Tranmere Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Tranmere Interceptions Stats 2026/2027

Tranmere have recorded 88 interceptions across 10 League Two games in 2026/2027, averaging 8.8 per match. B. Faulkner leads the squad with 14 interceptions - 2.33 per game. W. Vaulks is next with 10.

Tranmere Interceptions: Form & Insights

Over their last 10 games, Tranmere are averaging 8.8 interceptions per match - B. Faulkner leads that period with 14. Use the match-by-match table above to compare interceptions game by game, with home and away filters ahead of Tranmere vs Barnet on 17.10.2026.

Tranmere Interceptions Questions

How many interceptions do Tranmere average per game?

Tranmere average 8.8 interceptions per League Two game in 2026/2027, based on 10 matches. Over their last 10 games that figure is 8.8 per match.

Who leads Tranmere for interceptions?

B. Faulkner leads Tranmere for interceptions in 2026/2027 with 14 in League Two - an average of 2.33 per game. W. Vaulks is second with 10.

How do Tranmere's interceptions break down home vs away?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Tranmere's interceptions totals and per-game averages split by venue across 2026/2027.

Tranmere player interceptions rates

Player Position Apps Interceptions Per game 1+ hit rate
Bobby Faulknerdefender714286%
Will Vaulksmidfielder1010170%
Tom Conlonmidfielder1010160%
Jordan Turnbulldefender4102.575%
Nathan Smithdefender980.8944%
Tom Inceattacker1070.760%
Joel Seniordefender1050.550%
Charlie Whitakermidfielder950.5644%
Sam Finleymidfielder750.7157%
Jacob Slaterdefender940.4444%
Zane Okoroattacker820.2525%
Jordan Daviesmidfielder520.440%
Patrick Broughdefender22150%
G. Nevettdefender210.550%
Charlie Veeversmidfielder111100%
Joe Ironsideattacker8000%
Dylan Jonesattacker8000%
Harrison Malegoalkeeper6000%
Luke McGeegoalkeeper4000%
D. Kamaraattacker3000%
Lee O'Connordefender1000%

Tranmere interceptions match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team interceptions Opposition interceptions Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoRochdaleHome1-17
3 Oct 2026League TwoChesterfieldAway4-29
26 Sep 2026League TwoWalsallHome1-17
19 Sep 2026League TwoExeter CityAway0-07
12 Sep 2026League TwoGillinghamAway2-016
5 Sep 2026League TwoOldhamHome2-010
1 Sep 2026League TwoRotherhamHome2-217
29 Aug 2026League TwoNewportAway2-24
22 Aug 2026League TwoPort ValeAway1-17
15 Aug 2026League TwoShrewsburyHome2-04

Tranmere interceptions 2026/2027: last 10 games

Interceptions for per game
8.7
Interceptions against per game
7.9
Match total interceptions per game
16.6
Games
10
League rank for match interceptions
10 of 24

Tranmere Interceptions for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home5980%80%40%20%20%
Away58.480%80%20%20%20%
Overall108.780%80%30%20%20%

Tranmere Interceptions against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 4.5 % Over 6.5 % Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 %
Home5880%60%40%40%0%
Away57.8100%80%20%20%0%
Overall107.990%70%30%30%0%

Tranmere Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 % Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 %
Home51760%40%40%40%20%
Away516.280%60%20%20%20%
Overall1016.670%50%30%30%20%

Tranmere Team interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team interceptions Overall Home Away
Interceptions / match8.798.4
Interceptions over 4.580%80%80%
Interceptions over 6.580%80%80%
Interceptions over 8.530%40%20%
Interceptions over 10.520%20%20%
Interceptions over 12.520%20%20%

Tranmere Interceptions against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Interceptions against Overall Home Away
Interceptions against / match7.987.8
Interceptions against over 4.590%80%100%
Interceptions against over 6.570%60%80%
Interceptions against over 8.530%40%20%
Interceptions against over 10.530%40%20%
Interceptions against over 12.50%0%0%

Tranmere Match interceptions 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match interceptions Overall Home Away
Match interceptions / match16.61716.2
Match interceptions over 12.570%60%80%
Match interceptions over 14.550%40%60%
Match interceptions over 16.530%40%20%
Match interceptions over 18.530%40%20%
Match interceptions over 20.520%20%20%

Tranmere interceptions match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoRochdale (H)1-17512-
3 OctLeague TwoChesterfield (A)4-28715-
26 SepLeague TwoWalsall (H)1-171219-
19 SepLeague TwoExeter City (A)0-07815-
12 SepLeague TwoGillingham (A)2-0161127-
5 SepLeague TwoOldham (H)2-010414-
1 SepLeague TwoRotherham (H)2-2171229-
29 AugLeague TwoNewport (A)2-24711-
22 AugLeague TwoPort Vale (A)1-17613-
15 AugLeague TwoShrewsbury (H)2-04711-

League Two interceptions table 2026/2027: every team's interceptions per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
1Walsall98.1113.7821.8933%
2Rotherham United109.212.321.530%
3Crewe Alexandra10119.620.630%
4Port Vale810.139.2519.3838%
5Chesterfield107.910.618.520%
6Gillingham1010.38.118.430%
7Swindon Town1010.37.918.220%
8Northampton Town89.758.1317.8825%
9Exeter City10107.117.120%
10Tranmere Rovers108.77.916.620%
11Grimsby Town108.77.816.520%
12Oldham Athletic98.567.6716.220%
13Accrington Stanley108.57.51620%
14Crawley Town87.388.631625%
15Bristol Rovers108.7715.710%
16Colchester United97.447.7815.220%
17York City978.2215.2211%
18Shrewsbury Town109.15.514.60%
19Salford City105.58.814.30%
20Fleetwood Town106.17.9140%
21Barnet85.57.8813.380%
22Rochdale105.47.813.20%
23Cheltenham Town106.76.3130%
24Newport County107.6512.610%

Tranmere interceptions against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
Vs top six147.5714.529%
Vs top half296.936.3813.3117%
Vs bottom half276.897.4814.3730%
Vs bottom six137.627.8515.4646%

Tranmere interceptions per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 16.5 %
League Two2026/2027108.77.916.630%
Carabao Cup2026/20271115160%
League Two2025/2026466.526.713.2222%
Carabao Cup2025/2026112618100%
League Two2024/2025458.28.1116.3142%
Carabao Cup2024/202528.56.51550%

Tranmere next three opponents: interceptions per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their interceptions for Their interceptions against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Barnet (home)13.385.57.8815.757.258.5
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Northampton (away)17.889.758.1320.2511.259
Sat 24 Oct 14:00Crawley (away)167.388.6312.756.56.25

Tranmere players with the most games of 1+ interceptions 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Will Vaulksmidfielder71070%
2Bobby Faulknerdefender6875%
3Joel Seniordefender61155%
4Tom Conlonmidfielder61155%
5Tom Inceattacker61155%

Barnet interceptions match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Interceptions for Interceptions against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoBristol Rovers (A)1-381018-
19 SepLeague TwoFleetwood (H)3-14610-
12 SepLeague TwoAccrington (H)2-15510-
5 SepLeague TwoChesterfield (A)3-312719-
1 SepLeague TwoExeter City (A)1-16915-
29 AugLeague TwoCheltenham (H)2-231417-
22 AugLeague TwoShrewsbury (A)1-33811-
15 AugLeague TwoSalford (H)3-1347-
8 AugCarabao CupCambridge (A)2-16713-
2 MayLeague TwoHarrogate Town (A)1-2257-

Explore Tranmere stats on Statz

  • Barnet interceptions
  • Tranmere stats hub
  • Statz Bet Builder

Tranmere stats & bet builder pages

  • Tranmere Team Stats
  • Tranmere Shots On Target
  • Tranmere Shots
  • Tranmere Fouls Committed
  • Tranmere Tackles
  • Tranmere Goals
  • Tranmere Assists
  • Tranmere Fouls Drawn
  • Tranmere Yellow Cards
  • Tranmere Corners
  • Tranmere Expected Goals (xG)
  • Tranmere Big Chances Missed
  • Tranmere Offsides
  • Tranmere Chances Created
  • Tranmere Through Balls
  • Tranmere Accurate Through Balls
  • Tranmere Passes
  • Tranmere Accurate Passes
  • Tranmere Total Crosses
  • Tranmere Accurate Crosses
  • Tranmere Long Balls
  • Tranmere Accurate Long Balls
  • Tranmere Dribble Attempts
  • Tranmere Successful Dribbles
  • Tranmere Touches
  • Tranmere Aerials Won
  • Tranmere Duels Won
  • Tranmere Clearances
  • Tranmere Blocked Shots
  • Tranmere Ball Recoveries
  • Tranmere Tackles Won

Tranmere recent matches

  • Tranmere 1-1 Rochdale: match stats
  • Rochdale stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Tranmere 2-4 Chesterfield: match stats
  • Chesterfield stats
  • Tranmere 1-1 Walsall: match stats
  • Walsall stats
  • Tranmere 0-0 Exeter City: match stats
  • Exeter City stats
  • Tranmere 0-2 Gillingham: match stats
  • Gillingham stats
  • Tranmere 2-0 Oldham: match stats
  • Oldham stats

Tranmere next match

  • Tranmere Rovers vs Barnet - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org