Fleetwood Tackles Stats 2026/2027
Fleetwood Tackles Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Fleetwood are averaging 16.2 tackles per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 33.3 total tackles on average. That puts them 5th of 24 for team tackles per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player tackle-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Rotherham, and a full match-by-match log.
Fleetwood Tackles Questions
Which Fleetwood players make the most tackles?
Lewis McCann leads with 28 tackles across 10 qualifying appearances (2.8/g, 90% hit rate). The tackle-rate table on this page lists every Fleetwood player with their tackles per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ tackles price for the next fixture.
How does Fleetwood's tackle profile look this season?
Fleetwood are averaging 16.2 tackles per game over 10 games and concede 17.1 for a match-total of 33.3. That ranks 5th of 24 for team tackles in their primary competition. They average 16.2 tackles per take-on attempted against them (opposition averages 1.25 take-ons/g).
How is the tackle matchup read calculated?
Tackle matchup blends the defender's tackles per game (50%), the opposition attacker's take-on rate (30%), and the defender's underlying tackle propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Rotherham, the page's matchup read uses each opposition forward's last-season dribble rate to weight Fleetwood's defenders.
Where do these tackle stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Fleetwood fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced. Pre-match lineups are predicted lineups until team news lands, then confirmed.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their tackle rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted by 5-minute substitutions.
Do tackles count attempted or only successful?
We count attempted tackles per Sportmonks' definition. That matches what Bet365 settles 1+ tackles markets on, so the page's hit-rate and the bookmaker's pricing are aligned.
Fleetwood player tackles rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Tackles |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Finley Potter | defender | 10 | 15 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Rafaele Cirino | defender | 4 | 9 | 2.25 | 100% |
| Jake Thomas Batty | defender | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| Josh Robertson | midfielder | 1 | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Lewis McCann | attacker | 10 | 28 | 2.8 | 90% |
| Ronan Coughlan | attacker | 7 | 9 | 1.29 | 86% |
| Shaun Rooney | defender | 10 | 24 | 2.4 | 80% |
| Adam Murphy | midfielder | 8 | 15 | 1.88 | 75% |
| Crispin McLean | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Danny Andrew | defender | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 67% |
| Harrison Neal | midfielder | 10 | 13 | 1.3 | 60% |
| Ched Evans | attacker | 10 | 5 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Will Davies | attacker | 6 | 6 | 1 | 50% |
| Aaron Loupalo-Bi | attacker | 7 | 4 | 0.57 | 43% |
| Rhys Bennett | defender | 9 | 5 | 0.56 | 33% |
| Mark Helm | midfielder | 10 | 3 | 0.3 | 30% |
| Jay Lynch | goalkeeper | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Kayden Hughes | defender | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
| Andy Cannon | midfielder | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0% |
Fleetwood tackles match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team tackles |
Opposition tackles |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Home | 1-1 | 19 | 25 | 44 | Adam Murphy (6) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Salford City | Away | 1-0 | 21 | 14 | 35 | Lewis McCann (6) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Home | 1-2 | 9 | 14 | 23 | Lewis McCann (2) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Away | 3-1 | 9 | 17 | 26 | Finley Potter (2) |
| 16 Sep 2026 | Carabao Cup | Sheffield United | Home | 1-0 | 12 | 12 | 24 | Danny Andrew (4) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Newport County | Away | 1-1 | 24 | 33 | 57 | Harrison Neal (5) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Shrewsbury Town | Home | 2-0 | 30 | 20 | 50 | Lewis McCann (5) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Oldham Athletic | Home | 1-1 | 12 | 14 | 26 | Lewis McCann (3) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Grimsby Town | Away | 2-2 | 8 | 15 | 23 | Finley Potter (2) |
| 25 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Shrewsbury Town | Home | 4-0 | 18 | 7 | 25 | Rhys Bennett (3) |
Fleetwood tackles 2026/2027: last 10 games
- Tackles for per game
- 16.2
- Tackles against per game
- 17.1
- Match total tackles per game
- 33.3
- Games
- 10
- League rank for match tackles
- 1 of 24
Fleetwood Tackles for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 16.67 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 33% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 15.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Overall | 10 | 16.2 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 40% | 30% |
Fleetwood Tackles against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 12.5 % |
Over 14.5 % |
Over 16.5 % |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 15.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 17% |
| Away | 4 | 19.75 | 100% | 75% | 50% | 25% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 17.1 | 80% | 50% | 40% | 30% | 20% |
Fleetwood Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 26.5 % |
Over 30.5 % |
Over 32.5 % |
Over 34.5 % |
Over 38.5 % |
| Home | 6 | 32 | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 35.25 | 50% | 50% | 50% | 50% | 25% |
| Overall | 10 | 33.3 | 40% | 40% | 40% | 40% | 30% |
Fleetwood Team tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Team tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles / match | 16.2 | 16.67 | 15.5 |
| Tackles over 12.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Tackles over 14.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Tackles over 16.5 | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Tackles over 18.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Tackles over 20.5 | 30% | 17% | 50% |
Fleetwood Tackles against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Tackles against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Tackles against / match | 17.1 | 15.33 | 19.75 |
| Tackles against over 12.5 | 80% | 67% | 100% |
| Tackles against over 14.5 | 50% | 33% | 75% |
| Tackles against over 16.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Tackles against over 18.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Tackles against over 20.5 | 20% | 17% | 25% |
Fleetwood Match tackles 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)
| Match tackles |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match tackles / match | 33.3 | 32 | 35.25 |
| Match tackles over 26.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 30.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 32.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 34.5 | 40% | 33% | 50% |
| Match tackles over 38.5 | 30% | 33% | 25% |
Fleetwood tackles match by match 2026/2027
League Two tackles table 2026/2027: every team's tackles per game
Fleetwood tackles against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| Vs top six | 16 | 16.44 | 16.69 | 33.13 | 50% |
| Vs top half | 32 | 16.31 | 16.47 | 32.78 | 47% |
| Vs bottom half | 24 | 15.5 | 16.29 | 31.79 | 38% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 13.77 | 14.15 | 27.92 | 15% |
Fleetwood tackles per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 32.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 16.9 | 18.8 | 35.7 | 60% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 3 | 15.33 | 12.33 | 27.67 | 33% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 15.76 | 15.87 | 31.63 | 39% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 16.61 | 15.78 | 32.39 | 46% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 3 | 21 | 9.33 | 30.33 | 33% |
Fleetwood next three opponents: tackles per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their tackles for |
Their tackles against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 11:30 | Rotherham (home) | 25 | 13.3 | 11.7 | 26.2 | 12.2 | 14 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Cheltenham (away) | 30.2 | 15 | 15.2 | 27.6 | 15.4 | 12.2 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Exeter City (away) | 27.8 | 14.5 | 13.3 | 29 | 15.8 | 13.2 |
Fleetwood players with the most games of 1+ tackles 2026/2027
Fleetwood players with the most games of 2+ tackles 2026/2027
Fleetwood players with the most games of 3+ tackles 2026/2027
Rotherham tackles match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore tackles on Statz
Fleetwood stats & bet builder pages
Fleetwood recent matches
Fleetwood next match