How many fouls York commit, and who fouls most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
York commit 8.8 fouls per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the fewest of the 24 clubs and below the league average of 11.8, across 14 league games, while Accrington Stanley commit the most with 14.5.
No, York win more fouls than they commit: over their 15 games in 2026/2027 opponents fouled them 12.0 times a game and they committed 8.9, 3.1 fewer a game, across all competitions.
York committed 13 fouls at home to Port Vale on 24 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 8.9 across their 15 games, and their fewest was five at home to Swindon Town on 12 September.
Ollie Banks has committed the most fouls for York in 2026/2027, 16 in 14 appearances, 1.14 a game, ahead of Morgan Williams with 12 and Ryan Fallowfield with 10, across all competitions.
Jovan Malcolm is the York player most likely to commit a foul, with at least one foul in eight of their nine games in 2026/2027, 89%, ahead of Ollie Banks on 79% and Ollie Pearce on 67%.
York have committed over 10.5 fouls in four of their 15 games in 2026/2027, 27%, averaging 8.9 a game, with two of seven away and two of eight at home, across all competitions.
York games have averaged 20.9 fouls in all over their 15 games in 2026/2027, both sides counted, from 15 to 28 a game, and four of those 15 went over 22.5 fouls.
York commit more fouls at home, 10.2 a game in their last 10 home games against 8.1 in their last 10 away, and went over 10.5 fouls in four of those home games.
York commit fewer fouls in the first half, 4.0 a game before the break against 5.4 after it over their last 10 games, and went over 5.5 first-half fouls in two of those 10.
| Player | Apps | Fouls | Per game | Games with 1+ | Games with 2+ | Games with 3+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ollie Banks | 14 | 16 | 1.14 | 11 | 3 | 2 |
| Morgan Williams | 7 | 12 | 1.71 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Ryan Fallowfield | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Ollie Pearce | 15 | 10 | 0.67 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Hunt | 15 | 9 | 0.60 | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 9 | 8 | 0.89 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Boyes | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Grey | 14 | 8 | 0.57 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Zak Johnson | 12 | 7 | 0.58 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Arthur Read | 13 | 7 | 0.54 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Frankie Maguire | 8 | 6 | 0.75 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Mark Kitching | 14 | 6 | 0.43 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Alex Newby | 14 | 5 | 0.36 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Felix | 15 | 5 | 0.33 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Zech Medley | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jeff King | 10 | 4 | 0.40 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hunt | 7 | 3 | 0.43 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Afolabi Akinyemi | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Stones | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| H. Boateng | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Greg Olley | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Brookes | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Craig Hewitt | 3 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie McNally | 15 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | York | Opponent | Total | York first half |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Grimsby Town (A) | League Two | 5-2 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 3 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barnet (A) | League Two | 3-1 | 11 | 17 | 28 | 6 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 5 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Accrington Stanley (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 2 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Newport County (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Northampton Town (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 3 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 5 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Chesterfield (A) | League Two | 2-0 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 5 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Swindon Town (H) | League Two | 4-0 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 1 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 6 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Cheltenham Town (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Exeter City (H) | League Two | 2-1 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 7 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Rotherham United (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 3 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bristol Rovers (H) | League Two | 3-2 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 3 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Crawley Town (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 4 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| York fouls | Over 9.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| York fouls | Over 10.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| York fouls | Over 11.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| York fouls | Over 12.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| York fouls | Over 13.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 9.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 10.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 11.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 12.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| Opponent fouls | Over 13.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total fouls | Over 18.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total fouls | Over 20.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total fouls | Over 22.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total fouls | Over 24.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total fouls | Over 26.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |
| First half | Second half | |
|---|---|---|
| York fouls | 4.0 | 5.4 |
| Opponent fouls | 6.2 | 7.0 |
| Total fouls | 10.2 | 12.4 |