Cheltenham Passes Stats 2026/2027
Cheltenham Passes Stats 2026/2027
Cheltenham have completed 3706 passes across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 370.6 per match. W. Stanway leads the squad with 443 passes this season - 44.3 per game - featuring in 10/10 appearances (100%). J. Tomkinson follows with 429 passes at 42.9 per game.
Cheltenham Passes: Form & Betting Insights
Over their last 10 games, Cheltenham are averaging 370.6 passes per match - W. Stanway leads that period with 443 (44.3 per game).
Passing volume is increasingly available as a bet builder market. W. Stanway's average of 44.3 passes per game makes them the most viable option for pass-based lines - use the match-by-match table above to check how their output varies by opponent and venue ahead of Cheltenham vs Oldham on 17.10.2026.
Cheltenham Passes Questions
How many passes does Cheltenham complete per game?
Cheltenham average 370.6 passes per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches. Their last 10 game average is 370.6.
Who completes the most passes for Cheltenham?
W. Stanway leads Cheltenham for passes in 2026/2027 with 443 across League Two - 44.3 per game. J. Tomkinson is second with 429 passes.
Are pass totals available as a bet builder market?
Player passes are available as a bet builder market on several major bookmakers. W. Stanway's season average of 44.3 per game gives a solid baseline - use the match-by-match data above to check how that varies against different opposition.
Do Cheltenham pass more at home or away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Cheltenham's passing volumes split by venue across 2026/2027.
Cheltenham player passes rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Passes |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Wyll Stanway | goalkeeper | 10 | 443 | 44.3 | 100% |
| J. Tomkinson | defender | 10 | 429 | 42.9 | 100% |
| Robbie Cundy | defender | 10 | 412 | 41.2 | 100% |
| P. Sweeney | defender | 9 | 394 | 43.78 | 100% |
| Ben Stevenson | midfielder | 9 | 328 | 36.44 | 100% |
| Joseph Tomlinson | midfielder | 9 | 268 | 29.78 | 100% |
| Charlie McCann | midfielder | 9 | 242 | 26.89 | 100% |
| J. Shipley | midfielder | 9 | 217 | 24.11 | 100% |
| Jake Evans | attacker | 10 | 176 | 17.6 | 100% |
| S. McWilliams | midfielder | 6 | 176 | 29.33 | 100% |
| Andreas Weimann | attacker | 10 | 132 | 13.2 | 100% |
| James Wilson | defender | 4 | 124 | 31 | 100% |
| Ryan Broom | midfielder | 6 | 94 | 15.67 | 100% |
| George Nurse | defender | 3 | 94 | 31.33 | 100% |
| Freddie Willcox | defender | 5 | 79 | 15.8 | 100% |
| Kirsten Otchere | attacker | 2 | 12 | 6 | 100% |
| Jake Bickerstaff | attacker | 3 | 8 | 2.67 | 100% |
Cheltenham passes match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team passes |
Opposition passes |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Salford | Home | 0-2 | 415 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Accrington | Away | 2-0 | 462 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Home | 2-1 | 319 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Colchester | Away | 1-1 | 443 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crawley | Away | 1-3 | 325 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Grimsby | Home | 2-2 | 340 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | York | Home | 3-2 | 322 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Away | 2-2 | 310 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Swindon | Away | 2-1 | 464 | | | |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Rotherham | Home | 2-1 | 306 | | | |
Cheltenham passes 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Passes for per game
- 371.2
- Passes against per game
- 442.6
- Match total passes per game
- 813.8
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match passes
- 3 of 24
Cheltenham Passes for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 300.5 % |
Over 325.5 % |
Over 350.5 % |
Over 375.5 % |
Over 400.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 340.4 | 100% | 40% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Away | 5 | 402 | 100% | 60% | 60% | 60% | 60% |
| Overall | 10 | 371.2 | 100% | 50% | 40% | 40% | 40% |
Cheltenham Passes against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 300.5 % |
Over 325.5 % |
Over 350.5 % |
Over 375.5 % |
Over 400.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 503 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 5 | 382.2 | 100% | 100% | 60% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 442.6 | 100% | 100% | 80% | 70% | 60% |
Cheltenham Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 750.5 % |
Over 775.5 % |
Over 800.5 % |
Over 825.5 % |
Over 850.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 843.4 | 100% | 80% | 80% | 60% | 40% |
| Away | 5 | 784.2 | 80% | 80% | 40% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 813.8 | 90% | 80% | 60% | 30% | 20% |
Cheltenham Team passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes / match | 371.2 | 340.4 | 402 |
| Passes over 300.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Passes over 325.5 | 50% | 40% | 60% |
| Passes over 350.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Passes over 375.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
| Passes over 400.5 | 40% | 20% | 60% |
Cheltenham Passes against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Passes against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Passes against / match | 442.6 | 503 | 382.2 |
| Passes against over 300.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Passes against over 325.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Passes against over 350.5 | 80% | 100% | 60% |
| Passes against over 375.5 | 70% | 100% | 40% |
| Passes against over 400.5 | 60% | 100% | 20% |
Cheltenham Match passes 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match passes |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match passes / match | 813.8 | 843.4 | 784.2 |
| Match passes over 750.5 | 90% | 100% | 80% |
| Match passes over 775.5 | 80% | 80% | 80% |
| Match passes over 800.5 | 60% | 80% | 40% |
| Match passes over 825.5 | 30% | 60% | 0% |
| Match passes over 850.5 | 20% | 40% | 0% |
Cheltenham passes match by match 2026/2027
League Two passes table 2026/2027: every team's passes per game
Cheltenham passes against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 800.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 320.53 | 381.73 | 702.27 | 33% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 334.52 | 393.59 | 728.1 | 38% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 378.93 | 359.96 | 738.89 | 19% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 354.47 | 382.6 | 737.07 | 13% |
Cheltenham passes per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 800.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 371.2 | 442.6 | 813.8 | 60% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 448 | 546 | 994 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 352.61 | 363.2 | 715.8 | 22% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 2 | 301.5 | 402 | 703.5 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 246 | 600 | 846 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 285.5 | 347.46 | 632.96 | 0% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 226 | 545 | 771 | 0% |
Cheltenham next three opponents: passes per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their passes for |
Their passes against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Oldham (away) | 733.22 | 332.44 | 400.78 | 697.6 | 319.6 | 378 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Fleetwood (home) | 730.4 | 365.4 | 365 | 660.6 | 301 | 359.6 |
| Sat 24 Oct 11:30 | Newport (home) | 657.5 | 242.8 | 414.7 | 677.4 | 250.8 | 426.6 |
Cheltenham players with the most games of 18+ passes 2026/2027
Cheltenham players with the most games of 31+ passes 2026/2027
Cheltenham players with the most games of 43+ passes 2026/2027
Oldham passes match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Cheltenham stats on Statz
Cheltenham stats & bet builder pages
Cheltenham recent matches
Cheltenham next match