How many passes York make, and who makes most.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
York make 504.2 passes per game in League Two in 2026/2027, the 2nd most of the 24 clubs and above the league average of 371.0, across 14 league games, while Chesterfield make the most with 506.8.
Zak Johnson has made the most passes for York in 2026/2027, 917 in 12 appearances, 76.42 a game, ahead of Ollie Banks with 911 and Mark Kitching with 835, across all competitions.
York make more passes at home, 555.8 a game in their last 10 home games against 447.4 in their last 10 away.
York made 644 passes at home to Northampton on 10 October, their most in a game in 2026/2027, against an average of 504.5 across their 15 games, and their fewest was 263 away at Barnet on 27 October.
| Player | Apps | Passes | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zak Johnson | 12 | 917 | 76.42 |
| Ollie Banks | 14 | 911 | 65.07 |
| Mark Kitching | 14 | 835 | 59.64 |
| Alex Hunt | 15 | 776 | 51.73 |
| Alfie McNally | 15 | 658 | 43.87 |
| Ryan Fallowfield | 13 | 610 | 46.92 |
| Morgan Williams | 7 | 405 | 57.86 |
| Harry Boyes | 14 | 398 | 28.43 |
| Joe Grey | 14 | 374 | 26.71 |
| Alex Newby | 14 | 323 | 23.07 |
| Joe Felix | 15 | 259 | 17.27 |
| Arthur Read | 13 | 241 | 18.54 |
| Ollie Pearce | 15 | 212 | 14.13 |
| Jack Hunt | 7 | 201 | 28.71 |
| Jeff King | 10 | 169 | 16.90 |
| Zech Medley | 7 | 102 | 14.57 |
| Frankie Maguire | 8 | 41 | 5.13 |
| Jovan Malcolm | 9 | 36 | 4.00 |
| H. Boateng | 3 | 34 | 11.33 |
| Afolabi Akinyemi | 2 | 14 | 7.00 |
| Josh Stones | 3 | 14 | 4.67 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 13 | 13.00 |
| Craig Hewitt | 3 | 11 | 3.67 |
| Ben Brookes | 1 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Greg Olley | 1 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Ashley Palmer | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Date | Opponent | Competition | Score | York | Opponent | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2026 | Grimsby (A) | League Two | 5-2 | 524 | 226 | 750 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | Barnet (A) | League Two | 3-1 | 263 | 402 | 665 |
| 24 Oct 2026 | Port Vale (H) | League Two | 2-0 | 404 | 438 | 842 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Accrington (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 531 | 323 | 854 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Newport (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 404 | 428 | 832 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Northampton (H) | League Two | 1-1 | 644 | 182 | 826 |
| 26 Sep 2026 | Gillingham (H) | League Two | 3-0 | 573 | 296 | 869 |
| 19 Sep 2026 | Chesterfield (A) | League Two | 2-0 | 448 | 412 | 860 |
| 12 Sep 2026 | Swindon (H) | League Two | 4-0 | 551 | 272 | 823 |
| 5 Sep 2026 | Crewe (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 480 | 326 | 806 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | Cheltenham (A) | League Two | 3-2 | 553 | 322 | 875 |
| 29 Aug 2026 | Exeter City (H) | League Two | 2-1 | 643 | 297 | 940 |
| 22 Aug 2026 | Rotherham (A) | League Two | 1-1 | 467 | 318 | 785 |
| 15 Aug 2026 | Bristol Rovers (H) | League Two | 3-2 | 574 | 237 | 811 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | Crawley (H) | Carabao Cup | 0-2 | 509 | 328 | 837 |
| Line | Games over | Hit rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| York passes | Over 450.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| York passes | Over 475.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| York passes | Over 500.5 | 5 of 10 | 50% |
| York passes | Over 525.5 | 4 of 10 | 40% |
| York passes | Over 550.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Opponent passes | Over 450.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent passes | Over 475.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent passes | Over 500.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent passes | Over 525.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Opponent passes | Over 550.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |
| Total passes | Over 775.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total passes | Over 800.5 | 8 of 10 | 80% |
| Total passes | Over 825.5 | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| Total passes | Over 850.5 | 3 of 10 | 30% |
| Total passes | Over 875.5 | 0 of 10 | 0% |