Tranmere Stats 2026/2027 - Recent Form & Bet Builder Picks

Tranmere are currently 13th in the League Two after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L D D L D. They are averaging 1.3 goals per game this season while conceding 1.3. With 47.2% average possession and 345.7 passes per game, Tranmere are one of the balanced sides in the division.

Tranmere attacking stats: 2026/2027

Tranmere are generating 11.6 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.1%. They have scored in 90% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 30% of matches. Both teams have scored in 60% of Tranmere's games, and they have kept 30% clean sheets.

Tranmere defensive stats: 2026/2027

Defensively, Tranmere average 16.2 tackles and 10.9 fouls committed per game. They pick up 2.2 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Tranmere's goals against average of 1.3 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.

Tranmere stats for betting and bet builders

Tranmere's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 3.5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 30% over 2.5 goals rate and 60% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Tranmere's next fixture against Barnet on 17.10.2026.

Tranmere home vs away splits: 2026/2027

Tranmere's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.6 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 60% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 1 scored and 1.8 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.

Tranmere xG and underlying performance: 2026/2027

Tranmere are averaging 1.32 xG for and 1.6 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of -0.28. Their 1.3 actual goals per game is in line with expected output, pointing to average conversion and reflecting a side performing in line with expected metrics. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.32 xG for and 1.6 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.

Tranmere league comparison: 2026/2027

Tranmere currently sit 13 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 14 of 24 for shots, 4 for tackles and 13 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for tackles, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat.

Tranmere Questions

How many goals does Tranmere score per game in 2026/2027?

Tranmere average 1.3 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1.3 per game.

What is Tranmere's form in 2026/2027?

Tranmere's last five results are L D D L D. They are currently 13th in the League Two after 10 games this season.

How many shots does Tranmere have per game?

Tranmere average 11.6 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4.3 on target - a shot accuracy of 37.1%.

What are Tranmere's stats for bet builders?

Tranmere average 3.5 corners, 16.2 tackles, 10.9 fouls and 2.2 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 30% of their League Two games, BTTS in 60%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.

How does Tranmere perform at home vs away in 2026/2027?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Tranmere's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.

Tranmere Best Bet Builder Picks vs Barnet

  • Tom Conlon - 1+ Tackles (100% hit rate over 11 games)
  • Zane Okoro - 1+ Fouls Drawn (89% hit rate over 9 games)
  • Tom Ince - 1+ Shots (100% hit rate over 27 games)
  • Tom Conlon - 1+ Fouls (73% hit rate over 11 games)

Tranmere season record 2026/2027: overall, home and away

Scope P W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG BTTS % Over 2.5 % Clean sheet %
Overall1026213130121.260%30%30%
Home523084+491.860%20%40%
Away503259-430.660%40%20%

Tranmere results 2026/2027 against every League Two team, home and away

Pos Team P Pts Tranmere home Tranmere away
1Salford City10191 Dec8 May
2Barnet81817 Oct16 Jan
3Crewe Alexandra10183 Apr29 Dec
4Gillingham101620 Feb2-0 (L)
5York City91512 Dec10 Apr
6Walsall9151-1 (D)24 Apr
7Chesterfield101527 Apr4-2 (L)
8Cheltenham Town101531 Oct30 Jan
9Bristol Rovers10151 May28 Nov
10Rochdale10141-1 (D)13 Apr
11Grimsby Town101326 Mar1 Jan
12Newport County10136 Feb2-2 (D)
13Tranmere Rovers1012--
14Exeter City101217 Apr0-0 (D)
15Accrington Stanley101126 Dec29 Mar
16Fleetwood Town101127 Feb14 Nov
17Swindon Town10119 Jan19 Dec
18Shrewsbury Town10112-0 (W)6 Mar
19Colchester United91021 Nov20 Mar
20Rotherham United10102-2 (D)9 Feb
21Oldham Athletic982-0 (W)13 Feb
22Port Vale8813 Mar1-1 (D)
23Northampton Town8719 Jan20 Oct
24Crawley Town8523 Jan24 Oct

Tranmere players with the most goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Goals Apps Per game
1Dylan Jonesattacker380.38
2Tom Inceattacker2110.18
3Jordan Daviesmidfielder270.29
4Charlie Whitakermidfielder2100.2
5Zane Okoroattacker2100.2

Tranmere players with the most assists 2026/2027

# Player Position Assists Apps Per game
1Tom Inceattacker2110.18
2Will Vaulksmidfielder2100.2
3Jordan Turnbulldefender160.17
4Joe Ironsideattacker1110.09
5Tom Conlonmidfielder1110.09

Tranmere players with the most shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Shots Apps Per game
1Tom Inceattacker31112.82
2Charlie Whitakermidfielder18101.8
3Jordan Daviesmidfielder1672.29
4Dylan Jonesattacker1581.88
5Zane Okoroattacker13101.3

Tranmere players with the most shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Shots on target Apps Per game
1Jordan Daviesmidfielder1071.43
2Charlie Whitakermidfielder9100.9
3Tom Inceattacker8110.73
4Dylan Jonesattacker780.88
5Joe Ironsideattacker4110.36

Tranmere players with the most fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Fouls Apps Per game
1Joe Ironsideattacker19111.73
2Nathan Smithdefender14111.27
3Charlie Whitakermidfielder13101.3
4Joel Seniordefender10110.91
5Tom Inceattacker9110.82

Tranmere players with the most tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Tackles Apps Per game
1Tom Conlonmidfielder25112.27
2Will Vaulksmidfielder22102.2
3Sam Finleymidfielder16101.6
4Joel Seniordefender16111.45
5Jacob Slaterdefender14101.4

Tranmere players with the most fouls drawn 2026/2027

# Player Position Fouls drawn Apps Per game
1Charlie Whitakermidfielder15101.5
2Zane Okoroattacker15101.5
3Nathan Smithdefender13111.18
4Tom Inceattacker11111
5Joe Ironsideattacker11111

Tranmere players with the most yellow cards 2026/2027

# Player Position Yellow cards Apps Per game
1Nathan Smithdefender3110.27
2Joel Seniordefender3110.27
3Jacob Slaterdefender3100.3
4Tom Inceattacker2110.18
5Luke McGeegoalkeeper240.5

Tranmere players with the most key passes 2026/2027

# Player Position Key passes Apps Per game
1Tom Inceattacker13111.18
2Charlie Whitakermidfielder13101.3
3Will Vaulksmidfielder12101.2
4Jacob Slaterdefender11101.1
5Tom Conlonmidfielder9110.82

Tranmere stats & bet builder pages

  • Tranmere Shots On Target
  • Tranmere Shots
  • Tranmere Fouls Committed
  • Tranmere Tackles
  • Tranmere Goals
  • Tranmere Assists
  • Tranmere Fouls Drawn
  • Tranmere Yellow Cards
  • Tranmere Corners
  • Tranmere Expected Goals (xG)
  • Tranmere Big Chances Missed
  • Tranmere Offsides
  • Tranmere Chances Created
  • Tranmere Through Balls
  • Tranmere Accurate Through Balls
  • Tranmere Passes
  • Tranmere Accurate Passes
  • Tranmere Total Crosses
  • Tranmere Accurate Crosses
  • Tranmere Long Balls
  • Tranmere Accurate Long Balls
  • Tranmere Dribble Attempts
  • Tranmere Successful Dribbles
  • Tranmere Touches
  • Tranmere Interceptions
  • Tranmere Aerials Won
  • Tranmere Duels Won
  • Tranmere Clearances
  • Tranmere Blocked Shots
  • Tranmere Ball Recoveries
  • Tranmere Tackles Won

Tranmere recent matches

  • Tranmere 1-1 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Tranmere 2-4 Chesterfield: match stats
  • Chesterfield stats
  • Tranmere 1-1 Walsall: match stats
  • Walsall stats
  • Tranmere 0-0 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • Tranmere 0-2 Gillingham: match stats
  • Gillingham stats
  • Tranmere 2-0 Oldham: match stats
  • Oldham stats

Tranmere next match

  • Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet - match preview, projections & bet builder

More Tranmere stats & tools

  • League Two player stats

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org