Fleetwood Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027

Fleetwood Shots on Target Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Fleetwood are averaging 3.8 shots on target per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 7.4 total SOT on average. That puts them 12th of 24 for team SOT per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player SOT-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Rotherham, and a full match-by-match log.

Fleetwood Shots on Target Questions

Which Fleetwood players hit the most shots on target?

Ronan Coughlan leads with 8 shots on target across 7 qualifying appearances (1.14/g, 57% hit rate). The SOT-rate table below ranks every Fleetwood player by SOT per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ SOT price.

How does Fleetwood's SOT profile look this season?

Fleetwood are averaging 3.8 shots on target per game over 10 games and concede 3.6 for a match-total of 7.4. That ranks 12th of 24 for team SOT in their primary competition. They take 13.5 shots per game and create 10 key passes per game.

How is the SOT matchup read calculated?

SOT matchup blends our attackers' on-target rate (50%) with the opposition's SOT conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Rotherham, the page weights each Fleetwood attacker against the opposition's last-season SOT-conceded rate.

What's the difference between shots and shots on target?

Fleetwood take 13.5 shots per game and put 3.8 on target. Players who shoot speculatively often have a low SOT-per-shot ratio; the context panel surfaces the shots/g funnel so you can see the conversion rate.

Where do these SOT stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Fleetwood fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

How is conversion (Goals/SOT) useful?

Fleetwood are currently converting 37% of their shots on target into goals. A high conversion rate means finishing well; a low one means SOT volume but not yet goals. Pair this with the shots/g funnel to read how the goals number is built.

Fleetwood player shots on target rates

Player Position Apps Shots on target Per game 1+ hit rate
Lewis McCannattacker1070.760%
Ronan Coughlanattacker781.1457%
Will Daviesattacker630.550%
Mark Helmmidfielder1030.330%
Ched Evansattacker1050.530%
Aaron Loupalo-Biattacker720.2929%
Crispin McLeanmidfielder410.2525%
Harrison Nealmidfielder1030.320%
Danny Andrewdefender610.1717%
Adam Murphymidfielder810.1313%
Finley Potterdefender1010.110%
Shaun Rooneydefender1010.110%
Jay Lynchgoalkeeper10000%
Rhys Bennettdefender9000%
Rafaele Cirinodefender4000%
Jake Thomas Battydefender3000%
Josh Robertsonmidfielder1000%
Kayden Hughesdefender1000%
Andy Cannonmidfielder1000%

Fleetwood shots on target match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots on target Opposition shots on target Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoWalsallHome1-1729Ronan Coughlan (5)
3 Oct 2026League TwoSalford CityAway1-0134Will Davies (1)
26 Sep 2026League TwoRochdaleHome1-25611Ched Evans (2)
19 Sep 2026League TwoBarnetAway3-14610Danny Andrew (1)
16 Sep 2026Carabao CupSheffield UnitedHome1-0549Lewis McCann (2)
12 Sep 2026League TwoNewport CountyAway1-1325Harrison Neal (2)
5 Sep 2026League TwoShrewsbury TownHome2-0314Adam Murphy (1)
1 Sep 2026League TwoOldham AthleticHome1-1336Lewis McCann (1)
29 Aug 2026League TwoGrimsby TownAway2-2459Harrison Neal (1)
25 Aug 2026Carabao CupShrewsbury TownHome4-0347Ched Evans (2)

Fleetwood shots on target 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots on target for per game
3.8
Shots on target against per game
3.6
Match total shots on target per game
7.4
Games
10
League rank for match shots on target
19 of 24

Fleetwood Shots on target for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home64.33100%50%50%17%17%
Away4375%50%0%0%0%
Overall103.890%50%30%10%10%

Fleetwood Shots on target against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 % Over 6.5 %
Home63.3367%50%17%17%0%
Away4475%50%50%25%0%
Overall103.670%50%30%20%0%

Fleetwood Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 6.5 % Over 7.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 9.5 % Over 10.5 %
Home67.6767%50%50%17%17%
Away4750%50%50%25%0%
Overall107.460%50%50%20%10%

Fleetwood Team shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots on target Overall Home Away
Shots on target / match3.84.333
Total shots / match13.513.8313
Share of shots on target28%31%23%
Goals per shot on target37%39%33%
Shots on target per goal2.72.63
Shots on target over 2.590%100%75%
Shots on target over 3.550%50%50%
Shots on target over 4.530%50%0%
Shots on target over 5.510%17%0%
Shots on target over 6.510%17%0%

Fleetwood Shots on target against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots on target against Overall Home Away
Shots on target against / match3.63.334
Shots on target against over 2.570%67%75%
Shots on target against over 3.550%50%50%
Shots on target against over 4.530%17%50%
Shots on target against over 5.520%17%25%
Shots on target against over 6.50%0%0%

Fleetwood Match shots on target 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots on target Overall Home Away
Match shots on target / match7.47.677
Match shots on target over 6.560%67%50%
Match shots on target over 7.550%50%50%
Match shots on target over 8.550%50%50%
Match shots on target over 9.520%17%25%
Match shots on target over 10.510%17%0%

Fleetwood shots on target match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoWalsall (H)1-1729-
3 OctLeague TwoSalford (A)1-0134-
26 SepLeague TwoRochdale (H)1-25611-
19 SepLeague TwoBarnet (A)3-14610-
16 SepCarabao CupSheff Utd (H)1-0549-
12 SepLeague TwoNewport (A)1-1325-
5 SepLeague TwoShrewsbury (H)2-0314-
1 SepLeague TwoOldham (H)1-1336-
29 AugLeague TwoGrimsby (A)2-2459-
25 AugCarabao CupShrewsbury (H)4-03474

League Two shots on target table 2026/2027: every team's shots on target per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
1Chesterfield106.43.810.270%
2Colchester United94.114.89956%
3York City95.113.678.7844%
4Accrington Stanley104.54.28.750%
5Tranmere Rovers104.34.38.650%
6Barnet84.633.888.550%
7Walsall93.784.678.4456%
8Swindon Town102.95.48.350%
9Cheltenham Town103.34.98.260%
10Crawley Town83.54.638.1350%
11Grimsby Town104.63.58.160%
12Bristol Rovers104.63.37.930%
13Rotherham United103.93.97.830%
14Newport County103.747.730%
15Gillingham103.64.17.740%
16Crewe Alexandra103.44.37.740%
17Rochdale102.94.37.230%
18Salford City1043.17.140%
19Fleetwood Town103.73.47.150%
20Shrewsbury Town103.73.3750%
21Oldham Athletic93.673.33744%
22Exeter City103.33.36.630%
23Port Vale83.383.136.513%
24Northampton Town83.3836.3825%

Fleetwood shots on target against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
Vs top six163.813.887.6944%
Vs top half323.914.168.0644%
Vs bottom half244.332.887.2133%
Vs bottom six134.623.237.8546%

Fleetwood shots on target per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 8.5 %
League Two2026/2027103.73.47.150%
Carabao Cup2026/202733.3336.3333%
League Two2025/2026464.173.657.8337%
FA Cup2025/202633.674.678.3333%
Carabao Cup2025/202614150%
League Two2024/2025463.893.87.735%
Carabao Cup2024/202533.3347.3333%
FA Cup2024/202514711100%

Fleetwood next three opponents: shots on target per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots on target for Their shots on target against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 11:30Rotherham (home)7.83.93.97.634.6
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Cheltenham (away)8.23.34.993.25.8
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Exeter City (away)6.63.33.36.44.61.8

Fleetwood players with the most games of 1+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Lewis McCannattacker71354%
2Will Daviesattacker61250%
3Ronan Coughlanattacker51050%
4Ched Evansattacker51338%
5Mark Helmmidfielder41331%

Fleetwood players with the most games of 2+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Ched Evansattacker31323%
2Andy Cannonmidfielder1425%
3Ronan Coughlanattacker11010%
4Harrison Nealmidfielder1138%
5Lewis McCannattacker1138%

Fleetwood players with the most games of 3+ shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Ronan Coughlanattacker11010%

Rotherham shots on target match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots on target for Shots on target against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoGillingham (H)1-4549-
3 OctLeague TwoExeter City (A)1-0077-
26 SepLeague TwoCrewe (H)1-1404-
19 SepLeague TwoNorthampton (A)0-1538-
12 SepLeague TwoSalford (H)3-39514-
5 SepLeague TwoBristol Rovers (A)1-0257-
1 SepLeague TwoTranmere (A)2-2347-
29 AugLeague TwoChesterfield (H)2-1426-
22 AugLeague TwoYork (H)1-12575
15 AugLeague TwoCheltenham (A)2-15494

Explore shots on target on Statz

  • Shots on target betting guide
  • Shots on Target in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Rotherham shots on target
  • Fleetwood stats hub

Fleetwood stats & bet builder pages

  • Fleetwood Team Stats
  • Fleetwood Shots
  • Fleetwood Fouls Committed
  • Fleetwood Tackles
  • Fleetwood Goals
  • Fleetwood Assists
  • Fleetwood Fouls Drawn
  • Fleetwood Yellow Cards
  • Fleetwood Corners
  • Fleetwood Expected Goals (xG)
  • Fleetwood Big Chances Missed
  • Fleetwood Offsides
  • Fleetwood Chances Created
  • Fleetwood Through Balls
  • Fleetwood Accurate Through Balls
  • Fleetwood Passes
  • Fleetwood Accurate Passes
  • Fleetwood Total Crosses
  • Fleetwood Accurate Crosses
  • Fleetwood Long Balls
  • Fleetwood Accurate Long Balls
  • Fleetwood Dribble Attempts
  • Fleetwood Successful Dribbles
  • Fleetwood Touches
  • Fleetwood Interceptions
  • Fleetwood Aerials Won
  • Fleetwood Duels Won
  • Fleetwood Clearances
  • Fleetwood Blocked Shots
  • Fleetwood Ball Recoveries
  • Fleetwood Tackles Won

Fleetwood recent matches

  • Fleetwood 1-1 Walsall: match stats
  • Walsall stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Fleetwood 0-1 Salford: match stats
  • Salford stats
  • Fleetwood 1-2 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats
  • Fleetwood 1-3 Barnet: match stats
  • Barnet stats
  • Fleetwood 1-0 Sheff Utd: match stats
  • Sheff Utd stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • Fleetwood 1-1 Newport: match stats
  • Newport stats

Fleetwood next match

  • Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org