How many touches York have, and who has most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
Ollie Banks has had the most touches for York in 2026/2027, 1094 in 14 appearances, 78.14 a game, ahead of Zak Johnson with 1089 and Mark Kitching with 1080, across all competitions.
York have more touches at home, 736.8 a game in their last 10 home games against 634.0 in their last 10 away.
York had 828 touches at home to Northampton on 10 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 691.9 across their 15 games, and their fewest was 480 away at Barnet on 27 October.
| Player | Apps | Touches | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ollie Banks | 14 | 1094 | 78.14 |
| Zak Johnson | 12 | 1089 | 90.75 |
| Mark Kitching | 14 | 1080 | 77.14 |
| Alex Hunt | 15 | 956 | 63.73 |
| Alfie McNally | 15 | 837 | 55.80 |
| Ryan Fallowfield | 13 | 797 | 61.31 |
| Harry Boyes | 14 | 738 | 52.71 |
| Joe Grey | 14 | 592 | 42.29 |
| Joe Felix | 15 | 497 | 33.13 |
| Alex Newby | 14 | 473 | 33.79 |
| Morgan Williams | 7 | 470 | 67.14 |
| Ollie Pearce | 15 | 357 | 23.80 |
| Arthur Read | 13 | 310 | 23.85 |
| Jack Hunt | 7 | 301 | 43.00 |
| Jeff King | 10 | 299 | 29.90 |
| Zech Medley | 7 | 145 | 20.71 |
| Frankie Maguire | 8 | 85 | 10.63 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 9 | 73 | 8.11 |
| H. Boateng | 3 | 48 | 16.00 |
| Josh Stones | 3 | 37 | 12.33 |
| Ben Brookes | 1 | 27 | 27.00 |
| Afolabi Akinyemi | 2 | 26 | 13.00 |
| Craig Hewitt | 3 | 19 | 6.33 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 17 | 17.00 |
| Greg Olley | 1 | 9 | 9.00 |
| Ashley Palmer | 1 | 2 | 2.00 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | York | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Grimsby (A) | League Two | 5-2 | 725 | 439 | 1164 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barnet (A) | League Two | 3-1 | 480 | 614 | 1094 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 573 | 642 | 1215 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Accrington (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 709 | 517 | 1226 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Newport (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 607 | 646 | 1253 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Northampton (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 828 | 374 | 1202 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 738 | 464 | 1202 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Chesterfield (A) | League Two | 2-0 | 644 | 595 | 1239 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Swindon (H) | League Two | 4-0 | 740 | 443 | 1183 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Crewe (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 694 | 535 | 1229 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Cheltenham (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 728 | 513 | 1241 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Exeter City (H) | League Two | 2-1 | 790 | 482 | 1272 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Rotherham (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 652 | 480 | 1132 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bristol Rovers (H) | League Two | 3-2 | 786 | 404 | 1190 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Crawley (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 684 | 496 | 1180 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| York touches | Over 625.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| York touches | Over 650.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| York touches | Over 675.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| York touches | Over 700.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| York touches | Over 725.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent touches | Over 625.5 | 2 of 10 | 20% |
| Opponent touches | Over 650.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent touches | Over 675.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent touches | Over 700.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent touches | Over 725.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total touches | Over 1,150.5 | 9 of 10 | 90% |
| Total touches | Over 1,175.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total touches | Over 1,200.5 | 7 of 10 | 70% |
| Total touches | Over 1,225.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| Total touches | Over 1,250.5 | 1 of 10 | 10% |