Tranmere Goals Stats 2026/2027

Tranmere Goals Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Tranmere are averaging 1.3 goals per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 2.6 total goals on average. That puts them 20th of 24 for team goals scored per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player goal-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Barnet, and a full match-by-match log.

Tranmere Goals Questions

Which Tranmere players score the most goals?

Dylan Jones leads with 3 goals across 8 qualifying appearances (0.38/g, 38% hit rate). The goal-rate table below ranks every Tranmere player by goals per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes) and six-game form.

How does Tranmere's scoring profile look this season?

Tranmere are averaging 1.3 goals per game over 10 games and concede 1.3 for a match-total of 2.6. That ranks 20th of 24 for team goals scored. They're generating 11.6 shots/g from 8 key passes/g.

Why aren't there any Bet365 prices on this page?

The Bet365 player markets feed currently ships odds for Shots, Shots on Target, Tackles, Fouls and Yellow Cards. Anytime-scorer prices are not yet wired up; the chip will read “no priced market” until that's added.

How is the goals matchup read calculated?

Goals matchup blends our attackers' scoring rate (50%) with the opposition's goals conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Barnet, the page weights each Tranmere attacker against the opposition's last-season goals-conceded rate.

Where do these goal stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Tranmere fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027.

Why is finishing rate (Goals / SOT) shown?

Tranmere are currently finishing at 30% - that's the share of their shots on target that beat the keeper. Above-average finishing without a matching xG signal usually regresses; pair this with shots/g and key passes/g to read whether the goals trend is sustainable.

Tranmere player goals rates

Player Position Apps Goals Per game 1+ hit rate
Dylan Jonesattacker830.3838%
Zane Okoroattacker820.2525%
Tom Inceattacker1020.220%
Jordan Daviesmidfielder510.220%
Bobby Faulknerdefender710.1414%
Joe Ironsideattacker810.1313%
Jacob Slaterdefender910.1111%
Charlie Whitakermidfielder910.1111%
Tom Conlonmidfielder1010.110%
Joel Seniordefender10000%
Will Vaulksmidfielder10000%
Nathan Smithdefender9000%
Sam Finleymidfielder7000%
Harrison Malegoalkeeper6000%
Luke McGeegoalkeeper4000%
Jordan Turnbulldefender4000%
D. Kamaraattacker3000%
G. Nevettdefender2000%
Patrick Broughdefender2000%
Charlie Veeversmidfielder1000%
Lee O'Connordefender1000%

Tranmere goals match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team goals Opposition goals Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoRochdaleHome1-1112Tom Conlon (1)
3 Oct 2026League TwoChesterfieldAway4-2246Jacob Slater (1)
26 Sep 2026League TwoWalsallHome1-1112Bobby Faulkner (1)
19 Sep 2026League TwoExeter CityAway0-0000
12 Sep 2026League TwoGillinghamAway2-0022
5 Sep 2026League TwoOldham AthleticHome2-0202Joe Ironside (1)
1 Sep 2026League TwoRotherham UnitedHome2-2224Tom Ince (1)
29 Aug 2026League TwoNewport CountyAway2-2224Zane Okoro (1)
22 Aug 2026League TwoPort ValeAway1-1112Tom Ince (1)
15 Aug 2026League TwoShrewsbury TownHome2-0202Charlie Whitaker (1)

Tranmere goals 2026/2027: last 10 games

Goals for per game
1.3
Goals against per game
1.3
Match total goals per game
2.6
Games
10
League rank for match goals
9 of 24

Tranmere Goals for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home51.6100%60%0%0%
Away5160%40%0%0%
Overall101.380%50%0%0%

Tranmere Goals against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 %
Home50.860%20%0%0%
Away51.880%60%20%20%
Overall101.370%40%10%10%

Tranmere Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 0.5 % Over 1.5 % Over 2.5 % Over 3.5 % Over 4.5 % Over 5.5 %
Home52.4100%100%20%20%0%0%
Away52.880%80%40%40%20%20%
Overall102.690%90%30%30%10%10%

Tranmere Team goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team goals Overall Home Away
Goals / match1.31.61
Goals over 0.580%100%60%
Goals over 1.550%60%40%
Goals over 2.50%0%0%
Goals over 3.50%0%0%

Tranmere Goals against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Goals against Overall Home Away
Goals against / match1.30.81.8
Goals against over 0.570%60%80%
Goals against over 1.540%20%60%
Goals against over 2.510%0%20%
Goals against over 3.510%0%20%

Tranmere Match goals 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match goals Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.62.42.8
Match goals over 0.590%100%80%
Match goals over 1.590%100%80%
Match goals over 2.530%20%40%
Match goals over 3.530%20%40%
Match goals over 4.510%0%20%
Match goals over 5.510%0%20%

Tranmere goals match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoRochdale (H)1-1112-
3 OctLeague TwoChesterfield (A)4-2246-
26 SepLeague TwoWalsall (H)1-1112-
19 SepLeague TwoExeter City (A)0-0000-
12 SepLeague TwoGillingham (A)2-0022-
5 SepLeague TwoOldham (H)2-0202-
1 SepLeague TwoRotherham (H)2-2224-
29 AugLeague TwoNewport (A)2-2224-
22 AugLeague TwoPort Vale (A)1-11121
15 AugLeague TwoShrewsbury (H)2-02021

League Two goals table 2026/2027: every team's goals per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
1Barnet82.51.383.8888%
2Cheltenham Town101.61.63.270%
3Bristol Rovers101.51.73.250%
4York City91.891.223.1156%
5Chesterfield101.71.43.160%
6Crawley Town811.882.8850%
7Rotherham United101.21.62.850%
8Accrington Stanley101.31.42.750%
9Tranmere Rovers101.31.32.630%
10Colchester United91.111.442.5644%
11Salford City101.512.540%
12Gillingham101.512.550%
13Newport County101.31.22.550%
14Oldham Athletic911.442.4444%
15Grimsby Town101.31.12.450%
16Shrewsbury Town100.91.52.440%
17Rochdale101.11.22.350%
18Swindon Town100.91.42.350%
19Fleetwood Town1011.12.130%
20Walsall91.330.67233%
21Crewe Alexandra101.20.71.920%
22Port Vale80.51.131.6313%
23Northampton Town80.50.881.380%
24Exeter City100.60.61.210%

Tranmere goals against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
Vs top six140.862.213.0750%
Vs top half290.92.072.9752%
Vs bottom half271.521.192.748%
Vs bottom six131.621.082.6946%

Tranmere goals per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 2.5 %
League Two2026/2027101.31.32.630%
Carabao Cup2026/20271224100%
League Two2025/2026461.171.722.8954%
Carabao Cup2025/202611120%
FA Cup2025/20261134100%
League Two2024/2025460.981.412.3943%
Carabao Cup2024/202521.523.5100%
FA Cup2024/20251123100%

Tranmere next three opponents: goals per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their goals for Their goals against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Barnet (home)3.882.51.3842.51.5
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Northampton (away)1.380.50.8810.50.5
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Crawley (away)2.8811.882.750.752

Tranmere players with the most games of 1+ goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Dylan Jonesattacker3838%
2Jordan Daviesmidfielder2729%
3Charlie Whitakermidfielder21020%
4Zane Okoroattacker21020%
5Tom Inceattacker21118%

Tranmere Tranmere goals scored — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Tranmere goals scored Overall Home Away
Scored / match1.31.61
Minutes per goal Scored69 min56 min90 min
Scored over 0.580%100%60%
Scored over 1.550%60%40%
Scored over 2.50%0%0%
Scored in both halves50%100%0%
First team to score56%100%0%
Failed to score20%0%40%
Highest scored in a match2 goals2 goals2 goals
Penalties won2 in 42 in 30 in 1
Penalties conceded2 in 41 in 31 in 1

Tranmere Tranmere goals scored — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Tranmere goals scored Overall Home Away
1st-half Scored / match0.510
1st-half Scored over 0.550%100%0%
1st-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Tranmere Tranmere goals scored — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Tranmere goals scored Overall Home Away
2nd-half Scored / match111
2nd-half Scored over 0.5100%100%100%
2nd-half Scored over 1.50%0%0%

Tranmere Tranmere goals conceded — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Tranmere goals conceded Overall Home Away
Conceded / match1.30.81.8
Minutes per goal Conceded69 min113 min50 min
Conceded over 0.570%60%80%
Conceded over 1.540%20%60%
Conceded over 2.510%0%20%
Conceded in both halves0%0%0%
Conceded first44%0%100%
Clean sheets30%40%20%
Most conceded in a match4 goals2 goals4 goals

Tranmere Tranmere goals conceded — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Tranmere goals conceded Overall Home Away
1st-half Conceded / match0.501
1st-half Conceded over 0.550%0%100%
1st-half Conceded over 1.50%0%0%

Tranmere Tranmere goals conceded — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Tranmere goals conceded Overall Home Away
2nd-half Conceded / match000
2nd-half Conceded over 0.50%0%0%
2nd-half Conceded over 1.50%0%0%

Tranmere Match goals over / under — Over (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Match goals / match2.62.42.8
Over 0.590%100%80%
Over 1.590%100%80%
Over 2.530%20%40%
Over 3.530%20%40%
Over 4.510%0%20%
Over 5.510%0%20%

Tranmere Match goals over / under — Under (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
Under 0.510%0%20%
Under 1.510%0%20%
Under 2.570%80%60%
Under 3.570%80%60%
Under 4.590%100%80%
Under 5.590%100%80%

Tranmere Match goals over / under — 1st half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
1st-half match goals / match111
1st-half over 0.5100%100%100%
1st-half over 1.50%0%0%
1st-half over 2.50%0%0%

Tranmere Match goals over / under — 2nd half (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Match goals over / under Overall Home Away
2nd-half match goals / match111
2nd-half over 0.5100%100%100%
2nd-half over 1.50%0%0%
2nd-half over 2.50%0%0%

Tranmere Both teams to score — Full time (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS60%60%60%
BTTS and win0%0%0%
BTTS and draw50%60%40%
BTTS and lose10%0%20%
BTTS and over 2.530%20%40%
BTTS and under 2.530%40%20%
No BTTS and over 2.50%0%0%

Tranmere Both teams to score — Halves (last 10 games, 2026/2027)

Both teams to score Overall Home Away
BTTS 1st half0%0%0%
BTTS 2nd half0%0%0%
BTTS both halves0%0%0%
BTTS 1st half only0%0%0%
BTTS 2nd half only0%0%0%
No BTTS in either half100%100%100%

Barnet goals match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Goals for Goals against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoBristol Rovers (A)1-3314-
19 SepLeague TwoFleetwood (H)3-1314-
12 SepLeague TwoAccrington (H)2-1213-
5 SepLeague TwoChesterfield (A)3-3336-
1 SepLeague TwoExeter City (A)1-1112-
29 AugLeague TwoCheltenham (H)2-2224-
22 AugLeague TwoShrewsbury (A)1-33142
15 AugLeague TwoSalford (H)3-13142
8 AugCarabao CupCambridge (A)2-11230
2 MayLeague TwoHarrogate Town (A)1-22132

Explore goals on Statz

  • Goals betting guide
  • Goals in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Barnet goals
  • Tranmere stats hub

Tranmere stats & bet builder pages

  • Tranmere Team Stats
  • Tranmere Shots On Target
  • Tranmere Shots
  • Tranmere Fouls Committed
  • Tranmere Tackles
  • Tranmere Assists
  • Tranmere Fouls Drawn
  • Tranmere Yellow Cards
  • Tranmere Corners
  • Tranmere Expected Goals (xG)
  • Tranmere Big Chances Missed
  • Tranmere Offsides
  • Tranmere Chances Created
  • Tranmere Through Balls
  • Tranmere Accurate Through Balls
  • Tranmere Passes
  • Tranmere Accurate Passes
  • Tranmere Total Crosses
  • Tranmere Accurate Crosses
  • Tranmere Long Balls
  • Tranmere Accurate Long Balls
  • Tranmere Dribble Attempts
  • Tranmere Successful Dribbles
  • Tranmere Touches
  • Tranmere Interceptions
  • Tranmere Aerials Won
  • Tranmere Duels Won
  • Tranmere Clearances
  • Tranmere Blocked Shots
  • Tranmere Ball Recoveries
  • Tranmere Tackles Won

Tranmere recent matches

  • Tranmere 1-1 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Tranmere 2-4 Chesterfield: match stats
  • Chesterfield stats
  • Tranmere 1-1 Walsall: match stats
  • Walsall stats
  • Tranmere 0-0 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • Tranmere 0-2 Gillingham: match stats
  • Gillingham stats
  • Tranmere 2-0 Oldham: match stats
  • Oldham stats

Tranmere next match

  • Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org