Northampton Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Northampton Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Northampton are averaging 3.3 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 7 total SOT on average. That puts them 16th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Grimsby, and a full match-by-match log.

Northampton Shots on Target Questions

Which Northampton players hit the most shots on target?

Harvey Saunders leads with 5 shots on target across 5 qualifying appearances (1/g, 80% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Northampton player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Northampton's SOT profile look this season?

Northampton are averaging 3.3 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.7 for a match-total of 7. That ranks 16th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 9.5 shots per game and create 6.6 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Grimsby, the page weights each Northampton attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Northampton take 9.5 shots per game and put 3.3 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Northampton fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Northampton are currently converting 18% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Northampton player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Nesta Guinness-Walkerdefender111100%
Michael Jacobsattacker111100%
Harvey Saundersattacker55180%
E. Listattacker341.3367%
Owen Daleattacker33167%
Connor Lemonheigh-Evansmidfielder530.660%
Logan Briggsmidfielder630.550%
Jon Guthriedefender930.3333%
Nathaniel Opokuattacker630.533%
Kamarai Swyermidfielder310.3333%
Joe O'Brien Whitmarshmidfielder720.2929%
Max Dychedefender610.1717%
Matty Warhurstattacker710.1414%
Tyrese Fornahmidfielder910.1111%
Zach Jeacockgoalkeeper9000%
Elliott Mooredefender9000%
Joe Wormleightondefender8000%
James Maxwelldefender7000%
Sam Hoskinsattacker5000%
Janoi Donaciendefender5000%
Lee Evansmidfielder5000%
Sam Chambersmidfielder3000%
Josh Powelldefender2000%
Lee Burgegoalkeeper1000%
C. McCarthydefender1000%

Northampton shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoYork CityAway1-1325Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh (1)
19 Sep 2026League TwoRotherham UnitedHome0-1358Jon Guthrie (1)
12 Sep 2026League TwoShrewsbury TownAway2-0549Owen Dale (2)
5 Sep 2026League TwoNewport CountyHome1-0426Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh (1)
1 Sep 2026League TwoCrawley TownHome1-1257Nathaniel Opoku (2)
29 Aug 2026League TwoGillinghamAway1-1134Logan Briggs (1)
22 Aug 2026League TwoCrewe AlexandraAway1-0639Sam Hoskins (2)
15 Aug 2026League TwoSwindon TownHome0-0303Jon Guthrie (1)
8 Aug 2026Carabao CupLeicester CityAway1-0235Tyrese Fornah (1)
2 May 2026League OnePlymouth ArgyleHome2-341014E. List (2)

Northampton shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
3.3
Shots on target against per game
3.7
Match total shots on target per game
7
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
24 of 24

Northampton Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home53.280%40%0%0%0%
Away53.460%40%40%20%0%
Overall103.370%40%20%10%0%

Northampton Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home54.460%60%60%20%20%
Away5380%20%0%0%0%
Overall103.770%40%30%10%10%

Northampton Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home57.660%40%20%20%20%
Away56.440%40%40%0%0%
Overall10750%40%30%10%10%

Northampton Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match3.33.23.4
Total shots / match9.5109
Share of shots on target35%32%38%
Goals per shot on target18%25%12%
Shots on target per goal5.548.5
Shots on target over 2.570%80%60%
Shots on target over 3.540%40%40%
Shots on target over 4.520%0%40%
Shots on target over 5.510%0%20%
Shots on target over 6.50%0%0%

Northampton Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match3.74.43
Shots on target against over 2.570%60%80%
Shots on target against over 3.540%60%20%
Shots on target against over 4.530%60%0%
Shots on target against over 5.510%20%0%
Shots on target against over 6.510%20%0%

Northampton Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match77.66.4
Match shots on target over 6.550%60%40%
Match shots on target over 7.540%40%40%
Match shots on target over 8.530%20%40%
Match shots on target over 9.510%20%0%
Match shots on target over 10.510%20%0%

Northampton 1st-half shots on target for 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home23100%50%50%
Away21.550%0%0%
Overall42.2575%25%25%

Northampton 1st-half shots on target against 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home2250%50%50%
Away210%0%0%
Overall41.525%25%25%

Northampton 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 4 of 10 games)

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home2550%50%50%50%
Away22.550%0%0%0%
Overall43.7550%25%25%25%

Northampton shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoYork (A)1-1325-
19 SepLeague TwoRotherham (H)0-1358-
12 SepLeague TwoShrewsbury (A)2-0549-
5 SepLeague TwoNewport (H)1-0426-
1 SepLeague TwoCrawley (H)1-1257-
29 AugLeague TwoGillingham (A)1-1134-
22 AugLeague TwoCrewe (A)1-06393
15 AugLeague TwoSwindon (H)0-03032
8 AugCarabao CupLeicester (A)1-02352
2 MayLeague OnePlymouth (H)2-3410148

League Two shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Chesterfield106.43.810.270%
2Colchester United94.114.89956%
3York City95.113.678.7844%
4Accrington Stanley104.54.28.750%
5Tranmere Rovers104.34.38.650%
6Barnet84.633.888.550%
7Walsall93.784.678.4456%
8Swindon Town102.95.48.350%
9Cheltenham Town103.34.98.260%
10Crawley Town83.54.638.1350%
11Grimsby Town104.63.58.160%
12Bristol Rovers104.63.37.930%
13Rotherham United103.93.97.830%
14Newport County103.747.730%
15Gillingham103.64.17.740%
16Crewe Alexandra103.44.37.740%
17Rochdale102.94.37.230%
18Salford City1043.17.140%
19Fleetwood Town103.73.47.150%
20Shrewsbury Town103.73.3750%
21Oldham Athletic93.673.33744%
22Exeter City103.33.36.630%
23Port Vale83.383.136.513%
24Northampton Town83.3836.3825%

Northampton shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six33.332.67633%
Vs top half43.52.5625%
Vs bottom half43.253.56.7525%
Vs bottom six22.557.50%

Northampton shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League Two2026/202783.3836.3825%
Carabao Cup2026/202712350%
League One2025/2026462.894.917.841%
Carabao Cup2025/202614370%
FA Cup2025/2026111011100%
League One2024/2025463.34.117.4133%
Carabao Cup2024/202511780%
FA Cup2024/202515510100%

Northampton next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Grimsby (away)8.14.63.585.62.4
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Tranmere (home)8.64.34.38.43.25.2
Sat 24 Oct 11:30Colchester (home)94.114.891147

Northampton players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Harvey Saundersattacker4757%
2Connor Lemonheigh-Evansmidfielder3743%
3Logan Briggsmidfielder3743%
4Jon Guthriedefender3933%
5Owen Daleattacker2450%

Northampton players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1E. Listattacker1333%
2Owen Daleattacker1425%
3Nathaniel Opokuattacker1617%
4Harvey Saundersattacker1714%
5Sam Hoskinsattacker1813%

Grimsby shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoPort Vale (A)1-0279-
3 OctLeague TwoShrewsbury (H)1-2549-
26 SepLeague TwoNewport (A)2-1358-
19 SepLeague TwoCrawley (H)2-011112-
12 SepLeague TwoBristol Rovers (H)2-0314-
5 SepLeague TwoCheltenham (A)2-2549-
1 SepLeague TwoAccrington (A)2-27512-
29 AugLeague TwoFleetwood (H)2-2549-
22 AugLeague TwoWalsall (A)0-01231
15 AugLeague TwoExeter City (H)1-04262

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Grimsby shots on target
  • Northampton stats hub

Northampton stats & bet builder pages

  • Northampton Team Stats
  • Northampton Shots
  • Northampton Fouls Committed
  • Northampton Tackles
  • Northampton Goals
  • Northampton Assists
  • Northampton Fouls Drawn
  • Northampton Yellow Cards
  • Northampton Corners
  • Northampton Expected Goals (xG)
  • Northampton Big Chances Missed
  • Northampton Offsides
  • Northampton Chances Created
  • Northampton Through Balls
  • Northampton Accurate Through Balls
  • Northampton Passes
  • Northampton Accurate Passes
  • Northampton Total Crosses
  • Northampton Accurate Crosses
  • Northampton Long Balls
  • Northampton Accurate Long Balls
  • Northampton Dribble Attempts
  • Northampton Successful Dribbles
  • Northampton Touches
  • Northampton Interceptions
  • Northampton Aerials Won
  • Northampton Duels Won
  • Northampton Clearances
  • Northampton Blocked Shots
  • Northampton Ball Recoveries
  • Northampton Tackles Won

Northampton recent matches

  • Northampton 1-1 York: match stats
  • York stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Northampton 0-1 Rotherham: match stats
  • Rotherham stats
  • Northampton 0-2 Shrewsbury: match stats
  • Shrewsbury stats
  • Northampton 1-0 Newport: match stats
  • Newport stats
  • Northampton 1-1 Crawley: match stats
  • Crawley stats
  • Northampton 1-1 Gillingham: match stats
  • Gillingham stats

Northampton next match

  • Grimsby Town vs Northampton Town - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org