Fleetwood Town xG 2026/2027

Fleetwood xG Questions

Are Fleetwood overperforming their xG this season?

No, Fleetwood have taken 11 points over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, within 0.13 of the 11.13 expected points (xPts) their chances were worth, so their results match their performances.

What is Fleetwood's xG per game this season?

Fleetwood create 1.20 expected goals (xG) per game over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, 11.99 in all, and have scored 10 goals from those chances, 1.99 fewer than that xG would expect.

What is Fleetwood's xGA per game this season?

Fleetwood allow 1.68 expected goals against (xGA) per game over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, 16.83 in all, and have conceded 11 goals from those chances, 5.83 fewer than that xGA would expect.

Who has the most xG for Fleetwood this season?

Ronan Coughlan has the most expected goals (xG) for Fleetwood over 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, 2.46 xG in 8 appearances, and has scored 3 goals; Ched Evans is next with 1.70 xG.

Fleetwood expected goals 2026/2027: 2026/2027

Games
10
Expected goals (xG)
11.99
Goals scored
10
Goals minus xG
-1.99
Expected goals against (xGA)
16.83
Goals conceded
11
xGA minus goals conceded
+5.83
Expected points (xPts)
11.13
Points
11
Points minus xPts
-0.13
Verdict
In line with expected goals

Are Fleetwood overperforming their expected goals?

Fleetwood's results and their chances agree, within 0.1 points of xPts over 10 games. There is no regression case either way. What the table says is roughly what they have earned.

Next opponent: Rotherham expected goals

Games
10
Rotherham xG per game
1.46
Rotherham xGA per game
1.28
Points minus xPts
-4.62
Verdict
Due an upturn

Fleetwood results against expected goals by form window and venue

Window Games xG Goals Goals minus xG xGA Conceded xGA minus conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
26/271011.9910-1.9916.8311+5.8311.1311-0.13
Last 556.164-2.169.428+1.425.062-3.06
Home55.895-0.895.004+1.007.466-1.46
Away56.105-1.1011.837+4.833.675+1.33

Fleetwood expected goals match by match, 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score xG xGA xPts Points Deserved result
10 OctLeague TwoWalsall (H)1-11.440.921.741W
3 OctLeague TwoSalford (A)1-00.631.550.700L
26 SepLeague TwoRochdale (H)1-21.321.551.220L
19 SepLeague TwoBarnet (A)3-11.552.790.760L
12 SepLeague TwoNewport (A)1-11.222.610.641L
5 SepLeague TwoShrewsbury (H)2-00.830.711.423D
1 SepLeague TwoOldham (H)1-11.040.721.601W
29 AugLeague TwoGrimsby (A)2-21.182.400.701L
22 AugLeague TwoGillingham (H)0-01.261.101.481W
15 AugLeague TwoChesterfield (A)0-11.522.480.873L

Fleetwood players: goals against expected goals, 2026/2027

Player Position Apps Minutes xG Goals Goals minus xG xG per 90
Aaron Loupalo-Biattacker92830.802+1.200.25
Finley Potterdefender109000.221+0.780.02
Ronan Coughlanattacker83692.463+0.540.60
Will Daviesattacker94581.552+0.450.30
Mark Helmmidfielder108581.041-0.040.11
Ched Evansattacker107101.701-0.700.22
Shaun Rooneydefender109000.800-0.800.08
Lewis McCannattacker109001.050-1.050.10

League Two 2026/2027: every team's points against expected points

# Team MP xG Goals xGA Conceded xPts Points Points minus xPts
1Barnet815.12011.91112.918+5.1
2Rochdale109.11115.7129.414+4.6
3Cheltenham Town1011.516171610.515+4.5
4Crewe Alexandra1013.21212.8713.818+4.2
5Salford City1012.91511.11014.919+4.1
6Gillingham1012.31514.41012.816+3.2
7Swindon Town109.991814911+2
8Walsall915.21213.6613.515+1.5
9Fleetwood Town10121016.81111.111-0.1
10Tranmere Rovers1013.213161312.212-0.2
11Newport County1012.31312.91214.113-1.1
12York City917.31711.71116.215-1.2
13Colchester United912.81015.21311.210-1.2
14Bristol Rovers1018.41512.91716.415-1.4
15Exeter City1011.7612.2613.412-1.4
16Northampton Town86.148.779.27-2.2
17Shrewsbury Town1011.7911.21514.111-3.1
18Accrington Stanley1015.41314.91414.411-3.4
19Grimsby Town1018.21313.11117.213-4.2
20Port Vale810.747.7912.48-4.4
21Crawley Town812.6816.6159.55-4.5
22Chesterfield10221712.21419.615-4.6
23Rotherham United1014.61212.81614.610-4.6
24Oldham Athletic912.5911.51312.78-4.7

Fleetwood stats & bet builder pages

  • Fleetwood Team Stats
  • Fleetwood Shots On Target
  • Fleetwood Shots
  • Fleetwood Fouls Committed
  • Fleetwood Tackles
  • Fleetwood Goals
  • Fleetwood Assists
  • Fleetwood Fouls Drawn
  • Fleetwood Yellow Cards
  • Fleetwood Corners
  • Fleetwood Big Chances Missed
  • Fleetwood Offsides
  • Fleetwood Chances Created
  • Fleetwood Through Balls
  • Fleetwood Accurate Through Balls
  • Fleetwood Passes
  • Fleetwood Accurate Passes
  • Fleetwood Total Crosses
  • Fleetwood Accurate Crosses
  • Fleetwood Long Balls
  • Fleetwood Accurate Long Balls
  • Fleetwood Dribble Attempts
  • Fleetwood Successful Dribbles
  • Fleetwood Touches
  • Fleetwood Interceptions
  • Fleetwood Aerials Won
  • Fleetwood Duels Won
  • Fleetwood Clearances
  • Fleetwood Blocked Shots
  • Fleetwood Ball Recoveries
  • Fleetwood Tackles Won

Fleetwood recent matches

  • Fleetwood 1-1 Walsall: match stats
  • Walsall stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Fleetwood 0-1 Salford: match stats
  • Salford stats
  • Fleetwood 1-2 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats
  • Fleetwood 1-3 Barnet: match stats
  • Barnet stats
  • Fleetwood 1-0 Sheff Utd: match stats
  • Sheff Utd stats
  • Carabao Cup stats & standings
  • Fleetwood 1-1 Newport: match stats
  • Newport stats

Fleetwood next match

  • Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham United - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org