How many goals, shots and fouls Arthur Read gets each game.
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
League Two 2026/2027 · 13 appearances
Across 13 League Two appearances in 2026/2027, Arthur Read averages 0.8 tackles and 0.5 fouls per game for York, with 1 goals, 1 assists and 1 yellow cards on the season. Average match rating sits at 6.7.
Last 5 games for Arthur Read: 8 tackles, 6 fouls, 1 goals. The split suggests Bet Builder usage tilts towards tackle and foul markets rather than goal involvement.
In York's League Two setup, Arthur Read is the connector between defence and attack, posting 0.8 tackles per game and chipping in with 1 assists. Foul rate of 0.5 per game and 1 bookings sit inside the expected range for a deeper midfielder.
Arthur Read's strongest Bet Builder markets are tackles (46% — 6/13) and fouls (31% — 4/13). Yellow cards: 1 in 13 games. Last 5 League Two appearances produced 8 tackles, 6 fouls and 1 goals. York's next fixture is against Northampton Town on Sat 7th Nov.
Arthur Read averages 0.8 tackles per League Two game in 2026/2027 and has made at least one in 46% of their 13 appearances for York, 11 tackles in all. They made 8 tackles in their last 5 games.
Arthur Read commits 0.5 fouls per League Two game in 2026/2027, at least one in 31% of their 13 appearances for York, and has picked up 1 yellow card. They committed 6 fouls in their last 5 games.
Arthur Read has made at least one tackle in 46% of their 13 League Two appearances in 2026/2027 and committed at least one foul in 31%, the hit rates behind a midfielder's tackle and foul bet builder legs. They also have 1 goal, 1 assist and 1 yellow card for York.
Arthur Read has an average match rating of 6.7 across 13 League Two appearances for York in 2026/2027, with 1 goal, 1 assist and 1 yellow card in those games. Their last 5 games brought 1 goal and 1 assist.
Arthur Read plays as a midfielder for York in 2026/2027 and has made 13 League Two appearances in that role so far, with 1 goal, 1 assist and 1 yellow card. They have committed at least one foul in 31% of those games.
Arthur Read plays for York and has made 13 League Two appearances for them in 2026/2027, scoring 1 goal and providing 1 assist. Their last 5 games for York brought 1 goal and 1 assist.
Arthur Read's next game is York against Northampton Town on Sat 7th Nov, and they go into it with 1 goal, 1 assist and 1 shot on target from their last 5 League Two appearances in 2026/2027.
Arthur Read scored 7 goals and made 3 assists in 2025/26, from 47 appearances for Colchester United across 3 competitions: League Two, Carabao Cup and FA Cup, with 55 shots (19 on target), 75 key passes, 88 tackles, 3,922 minutes played and 11 yellow cards.
| Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Yellow cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| League Two | Colchester United | 45 | 3742 | 7 | 3 | 53 | 18 | 10 |
| Carabao Cup | Colchester United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| FA Cup | Colchester United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Market | Statz projection | 1+ hit rate (last 10) | Active 1+ streak | bet365 1+ | bet365 2+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | - | 10% (1/10) | - | 4.33 | 34.00 |
| Assists | - | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Shots | - | 60% (6/10) | 4 games | - | - |
| Shots on Target | - | 20% (2/10) | - | - | - |
| Key Passes | - | 40% (4/10) | 4 games | - | - |
| Fouls Committed | - | 30% (3/10) | - | - | - |
| Fouls Drawn | - | 30% (3/10) | 3 games | - | - |
| Tackles | - | 50% (5/10) | 3 games | - | - |
| Yellow Cards | - | 10% (1/10) | - | - | - |
| Date | Competition | Opponent | Score | Result | Position | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on Target | Key Passes | Fouls Committed | Fouls Drawn | Tackles | Yellow Cards | Rating | xG | Passes | Accurate Passes | Crosses | Successful Dribbles | Duels Won | Aerials Won | Interceptions | Clearances | Blocked Shots | Offsides | Red Cards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct | League Two | Grimsby Town (away) | 5-2 | L | Central Midfield | 68 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.09 | 48 | 43 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 Oct | League Two | Barnet (away) | 3-1 | L | - | 76 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 7.2 | 0.23 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 Oct | League Two | Port Vale (home) | 2-0 | W | Attacking Midfield | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.1 | 0.17 | 35 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 Oct | League Two | Accrington Stanley (home) | 1-1 | D | - | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 | 0.04 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 Oct | League Two | Newport County (away) | 1-1 | D | - | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 Sep | League Two | Gillingham (home) | 3-0 | W | - | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.00 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 Sep | League Two | Chesterfield (away) | 2-0 | L | - | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 Sep | League Two | Swindon Town (home) | 4-0 | W | - | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 | 0.00 | 19 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 Sep | League Two | Crewe Alexandra (away) | 1-1 | D | - | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.04 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 Sep | League Two | Cheltenham Town (away) | 3-2 | L | - | 23 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 | 0.02 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Average | 35 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 6.8 | 0.06 | 19.6 | 17.4 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Market | Streak | Since | bet365 price to continue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots 1+ | 4 games | 20 Oct | - |
| Key Passes 1+ | 4 games | 20 Oct | - |
| Fouls Drawn 1+ | 3 games | 24 Oct | - |
| Tackles 1+ | 3 games | 24 Oct | - |
| Fouls Drawn 2+ | 2 games | 27 Oct | - |
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Minutes | Goals | Assists | Shots | Shots on target | Key passes | Fouls | Tackles | Yellow cards | Avg rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League Two | York City | 13 | 418 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 6.69 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | Colchester United | 45 | 3742 | 7 | 3 | 53 | 18 | 74 | 33 | 88 | 10 | 7.16 |
| 2025/2026 | Carabao Cup | Colchester United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.76 |
| 2025/2026 | FA Cup | Colchester United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6.13 |
| 2024/2025 | League Two | Colchester United | 39 | 2194 | 1 | 2 | 37 | 9 | 27 | 20 | 54 | 3 | 6.97 |
| 2024/2025 | Carabao Cup | Colchester United | 2 | 164 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 7.19 |
| 2024/2025 | FA Cup | Colchester United | 1 | 120 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
| Date | From | To | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Colchester United | York City | Free transfer |
| Stat | Total | Per 90 | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blocked shots | 5 | 1.08 | 13th of 139 |
| Assists | 1 | 0.22 | 25th of 139 |
| Goals | 1 | 0.22 | 27th of 139 |
| Big chances created | 1 | 0.22 | 43rd of 139 |
| Tackles won | 6 | 1.29 | 43rd of 139 |
| Shots on target | 3 | 0.65 | 45th of 139 |
| Accurate passes | 215 | 46.29 | 47th of 139 |
| Shots | 9 | 1.94 | 51st of 139 |