19 | George Nurse (2) |
Cheltenham fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 11
- Fouls against per game
- 10.6
- Match total fouls per game
- 21.6
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 22 of 24
Cheltenham Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 9 | 10.33 | 89% | 67% | 44% | 11% | 11% |
| Away | 6 | 12 | 83% | 83% | 83% | 50% | 33% |
| Overall | 15 | 11 | 87% | 73% | 60% | 27% | 20% |
Cheltenham Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 9 | 9.33 | 44% | 44% | 44% | 22% | 22% |
| Away | 6 | 12.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 15 | 10.6 | 53% | 53% | 53% | 40% | 40% |
Cheltenham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 9 | 19.67 | 67% | 44% | 22% | 11% | 0% |
| Away | 6 | 24.5 | 100% | 83% | 83% | 67% | 17% |
| Overall | 15 | 21.6 | 80% | 60% | 47% | 33% | 7% |
Cheltenham Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 11 | 10.33 | 12 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.13 | 2 | 2.33 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Cards per foul | 19% | 19% | 19% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 87% | 89% | 83% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 73% | 67% | 83% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 60% | 44% | 83% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 27% | 11% | 50% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 20% | 11% | 33% |
Cheltenham Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 10.6 | 9.33 | 12.5 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 53% | 44% | 67% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 53% | 44% | 67% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 53% | 44% | 67% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 40% | 22% | 67% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 40% | 22% | 67% |
Cheltenham Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 21.6 | 19.67 | 24.5 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 60% | 44% | 83% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 47% | 22% | 83% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 33% | 11% | 67% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 7% | 0% | 17% |
Cheltenham 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4.4 | 80% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 3 | 50% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 7 | 4 | 71% | 29% | 14% | 0% |
Cheltenham 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 5.4 | 100% | 100% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 2 | 7.5 | 100% | 100% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 7 | 6 | 100% | 100% | 29% | 29% |
Cheltenham 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 9.8 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% |
| Away | 2 | 10.5 | 100% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 7 | 10 | 86% | 57% | 43% | 14% |
Cheltenham fouls match by match 2026/2027
League Two fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Cheltenham fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 12.67 | 11.67 | 24.33 | 73% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 12.1 | 11.28 | 23.38 | 66% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 10.3 | 11.19 | 21.48 | 52% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 10.93 | 10.93 | 21.87 | 60% |
Cheltenham fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 11.8 | 9.7 | 21.5 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 0% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 11.11 | 11.57 | 22.67 | 61% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 9.67 | 11.67 | 21.33 | 33% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 14.5 | 12 | 26.5 | 50% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.67 | 12.96 | 24.63 | 74% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 100% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 9 | 22 | 31 | 100% |
Cheltenham next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Oldham (away) | 23.44 | 11.56 | 11.89 | 24.4 | 12.6 | 11.8 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Fleetwood (home) | 24.1 | 12.4 | 11.7 | 25.2 | 13.2 | 12 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Newport (home) | 25.8 | 11.9 | 13.9 | 24.8 | 11.2 | 13.6 |
Cheltenham players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Cheltenham players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Cheltenham players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Oldham fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Cheltenham stats & bet builder pages
Cheltenham recent matches
Cheltenham next match