Colchester are currently 19th in the League Two after 9 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L D D D L. They are averaging 1.1 goals per game this season while conceding 1.4. With 54.4% average possession and 413.2 passes per game, Colchester are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Colchester are generating 12.6 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 32.5%. They have scored in 78% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 44% of matches. Both teams have scored in 67% of Colchester's games, and they have kept 11% clean sheets.
Defensively, Colchester average 13.2 tackles and 12 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.1 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Colchester's goals against average of 1.4 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Colchester's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 4.1 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 44% over 2.5 goals rate and 67% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Colchester's next fixture against Exeter City on 17.10.2026.
Colchester's home and away form has been balanced so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 1.25 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 75% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1 scored and 2 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Colchester are averaging 1.42 xG for and 1.69 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.27. Their 1.1 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.42 xG for and 1.69 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Colchester currently sit 19 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 15 of 24 for shots, 19 for tackles and 14 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline.
Colchester average 1.1 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 9 matches, conceding 1.4 per game.
Colchester's last five results are L D D D L. They are currently 19th in the League Two after 9 games this season.
Colchester average 12.6 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.1 on target - a shot accuracy of 32.5%.
Colchester average 4.1 corners, 13.2 tackles, 12 fouls and 1.1 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 44% of their League Two games, BTTS in 67%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Colchester's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 10 | 1.11 | 67% | 44% | 11% |
| Home | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 8 | 2 | 75% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 2 | 0.4 | 60% | 60% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Colchester home | Colchester away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 10 | 19 | 10 Apr | 12 Dec |
| 2 | Barnet | 8 | 18 | 29 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 18 | 1-1 (D) | 20 Feb |
| 4 | Gillingham | 10 | 16 | 14 Nov | 27 Feb |
| 5 | York City | 9 | 15 | 28 Nov | 1 May |
| 6 | Walsall | 9 | 15 | 31 Oct | 30 Jan |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 10 | 15 | 19 Jan | 20 Oct |
| 8 | Cheltenham Town | 10 | 15 | 1-1 (D) | 17 Apr |
| 9 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 15 | 9 Feb | 2-0 (L) |
| 10 | Rochdale | 10 | 14 | 1-0 (W) | 6 Feb |
| 11 | Grimsby Town | 10 | 13 | 8 May | 1 Dec |
| 12 | Newport County | 10 | 13 | 13 Apr | 1-0 (L) |
| 13 | Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 12 | 20 Mar | 21 Nov |
| 14 | Exeter City | 10 | 12 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 15 | Accrington Stanley | 10 | 11 | 6 Mar | 2-2 (D) |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 11 | 19 Dec | 9 Jan |
| 17 | Swindon Town | 10 | 11 | 13 Feb | 3-1 (L) |
| 18 | Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 11 | 24 Apr | 2-2 (D) |
| 19 | Colchester United | 9 | 10 | - | - |
| 20 | Rotherham United | 10 | 10 | 1 Jan | 26 Mar |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 8 | 2-1 (W) | 13 Mar |
| 22 | Port Vale | 8 | 8 | 15 Dec | 27 Apr |
| 23 | Northampton Town | 8 | 7 | 23 Jan | 24 Oct |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 8 | 5 | 29 Dec | 3 Apr |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moses Sesay | midfielder | 3 | 8 | 0.38 |
| 2 | Harry Anderson | attacker | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Rob Hunt | defender | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 4 | Ellis Iandolo | defender | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 5 | Kylian Kouassi | attacker | 1 | 5 | 0.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oscar Thorn | attacker | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 2 | Jack Payne | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 3 | Kane Vincent-Young | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 4 | Ellis Iandolo | defender | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 5 | Moses Sesay | midfielder | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harry Anderson | attacker | 24 | 10 | 2.4 |
| 2 | Moses Sesay | midfielder | 21 | 8 | 2.63 |
| 3 | Jack Payne | midfielder | 20 | 10 | 2 |
| 4 | Ellis Iandolo | defender | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 5 | B. Ihionvien | attacker | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Payne | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |
| 2 | Harry Anderson | attacker | 7 | 10 | 0.7 |
| 3 | B. Ihionvien | attacker | 6 | 9 | 0.67 |
| 4 | Moses Sesay | midfielder | 6 | 8 | 0.75 |
| 5 | Jack Tucker | defender | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harry Anderson | attacker | 23 | 10 | 2.3 |
| 2 | Ellis Iandolo | defender | 11 | 10 | 1.1 |
| 3 | S. Raggett | defender | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 4 | Oscar Thorn | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 5 | B. Ihionvien | attacker | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Payne | midfielder | 22 | 10 | 2.2 |
| 2 | Harry Anderson | attacker | 16 | 10 | 1.6 |
| 3 | Ellis Iandolo | defender | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 4 | Moses Sesay | midfielder | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 5 | Paul Digby | midfielder | 10 | 6 | 1.67 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Payne | midfielder | 26 | 10 | 2.6 |
| 2 | Moses Sesay | midfielder | 15 | 8 | 1.88 |
| 3 | B. Ihionvien | attacker | 11 | 9 | 1.22 |
| 4 | Kylian Kouassi | attacker | 10 | 5 | 2 |
| 5 | Rob Hunt | defender | 9 | 10 | 0.9 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ellis Iandolo | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2 | Rob Hunt | defender | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 3 | Harry Anderson | attacker | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 4 | Kane Vincent-Young | defender | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 5 | Jack Tucker | defender | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Payne | midfielder | 27 | 10 | 2.7 |
| 2 | Ellis Iandolo | defender | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 3 | Oscar Thorn | attacker | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 4 | Moses Sesay | midfielder | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 5 | Harry Anderson | attacker | 7 | 10 | 0.7 |