How many goals York score and concede, and who scores most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
York score 1.7 goals per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the joint 3rd most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 1.3, across 14 league games, while Barnet score the most with 2.2.
York concede 1.5 goals per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the joint 7th most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 1.3, across 14 league games, while Rochdale concede the most with 1.9.
Alex Newby and Ollie Pearce have scored the most goals for York in 2026/2027, six each, Alex Newby in 14 appearances and Ollie Pearce in 15, ahead of Jovan Malcolm with three, across all competitions.
Ollie Pearce is the York player most likely to score, scoring in six of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 40%, ahead of Alex Newby on 36% and Jovan Malcolm on 33%.
York have scored three or more goals in three of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 20%, averaging 1.6 a game, with none of seven away and three of eight at home, across all competitions.
York games have averaged 3.1 goals in all over their 15 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from two to seven a game, and five of those 15 went over 3.5 goals.
York score more goals at home, 2.1 a game in their last 10 home games against 1.1 in their last 10 away, and had three or more goals in four of those home games.
York scored four goals at home to Swindon Town on 12 September, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 1.6 across their 15 games, and their fewest was none away at Chesterfield on 19 September.
| Player | Apps | Goals | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Newby | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 5 | 1 |
| Ollie Pearce | 15 | 6 | 0.40 | 6 | 0 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 9 | 3 | 0.33 | 3 | 0 |
| Harry Boyes | 14 | 2 | 0.14 | 1 | 1 |
| Alex Hunt | 15 | 2 | 0.13 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0.14 | 1 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 12 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Read | 13 | 1 | 0.08 | 1 | 0 |
| Ollie Banks | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Grey | 14 | 1 | 0.07 | 1 | 0 |
| Greg Olley | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brookes | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Afolabi Akinyemi | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Craig Hewitt | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Boateng | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Williams | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Zech Medley | 7 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Maguire | 8 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeff King | 10 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Fallowfield | 13 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Kitching | 14 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Felix | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie McNally | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | York | Opponent | Total | York first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Grimsby Town (A) | League Two | 5-2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barnet (A) | League Two | 3-1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Accrington Stanley (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Newport County (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Northampton Town (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Chesterfield (A) | League Two | 2-0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Swindon Town (H) | League Two | 4-0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Cheltenham Town (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Exeter City (H) | League Two | 2-1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Rotherham United (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bristol Rovers (H) | League Two | 3-2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Crawley Town (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| York goals | Over 0.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| York goals | Over 1.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| York goals | Over 2.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| York goals | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Goals conceded | Over 0.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Goals conceded | Over 1.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Goals conceded | Over 2.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Goals conceded | Over 3.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total goals | Over 0.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 10 of 10 | 100% |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total goals | Over 4.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| Total goals | Over 5.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| York goals | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Goals conceded | 0.5 | 0.9 |
| Total goals | 1.3 | 1.7 |