York results and form game by game, and who has stood out
Updated 31 October 2026, after the last game
York have won one, drawn two and lost two of their last five games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the newest a 2-5 defeat at Grimsby on 31 October 2026 and before it a 1-3 defeat at Barnet on 27 October.
York are 7th in League Two in 2026/2027 with 20 points from 14 games, five wins, five draws and four defeats, 24 goals scored and 21 conceded, 11 points behind leaders Salford and eight points clear of the relegation places.
York play Northampton Town at home on Saturday 7 November 2026 at 15:00 UK time in the FA Cup, then Rochdale away on Saturday 14 November and Walsall at home on Saturday 21 November.
York have won five, drawn two and lost one of their eight home games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring 16 and conceding seven, the last a 2-0 win over Port Vale on 24 October 2026.
York have won none, drawn three and lost four of their seven away games in all competitions in 2026/2027, scoring eight and conceding 16, the last a 2-5 defeat at Grimsby on 31 October 2026.
York have kept three clean sheets in 15 games in all competitions in 2026/2027, the last in the 2-0 win over Port Vale on 24 October 2026, and have failed to score in two.
| Date | Opponent | Score | Expected goals | Shots | Shots on target | Corners | Tackles | Fouls | Yellow cards | Possession | Passes | Goalkeeper saves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31/10/2026 | Grimsby (A) | 2-5 | 0.4852 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 7 | - | 69% | 524 | 3 |
| 27/10/2026 | Barnet (A) | 1-3 | 0.5073 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 40% | 263 | 4 |
| 24/10/2026 | Port Vale (H) | 2-0 | 1.249 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 13 | 0 | 48% | 404 | 5 |
| 20/10/2026 | Accrington (H) | 1-1 | 1.1267 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 61% | 531 | 3 |
| 17/10/2026 | Newport (A) | 1-1 | 1.2233 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 2 | 47% | 404 | 2 |
| 10/10/2026 | Northampton (H) | 1-1 | 1.7717 | 13 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 78% | 644 | 2 |
| 26/09/2026 | Gillingham (H) | 3-0 | 2.3856 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 22 | 8 | 1 | 65% | 573 | 0 |
| 19/09/2026 | Chesterfield (A) | 0-2 | 0.3286 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 52% | 448 | 6 |
| 12/09/2026 | Swindon (H) | 4-0 | 2.7811 | 20 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 67% | 551 | 4 |
| 05/09/2026 | Crewe (A) | 1-1 | 2.3971 | 27 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 59% | 480 | 4 |
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 20 | 1.43 | 71% | 50% | 21% |
| Home | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 17 | 2.43 | 57% | 57% | 43% |
| Away | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 3 | 0.43 | 86% | 43% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | York home | York away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 14 | 31 | 1 Jan | 26 Mar |
| 2 | Barnet | 13 | 26 | 27 Apr | 3-1 (L) |
| 3 | Walsall | 13 | 22 | 21 Nov | 20 Mar |
| 4 | Crewe Alexandra | 14 | 22 | 13 Feb | 1-1 (D) |
| 5 | Cheltenham Town | 14 | 21 | 9 Feb | 3-2 (L) |
| 6 | Grimsby Town | 14 | 20 | 30 Jan | 5-2 (L) |
| 7 | York City | 14 | 20 | - | - |
| 8 | Gillingham | 14 | 20 | 3-0 (W) | 24 Apr |
| 9 | Accrington Stanley | 14 | 19 | 1-1 (D) | 19 Jan |
| 10 | Chesterfield | 14 | 19 | 17 Apr | 2-0 (L) |
| 11 | Tranmere Rovers | 14 | 19 | 10 Apr | 12 Dec |
| 12 | Exeter City | 14 | 19 | 2-1 (W) | 6 Feb |
| 13 | Swindon Town | 14 | 19 | 4-0 (W) | 20 Feb |
| 14 | Newport County | 14 | 18 | 16 Jan | 1-1 (D) |
| 15 | Shrewsbury Town | 14 | 18 | 1 Dec | 8 May |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 14 | 17 | 29 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 17 | Bristol Rovers | 14 | 16 | 3-2 (W) | 6 Mar |
| 18 | Port Vale | 12 | 15 | 2-0 (W) | 23 Jan |
| 19 | Rochdale | 14 | 15 | 27 Feb | 14 Nov |
| 20 | Northampton Town | 12 | 14 | 1-1 (D) | 13 Apr |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 13 | 12 | 29 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 22 | Rotherham United | 14 | 12 | 13 Mar | 1-1 (D) |
| 23 | Colchester United | 13 | 12 | 1 May | 28 Nov |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 12 | 9 | 19 Dec | 9 Jan |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Newby | attacker | 6 | 14 | 0.43 |
| 2 | Ollie Pearce | attacker | 6 | 15 | 0.4 |
| 3 | Jovan Malcolm | attacker | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 4 | Harry Boyes | defender | 2 | 14 | 0.14 |
| 5 | Alex Hunt | midfielder | 2 | 15 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harry Boyes | defender | 6 | 14 | 0.43 |
| 2 | Ollie Pearce | attacker | 4 | 15 | 0.27 |
| 3 | Jeff King | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Alex Hunt | midfielder | 2 | 15 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Joe Felix | defender | 2 | 15 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ollie Pearce | attacker | 31 | 15 | 2.07 |
| 2 | Alex Newby | attacker | 28 | 14 | 2 |
| 3 | Harry Boyes | defender | 25 | 14 | 1.79 |
| 4 | Joe Grey | attacker | 24 | 14 | 1.71 |
| 5 | Ollie Banks | midfielder | 21 | 14 | 1.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Newby | attacker | 16 | 14 | 1.14 |
| 2 | Ollie Pearce | attacker | 12 | 15 | 0.8 |
| 3 | Jovan Malcolm | attacker | 7 | 9 | 0.78 |
| 4 | Harry Boyes | defender | 5 | 14 | 0.36 |
| 5 | Joe Grey | attacker | 5 | 14 | 0.36 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ollie Banks | midfielder | 16 | 14 | 1.14 |
| 2 | Morgan Williams | defender | 12 | 7 | 1.71 |
| 3 | Ryan Fallowfield | defender | 10 | 13 | 0.77 |
| 4 | Ollie Pearce | attacker | 10 | 15 | 0.67 |
| 5 | Alex Hunt | midfielder | 9 | 15 | 0.6 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Hunt | midfielder | 23 | 15 | 1.53 |
| 2 | Harry Boyes | defender | 22 | 14 | 1.57 |
| 3 | Joe Felix | defender | 20 | 15 | 1.33 |
| 4 | Joe Grey | attacker | 19 | 14 | 1.36 |
| 5 | Mark Kitching | defender | 19 | 14 | 1.36 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Grey | attacker | 30 | 14 | 2.14 |
| 2 | Harry Boyes | defender | 21 | 14 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Ollie Banks | midfielder | 16 | 14 | 1.14 |
| 4 | Alex Hunt | midfielder | 14 | 15 | 0.93 |
| 5 | Ollie Pearce | attacker | 14 | 15 | 0.93 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Williams | defender | 4 | 7 | 0.57 |
| 2 | Ollie Banks | midfielder | 3 | 14 | 0.21 |
| 3 | Ollie Pearce | attacker | 3 | 15 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Joe Grey | attacker | 2 | 14 | 0.14 |
| 5 | Mark Kitching | defender | 2 | 14 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harry Boyes | defender | 35 | 14 | 2.5 |
| 2 | Alex Hunt | midfielder | 23 | 15 | 1.53 |
| 3 | Joe Grey | attacker | 13 | 14 | 0.93 |
| 4 | Mark Kitching | defender | 13 | 14 | 0.93 |
| 5 | Ollie Banks | midfielder | 13 | 14 | 0.93 |
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 15 | +10 | 31 |
| 2 | Barnet | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 18 | +10 | 26 |
| 3 | Walsall | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 22 |
| 4 | Crewe Alexandra | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 22 |
| 5 | Cheltenham Town | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 25 | -2 | 21 |
| 6 | Grimsby Town | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 18 | +6 | 20 |
| 7 | York City | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 20 |
| 8 | Gillingham | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 20 |
| 9 | Accrington Stanley | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 19 |
| 10 | Chesterfield | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 21 | +3 | 19 |
| 11 | Tranmere Rovers | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 19 |
| 12 | Exeter City | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 19 |
| 13 | Swindon Town | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 19 |
| 14 | Newport County | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 18 |
| 15 | Shrewsbury Town | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 18 |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 17 |
| 17 | Bristol Rovers | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 16 |
| 18 | Port Vale | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 15 |
| 19 | Rochdale | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 15 |
| 20 | Northampton Town | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 14 |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 12 |
| 22 | Rotherham United | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 12 |
| 23 | Colchester United | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 12 |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 9 |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Date | Score | xG | xGA | xPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grimsby Town | A | League Two | 31 Oct | 5-2 (L) | 0.49 | 2.57 | 0.28 |
| Barnet | A | League Two | 27 Oct | 3-1 (L) | 0.51 | 1.70 | 0.54 |
| Port Vale | H | League Two | 24 Oct | 2-0 (W) | 1.25 | 0.74 | 1.75 |
| Accrington Stanley | H | League Two | 20 Oct | 1-1 (D) | 1.13 | 0.76 | 1.64 |
| Newport County | A | League Two | 17 Oct | 1-1 (D) | 1.22 | 0.95 | 1.56 |
| Northampton Town | H | League Two | 10 Oct | 1-1 (D) | 1.77 | 0.87 | 1.99 |
| Gillingham | H | League Two | 26 Sep | 3-0 (W) | 2.39 | 0.30 | 2.65 |
| Chesterfield | A | League Two | 19 Sep | 2-0 (L) | 0.33 | 2.82 | 0.17 |
| Swindon Town | H | League Two | 12 Sep | 4-0 (W) | 2.78 | 0.70 | 2.53 |
| Crewe Alexandra | A | League Two | 5 Sep | 1-1 (D) | 2.40 | 1.17 | 2.12 |
| Cheltenham Town | A | League Two | 1 Sep | 3-2 (L) | 2.12 | 1.78 | 1.59 |
| Exeter City | H | League Two | 29 Aug | 2-1 (W) | 1.33 | 1.17 | 1.48 |
| Rotherham United | A | League Two | 22 Aug | 1-1 (D) | 2.19 | 0.83 | 2.24 |
| Bristol Rovers | H | League Two | 15 Aug | 3-2 (W) | 2.04 | 2.02 | 1.41 |
| Crawley Town | H | Carabao Cup | 3 Aug | 0-2 (L) | 1.01 | 2.20 | 0.68 |
| Opponent | H/A | Competition | Kick-off (UK) | Opponent's last five |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northampton Town | H | FA Cup | Sat 7 Nov, 15:00 | D W L W D |
| Rochdale | A | League Two | Sat 14 Nov, 15:00 | D L D L L |
| Walsall | H | League Two | Sat 21 Nov, 15:00 | D D W L W |
| Colchester United | A | League Two | Sat 28 Nov, 15:00 | L D D L L |
| Shrewsbury Town | H | League Two | Tue 1 Dec, 19:45 | L W W D L |
| Player | Market | Hit rate | Average a game | Model chance | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Grey | 1+ fouls drawn | 90% | 2.0 | 81% | - |
| Ollie Banks | 1+ fouls | 90% | 1.4 | 77% | - |
| Josh Stones | 2+ shots | 70% | 2.7 | - | - |