Shrewsbury Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Shrewsbury Interceptions Stats 2026/2027
Shrewsbury have recorded 91 interceptions across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 9.1 per match. T. Sang leads the squad with 20 interceptions - 2.22 per game. J. Ruffels is next with 13.
Shrewsbury Interceptions: Form & Insights
Over their last 10 games, Shrewsbury are averaging 9.1 interceptions per match - T. Sang leads that period with 20. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers on 17.10.2026.
Shrewsbury Interceptions Questions
How many interceptions do Shrewsbury average per game?
Shrewsbury average 9.1 interceptions per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 9.1 per match.
Who leads Shrewsbury for interceptions?
T. Sang leads Shrewsbury for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 20 in League Two - an average of 2.22 per game. J. Ruffels is second with 13.
How do Shrewsbury's interceptions break down home vs away?
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Shrewsbury's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.
Shrewsbury player interceptions rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Interceptions |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Tom Sang | defender | 10 | 23 | 2.3 | 100% |
| Luca Hoole | defender | 10 | 14 | 1.4 | 70% |
| Kevin Berkoe | defender | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 70% |
| Sam Stubbs | defender | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 67% |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | midfielder | 8 | 8 | 1 | 63% |
| Josh Ruffels | defender | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 71% |
| Will Boyle | defender | 10 | 4 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Will Gray | midfielder | 6 | 4 | 0.67 | 33% |
| George Lloyd | attacker | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 43% |
| A. Jude-Boyd | defender | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Isaac Lee | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Isaac Fletcher | midfielder | 8 | 1 | 0.13 | 13% |
| Josh Davison | attacker | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 14% |
| Tom Anderson | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
| Will Brook | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kian McMahon-Brown | attacker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Joseph Gbode | attacker | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Michael Golding | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Isaac England | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Shrewsbury interceptions match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team interceptions |
Opposition interceptions |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Home | 0-1 | 9 | | | |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Grimsby | Away | 1-2 | 9 | | | |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Colchester | Home | 2-2 | 5 | | | |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Crewe | Away | 1-1 | 10 | | | |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Northampton | Home | 2-0 | 11 | | | |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood | Away | 2-0 | 12 | | | |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Away | 3-0 | 9 | | | |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Salford | Home | 1-0 | 11 | | | |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Fleetwood | Away | 4-0 | 13 | | | |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Home | 1-3 | 8 | | | |
Shrewsbury interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Interceptions for per game
- 9.7
- Interceptions against per game
- 5.7
- Match total interceptions per game
- 15.4
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match interceptions
- 18 of 24
Shrewsbury Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 8.8 | 100% | 80% | 60% | 40% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 10.6 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 40% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 9.7 | 100% | 90% | 80% | 40% | 10% |
Shrewsbury Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 4.8 | 60% | 20% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 6.6 | 100% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Overall | 10 | 5.7 | 80% | 30% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Shrewsbury Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
| Home | 5 | 13.6 | 80% | 60% | 40% | 20% | 0% |
| Away | 5 | 17.2 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 80% | 20% |
| Overall | 10 | 15.4 | 90% | 80% | 70% | 50% | 10% |
Shrewsbury Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions / match | 9.7 | 8.8 | 10.6 |
| Interceptions over 4.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 6.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 8.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Interceptions over 10.5 | 40% | 40% | 40% |
| Interceptions over 12.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Shrewsbury Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Interceptions against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Interceptions against / match | 5.7 | 4.8 | 6.6 |
| Interceptions against over 4.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Interceptions against over 6.5 | 30% | 20% | 40% |
| Interceptions against over 8.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 10.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Interceptions against over 12.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Shrewsbury Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match interceptions |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match interceptions / match | 15.4 | 13.6 | 17.2 |
| Match interceptions over 10.5 | 90% | 80% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 12.5 | 80% | 60% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 14.5 | 70% | 40% | 100% |
| Match interceptions over 16.5 | 50% | 20% | 80% |
| Match interceptions over 18.5 | 10% | 0% | 20% |
Shrewsbury interceptions match by match 2026/2027
League Two interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game
Shrewsbury interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 14.5 % |
| Vs top six | 15 | 9.27 | 7.27 | 16.53 | 67% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 8.62 | 6.66 | 15.28 | 59% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 8.48 | 6.19 | 14.67 | 56% |
| Vs bottom six | 12 | 8 | 6.58 | 14.58 | 50% |
Shrewsbury interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 14.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 9.1 | 5.5 | 14.6 | 60% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 2 | 12.5 | 5 | 17.5 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 8.43 | 6.63 | 15.07 | 57% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 3 | 12.33 | 7 | 19.33 | 67% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 100% |
| League One | 2024/2025 | 46 | 8.57 | 7.35 | 15.91 | 57% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 10 | 7.5 | 17.5 | 100% |
Shrewsbury next three opponents: interceptions per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their interceptions for |
Their interceptions against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Bristol Rovers (home) | 15.7 | 8.7 | 7 | 16.2 | 9.6 | 6.6 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Crawley (away) | 16 | 7.38 | 8.63 | 12.75 | 6.5 | 6.25 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Rotherham (away) | 21.5 | 9.2 | 12.3 | 21.2 | 9.6 | 11.6 |
Shrewsbury players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027
Shrewsbury players with the most games of 2+ interceptions 2026/2027
Bristol Rovers interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore Shrewsbury stats on Statz
Shrewsbury stats & bet builder pages
Shrewsbury recent matches
Shrewsbury next match