Northampton are currently 23rd in the League Two after 8 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D W L L D. They are averaging 0.5 goals per game this season while conceding 0.9. With 43.9% average possession and 325 passes per game, Northampton are one of the more direct sides in the division.
Northampton are generating 10.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.4 on target - a shot accuracy of 32.4%. They have scored in 50% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 0% of matches. Both teams have scored in 38% of Northampton's games, and they have kept 25% clean sheets.
Defensively, Northampton average 13.9 tackles and 11.5 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.5 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Northampton's goals against average of 0.9 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Northampton's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 0% over 2.5 goals rate and 38% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Northampton's next fixture against Grimsby Town on 17.10.2026.
Northampton's home and away form has been consistent so far in 2026/2027. Across 4 home games they've averaged 0.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 25% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.5 scored and 1.25 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Northampton are averaging 0.76 xG for and 1.08 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.32. Their 0.5 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 0.76 xG for and 1.08 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Northampton currently sit 23 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 24 of 24 for shots, 23 for tackles and 22 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They sit bottom-five in shots, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.
Northampton average 0.5 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 8 matches, conceding 0.9 per game.
Northampton's last five results are D W L L D. They are currently 23rd in the League Two after 8 games this season.
Northampton average 10.5 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.4 on target - a shot accuracy of 32.4%.
Northampton average 5 corners, 13.9 tackles, 11.5 fouls and 1.5 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 0% of their League Two games, BTTS in 38%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Northampton's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 7 | 0.88 | 38% | 0% | 25% |
| Home | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1.25 | 25% | 0% | 50% |
| Away | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 2 | 0.5 | 50% | 0% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Northampton home | Northampton away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 10 | 19 | 27 Feb | 14 Nov |
| 2 | Barnet | 8 | 18 | 10 Apr | 12 Dec |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 18 | 13 Mar | 1-0 (L) |
| 4 | Gillingham | 10 | 16 | 6 Feb | 1-1 (D) |
| 5 | York City | 9 | 15 | 13 Apr | 1-1 (D) |
| 6 | Walsall | 9 | 15 | 1 May | 28 Nov |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 10 | 15 | 29 Mar | 26 Dec |
| 8 | Cheltenham Town | 10 | 15 | 29 Dec | 3 Apr |
| 9 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 15 | 2 Jan | 26 Mar |
| 10 | Rochdale | 10 | 14 | 21 Nov | 20 Mar |
| 11 | Grimsby Town | 10 | 13 | 16 Jan | 17 Oct |
| 12 | Newport County | 10 | 13 | 1-0 (W) | 13 Feb |
| 13 | Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 12 | 20 Oct | 19 Jan |
| 14 | Exeter City | 10 | 12 | 19 Dec | 9 Jan |
| 15 | Accrington Stanley | 10 | 11 | 30 Jan | 31 Oct |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 11 | 1 Dec | 8 May |
| 17 | Swindon Town | 10 | 11 | 0-0 (D) | 6 Mar |
| 18 | Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 11 | 20 Feb | 2-0 (L) |
| 19 | Colchester United | 9 | 10 | 24 Oct | 23 Jan |
| 20 | Rotherham United | 10 | 10 | 0-1 (L) | 17 Apr |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 8 | 3 Nov | 27 Apr |
| 22 | Port Vale | 8 | 8 | 24 Apr | 24 Nov |
| 23 | Northampton Town | 8 | 7 | - | - |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 8 | 5 | 1-1 (D) | 9 Feb |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 2 | Logan Briggs | midfielder | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| 3 | Nathaniel Opoku | attacker | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh | midfielder | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvey Saunders | attacker | 12 | 7 | 1.71 |
| 2 | Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh | midfielder | 10 | 7 | 1.43 |
| 3 | Sam Hoskins | attacker | 7 | 8 | 0.88 |
| 4 | Jon Guthrie | defender | 7 | 9 | 0.78 |
| 5 | Owen Dale | attacker | 7 | 4 | 1.75 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harvey Saunders | attacker | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |
| 2 | Jon Guthrie | defender | 3 | 9 | 0.33 |
| 3 | Owen Dale | attacker | 3 | 4 | 0.75 |
| 4 | Connor Lemonheigh-Evans | midfielder | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| 5 | Logan Briggs | midfielder | 3 | 7 | 0.43 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Wormleighton | defender | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| 2 | Tyrese Fornah | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| 3 | Matty Warhurst | attacker | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 4 | Nathaniel Opoku | attacker | 8 | 6 | 1.33 |
| 5 | Lee Evans | midfielder | 7 | 6 | 1.17 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Wormleighton | defender | 27 | 8 | 3.38 |
| 2 | James Maxwell | defender | 14 | 8 | 1.75 |
| 3 | Janoi Donacien | defender | 13 | 5 | 2.6 |
| 4 | Tyrese Fornah | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 1.11 |
| 5 | Jon Guthrie | defender | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joe Wormleighton | defender | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| 2 | Owen Dale | attacker | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| 3 | James Maxwell | defender | 8 | 8 | 1 |
| 4 | Tyrese Fornah | midfielder | 8 | 9 | 0.89 |
| 5 | Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh | midfielder | 8 | 7 | 1.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tyrese Fornah | midfielder | 2 | 9 | 0.22 |
| 2 | Max Dyche | defender | 2 | 5 | 0.4 |
| 3 | Logan Briggs | midfielder | 2 | 7 | 0.29 |
| 4 | Lee Evans | midfielder | 1 | 6 | 0.17 |
| 5 | Harvey Saunders | attacker | 1 | 7 | 0.14 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Maxwell | defender | 10 | 8 | 1.25 |
| 2 | Lee Evans | midfielder | 9 | 6 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Tyrese Fornah | midfielder | 6 | 9 | 0.67 |
| 4 | Joe Wormleighton | defender | 5 | 8 | 0.63 |
| 5 | Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh | midfielder | 5 | 7 | 0.71 |