Shrewsbury Goals Stats 2026/2027

Shrewsbury Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Shrewsbury are averaging 0.9 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 2.6 total goals on average. That puts them 24th of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Bristol Rovers, and a full match-by-match log.

Shrewsbury Goals Questions

Which Shrewsbury players score the most goals?

Kian McMahon-Brown leads with 2 goals across 6 qualifying appearances (0.33/g, 33% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Shrewsbury player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.

How does Shrewsbury's scoring profile look this season?

Shrewsbury are averaging 0.9 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1.7 for a match-total of 2.6. That ranks 24th of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 12.8 shots/g from 8.5 key passes/g.

Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?

The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.

How is the goals matchup read calculated?

Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Bristol Rovers, the page weights each Shrewsbury attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.

Where do these goal stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Shrewsbury fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.

Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?

Shrewsbury are currently finishing at 25% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.

Shrewsbury player goals rates

Player Position Apps Goals Per game 1+ hit rate
Kian McMahon-Brownattacker620.3333%
George Lloydattacker720.2929%
Josh Davisonattacker710.1414%
Isaac Fletchermidfielder810.1313%
Luca Hooledefender1010.110%
Will Boyledefender1010.110%
Kevin Berkoedefender1010.110%
Will Brookgoalkeeper10000%
Tom Sangdefender10000%
Jay Turner-Cookemidfielder8000%
Josh Ruffelsdefender7000%
Sam Stubbsdefender6000%
A. Jude-Boyddefender6000%
Will Graymidfielder6000%
Joseph Gbodeattacker5000%
Tom Andersondefender4000%
Michael Goldingmidfielder1000%
Isaac Leedefender1000%
Isaac Englandmidfielder1000%

Shrewsbury goals match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team goals Opposition goals Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoExeter CityHome0-1011
3 Oct 2026League TwoGrimsby TownAway1-2213George Lloyd (1)
26 Sep 2026League TwoColchester UnitedHome2-2224Luca Hoole (1)
19 Sep 2026League TwoCrewe AlexandraAway1-1112George Lloyd (1)
12 Sep 2026League TwoNorthampton TownHome2-0202Kevin Berkoe (1)
5 Sep 2026League TwoFleetwood TownAway2-0022
1 Sep 2026League TwoRochdaleAway3-0033
29 Aug 2026League TwoSalford CityHome1-0101Will Boyle (1)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupFleetwood TownAway4-0044
22 Aug 2026League TwoBarnetHome1-3134Josh Davison (1)

Shrewsbury goals 2026/2027: last 10 games

Goals for per game
0.9
Goals against per game
1.7
Match total goals per game
2.6
Games
10
League rank for match goals
16 of 24

Shrewsbury Goals for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home51.280%40%0%0%
Away50.640%20%0%0%
Overall100.960%30%0%0%

Shrewsbury Goals against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home51.260%40%20%0%
Away52.2100%60%40%20%
Overall101.780%50%30%10%

Shrewsbury Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home52.4100%60%40%40%0%0%
Away52.8100%100%60%20%0%0%
Overall102.6100%80%50%30%0%0%

Shrewsbury Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team goals Overall Home Away
Goals / match0.91.20.6
Goals over 0.560%80%40%
Goals over 1.530%40%20%
Goals over 2.50%0%0%
Goals over 3.50%0%0%

Shrewsbury Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Goals against Overall Home Away
Goals against / match1.71.22.2
Goals against over 0.580%60%100%
Goals against over 1.550%40%60%
Goals against over 2.530%20%40%
Goals against over 3.510%0%20%

Shrewsbury Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match goals Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.62.42.8
Match goals over 0.5100%100%100%
Match goals over 1.580%60%100%
Match goals over 2.550%40%60%
Match goals over 3.530%40%20%
Match goals over 4.50%0%0%
Match goals over 5.50%0%0%

Shrewsbury goals match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoExeter City (H)0-1011-
3 OctLeague TwoGrimsby (A)1-2213-
26 SepLeague TwoColchester (H)2-2224-
19 SepLeague TwoCrewe (A)1-1112-
12 SepLeague TwoNorthampton (H)2-0202-
5 SepLeague TwoFleetwood (A)2-0022-
1 SepLeague TwoRochdale (A)3-0033-
29 AugLeague TwoSalford (H)1-0101-
25 AugCarabao CupFleetwood (A)4-00443
22 AugLeague TwoBarnet (H)1-31342

League Two goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
1Barnet82.51.383.8888%
2Cheltenham Town101.61.63.270%
3Bristol Rovers101.51.73.250%
4York City91.891.223.1156%
5Chesterfield101.71.43.160%
6Crawley Town811.882.8850%
7Rotherham United101.21.62.850%
8Accrington Stanley101.31.42.750%
9Tranmere Rovers101.31.32.630%
10Colchester United91.111.442.5644%
11Salford City101.512.540%
12Gillingham101.512.550%
13Newport County101.31.22.550%
14Oldham Athletic911.442.4444%
15Grimsby Town101.31.12.450%
16Shrewsbury Town100.91.52.440%
17Rochdale101.11.22.350%
18Swindon Town100.91.42.350%
19Fleetwood Town1011.12.130%
20Walsall91.330.67233%
21Crewe Alexandra101.20.71.920%
22Port Vale80.51.131.6313%
23Northampton Town80.50.881.380%
24Exeter City100.60.61.210%

Shrewsbury goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
Vs top six151.071.672.7353%
Vs top half291.031.662.6955%
Vs bottom half270.781.332.1133%
Vs bottom six120.830.831.6725%

Shrewsbury goals per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
League Two2026/2027100.91.52.440%
Carabao Cup2026/202720.52.5350%
League Two2025/2026460.911.52.4146%
FA Cup2025/2026322.674.67100%
Carabao Cup2025/20261134100%
League One2024/2025460.891.722.6146%
Carabao Cup2024/202521.52.5450%
FA Cup2024/20251123100%

Shrewsbury next three opponents: goals per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their goals for Their goals against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 11:30Bristol Rovers (home)3.21.51.73.212.2
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Crawley (away)2.8811.882.750.752
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Rotherham (away)2.81.21.63.61.62

Shrewsbury players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Kian McMahon-Brownattacker2633%
2Josh Davisonattacker21118%
3George Lloydattacker21217%
4Isaac Fletchermidfielder1128%
5Kevin Berkoedefender1128%

Shrewsbury Shrewsbury goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Shrewsbury goals scored Overall Home Away
Scored / match0.91.20.6
Minutes per goal Scored100 min75 min150 min
Scored over 0.560%80%40%
Scored over 1.530%40%20%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Scored in both halves0%0%0%
First team to score30%40%20%
Failed to score40%20%60%
Highest scored in a match2 goals2 goals2 goals
Penalties won---
Penalties conceded---

Shrewsbury Shrewsbury goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Shrewsbury goals scored Overall Home Away
1st-half Scored / match0.510
1st-half Scored over 0.550%100%0%
1st-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Shrewsbury Shrewsbury goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Shrewsbury goals scored Overall Home Away
2nd-half Scored / match000
2nd-half Scored over 0.50%0%0%
2nd-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Shrewsbury Shrewsbury goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Shrewsbury goals conceded Overall Home Away
Conceded / match1.71.22.2
Minutes per goal Conceded53 min75 min41 min
Conceded over 0.580%60%100%
Conceded over 1.550%40%60%
Conceded over 2.530%20%40%
Conceded in both halves100%100%100%
Conceded first70%60%80%
Clean sheets20%40%0%
Most conceded in a match4 goals3 goals4 goals

Shrewsbury Shrewsbury goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Shrewsbury goals conceded Overall Home Away
1st-half Conceded / match213
1st-half Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
1st-half Conceded over 1.550%0%100%

Shrewsbury Shrewsbury goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Shrewsbury goals conceded Overall Home Away
2nd-half Conceded / match1.521
2nd-half Conceded over 0.5100%100%100%
2nd-half Conceded over 1.550%100%0%

Shrewsbury Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.62.42.8
Over 0.5100%100%100%
Over 1.580%60%100%
Over 2.550%40%60%
Over 3.530%40%20%
Over 4.50%0%0%
Over 5.50%0%0%

Shrewsbury Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Under 0.50%0%0%
Under 1.520%40%0%
Under 2.550%60%40%
Under 3.570%60%80%
Under 4.5100%100%100%
Under 5.5100%100%100%

Shrewsbury Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
1st-half match goals / match2.523
1st-half over 0.5100%100%100%
1st-half over 1.5100%100%100%
1st-half over 2.550%0%100%

Shrewsbury Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
2nd-half match goals / match1.521
2nd-half over 0.5100%100%100%
2nd-half over 1.550%100%0%
2nd-half over 2.50%0%0%

Shrewsbury Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS40%40%40%
BTTS and win10%0%20%
BTTS and draw20%20%20%
BTTS and lose10%20%0%
BTTS and over 2.530%40%20%
BTTS and under 2.510%0%20%
No BTTS and over 2.520%0%40%

Shrewsbury Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS 1st half50%100%0%
BTTS 2nd half0%0%0%
BTTS both halves0%0%0%
BTTS 1st half only50%100%0%
BTTS 2nd half only0%0%0%
No BTTS in either half50%0%100%

Bristol Rovers goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoBarnet (H)1-3134-
3 OctLeague TwoCrewe (A)3-1134-
26 SepLeague TwoExeter City (H)1-0101-
19 SepLeague TwoGillingham (A)3-0033-
12 SepLeague TwoGrimsby (A)2-0022-
5 SepLeague TwoRotherham (H)1-0101-
1 SepLeague TwoColchester (H)2-0202-
29 AugLeague TwoCrawley (A)0-2202-
22 AugLeague TwoNewport (H)5-35382
15 AugLeague TwoYork (A)3-22351

Explore goals on Statz

  • Goals betting guide
  • Goals in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Bristol Rovers goals
  • Shrewsbury stats hub

Shrewsbury stats & bet builder pages

  • Shrewsbury Team Stats
  • Shrewsbury Shots On Target
  • Shrewsbury Shots
  • Shrewsbury Fouls Committed
  • Shrewsbury Tackles
  • Shrewsbury Assists
  • Shrewsbury Fouls Drawn
  • Shrewsbury Yellow Cards
  • Shrewsbury Corners
  • Shrewsbury Expected Goals (xG)
  • Shrewsbury Big Chances Missed
  • Shrewsbury Offsides
  • Shrewsbury Chances Created
  • Shrewsbury Through Balls
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Through Balls
  • Shrewsbury Passes
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Passes
  • Shrewsbury Total Crosses
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Crosses
  • Shrewsbury Long Balls
  • Shrewsbury Accurate Long Balls
  • Shrewsbury Dribble Attempts
  • Shrewsbury Successful Dribbles
  • Shrewsbury Touches
  • Shrewsbury Interceptions
  • Shrewsbury Aerials Won
  • Shrewsbury Duels Won
  • Shrewsbury Clearances
  • Shrewsbury Blocked Shots
  • Shrewsbury Ball Recoveries
  • Shrewsbury Tackles Won

Shrewsbury recent matches

  • Shrewsbury 0-1 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Shrewsbury 2-1 Grimsby: match stats
  • Grimsby stats
  • Shrewsbury 2-2 Colchester: match stats
  • Colchester stats
  • Shrewsbury 1-1 Crewe: match stats
  • Crewe stats
  • Shrewsbury 2-0 Northampton: match stats
  • Northampton stats
  • Shrewsbury 0-2 Fleetwood: match stats
  • Fleetwood stats

Shrewsbury next match

  • Shrewsbury Town vs Bristol Rovers - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org