Shrewsbury Stats 2026/2027 - Recent Form & Bet Builder Picks

Shrewsbury are currently 18th in the League Two after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading W D D W L. They are averaging 0.9 goals per game this season while conceding 1.5. With 42.4% average possession and 286.2 passes per game, Shrewsbury are one of the more direct sides in the division.

Shrewsbury attacking stats: 2026/2027

Shrewsbury are generating 13.2 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.7 on target - a shot accuracy of 28%. They have scored in 80% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 40% of matches. Both teams have scored in 40% of Shrewsbury's games, and they have kept 20% clean sheets.

Shrewsbury defensive stats: 2026/2027

Defensively, Shrewsbury average 15.3 tackles and 15.1 fouls committed per game. They pick up 3.1 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Shrewsbury's goals against average of 1.5 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.

Shrewsbury stats for betting and bet builders

Shrewsbury's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 40% over 2.5 goals rate and 40% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Shrewsbury's next fixture against Bristol Rovers on 17.10.2026.

Shrewsbury home vs away splits: 2026/2027

Shrewsbury's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 40% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.6 scored and 1.8 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.

Shrewsbury xG and underlying performance: 2026/2027

Shrewsbury are averaging 1.17 xG for and 1.12 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.05. Their 0.9 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.17 xG for and 1.12 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.

Shrewsbury league comparison: 2026/2027

Shrewsbury currently sit 18 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 8 of 24 for shots, 8 for tackles and 2 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. Their fouls output ranks among the top three in the competition, a strong tailwind for related Bet Builder markets.

Shrewsbury Questions

How many goals does Shrewsbury score per game in 2026/2027?

Shrewsbury average 0.9 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.5 per game.

What is Shrewsbury's form in 2026/2027?

Shrewsbury's last five results are W D D W L. They are currently 18th in the League Two after 10 games this season.

How many shots does Shrewsbury have per game?

Shrewsbury average 13.2 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.7 on target - a shot accuracy of 28%.

What are Shrewsbury's stats for bet builders?

Shrewsbury average 5.5 corners, 15.3 tackles, 15.1 fouls and 3.1 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 40% of their League Two games, BTTS in 40%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.

How does Shrewsbury perform at home vs away in 2026/2027?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Shrewsbury's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.

Shrewsbury Best Bet Builder Picks vs Bristol Rovers

  • Kian McMahon-Brown - 1+ Shots (100% hit rate over 6 games)
  • Kian McMahon-Brown - 1+ Fouls Drawn (83% hit rate over 6 games)
  • Luca Hoole - 1+ Tackles (95% hit rate over 37 games)
  • George Lloyd - 1+ Fouls (76% hit rate over 37 games)

Shrewsbury season record 2026/2027: overall, home and away

Scope P W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG BTTS % Over 2.5 % Clean sheet %
Overall10325915-6111.140%40%20%
Home521266071.440%40%40%
Away511339-640.840%40%0%

Shrewsbury results 2026/2027 against every League Two team, home and away

Pos Team P Pts Shrewsbury home Shrewsbury away
1Salford City10191-0 (W)6 Feb
2Barnet8181-3 (L)13 Mar
3Crewe Alexandra101817 Apr1-1 (D)
4Gillingham101631 Oct30 Jan
5York City9158 May1 Dec
6Walsall9159 Jan19 Dec
7Chesterfield101520 Mar21 Nov
8Cheltenham Town101528 Nov1 May
9Bristol Rovers101517 Oct16 Jan
10Rochdale10149 Feb3-0 (L)
11Grimsby Town101327 Apr1-2 (W)
12Newport County10133 Apr29 Dec
13Tranmere Rovers10126 Mar2-0 (L)
14Exeter City10120-1 (L)13 Apr
15Accrington Stanley101126 Mar1 Jan
16Fleetwood Town101113 Feb2-0 (L)
17Swindon Town101126 Dec29 Mar
18Shrewsbury Town1011--
19Colchester United9102-2 (D)24 Apr
20Rotherham United101023 Jan24 Oct
21Oldham Athletic9814 Nov27 Feb
22Port Vale8812 Dec10 Apr
23Northampton Town872-0 (W)20 Feb
24Crawley Town8519 Jan20 Oct

Shrewsbury players with the most goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Goals Apps Per game
1George Lloydattacker2120.17
2Josh Davisonattacker2110.18
3Kian McMahon-Brownattacker260.33
4Will Boyledefender1120.08
5Isaac Fletchermidfielder1120.08

Shrewsbury players with the most assists 2026/2027

# Player Position Assists Apps Per game
1Will Boyledefender2120.17
2Tom Sangdefender1120.08

Shrewsbury players with the most shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Shots Apps Per game
1Will Boyledefender21121.75
2George Lloydattacker18121.5
3Josh Davisonattacker17111.55
4Kian McMahon-Brownattacker1662.67
5Isaac Fletchermidfielder15121.25

Shrewsbury players with the most shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Shots on target Apps Per game
1George Lloydattacker7120.58
2Will Boyledefender6120.5
3Josh Davisonattacker6110.55
4Kian McMahon-Brownattacker661
5Isaac Fletchermidfielder5120.42

Shrewsbury players with the most fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Fouls Apps Per game
1Josh Davisonattacker20111.82
2Luca Hooledefender17121.42
3Will Boyledefender16121.33
4Jay Turner-Cookemidfielder15111.36
5A. Jude-Boyddefender1581.88

Shrewsbury players with the most tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Tackles Apps Per game
1Tom Sangdefender27122.25
2Luca Hooledefender26122.17
3Kevin Berkoedefender19121.58
4Will Graymidfielder16111.45
5Will Boyledefender14121.17

Shrewsbury players with the most fouls drawn 2026/2027

# Player Position Fouls drawn Apps Per game
1Will Graymidfielder15111.36
2George Lloydattacker14121.17
3Kian McMahon-Brownattacker1462.33
4Kevin Berkoedefender12121
5Josh Davisonattacker12111.09

Shrewsbury players with the most yellow cards 2026/2027

# Player Position Yellow cards Apps Per game
1George Lloydattacker3120.25
2Kevin Berkoedefender3120.25
3Luca Hooledefender3120.25
4Josh Davisonattacker3110.27
5Jay Turner-Cookemidfielder3110.27

Shrewsbury players with the most key passes 2026/2027

# Player Position Key passes Apps Per game
1Tom Sangdefender31122.58
2Isaac Fletchermidfielder14121.17
3Kevin Berkoedefender12121
4Jay Turner-Cookemidfielder10110.91
5A. Jude-Boyddefender780.88

Shrewsbury stats & bet builder pages

  • Shrewsbury Shots On Target
  • Shrewsbury Shots
  • Shrewsbury Fouls Committed
  • Shrewsbury Tackles
  • Shrewsbury Goals
  • Shrewsbury Assists
  • Shrewsbury Fouls Drawn
  • Shrewsbury Yellow Cards
  • Shrewsbury Corners
  • Shrewsbury Expected Goals (xG)
  • Shrewsbury Big Chances Missed
  • Shrewsbury Offsides
  • Shrewsbury Chances Created
  • Shrewsbury Through Balls
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Through Balls
  • Shrewsbury Passes
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Passes
  • Shrewsbury Total Crosses
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Crosses
  • Shrewsbury Long Balls
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Long Balls
  • Shrewsbury Dribble Attempts
  • Shrewsbury Successful Dribbles
  • Shrewsbury Touches
  • Shrewsbury Interceptions
  • Shrewsbury Aerials Won
  • Shrewsbury Duels Won
  • Shrewsbury Clearances
  • Shrewsbury Blocked Shots
  • Shrewsbury Ball Recoveries
  • Shrewsbury Tackles Won

Shrewsbury recent matches

  • Shrewsbury 0-1 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Shrewsbury 2-1 Grimsby: match stats
  • Grimsby stats
  • Shrewsbury 2-2 Colchester: match stats
  • Colchester stats
  • Shrewsbury 1-1 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats
  • Shrewsbury 2-0 Northampton: match stats
  • Northampton stats
  • Shrewsbury 0-2 Fleetwood: match stats
  • Fleetwood stats

Shrewsbury next match

  • Shrewsbury Town vs Bristol Rovers - match preview, projections & bet builder

More Shrewsbury stats & tools

  • League Two player stats

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org