Tranmere Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Tranmere Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Tranmere are averaging 11.27 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 22.93 total fouls on average. That puts them 17th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Barnet, a profile of referee Jamie Robinson, and a full match-by-match log.
Tranmere Fouls Questions
Which Tranmere players commit the most fouls?
Joe Ironside leads with 19 fouls across 11 qualifying appearances (1.73/g, 73% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Tranmere player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Tranmere's foul profile look this season?
Tranmere are averaging 11.27 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 11.67 for a match-total of 22.93. That ranks 17th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Tranmere pick up one yellow card every 0.183 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Barnet the page weights each Tranmere defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Tranmere fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Jamie Robinson is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Tranmere player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Ethan Bristow | defender | 4 | 6 | 1.5 | 100% |
| Patrick Brough | defender | 3 | 5 | 1.67 | 100% |
| G. Nevett | defender | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| James Plant | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Lewis Warrington | midfielder | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Charlie Veevers | midfielder | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Will Vaulks | midfielder | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 80% |
| Sam Finley | midfielder | 12 | 11 | 0.92 | 75% |
| Ryan Watson | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Joe Ironside | attacker | 11 | 19 | 1.73 | 73% |
| Joel Senior | defender | 11 | 10 | 0.91 | 73% |
| Tom Conlon | midfielder | 11 | 9 | 0.82 | 73% |
| Nathan Smith | defender | 14 | 16 | 1.14 | 71% |
| Jordan Davies | midfielder | 6 | 6 | 1 | 67% |
| Omari Patrick | attacker | 3 | 4 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Lee O'Connor | defender | 3 | 2 | 0.67 | 67% |
| Charlie Whitaker | midfielder | 13 | 15 | 1.15 | 62% |
| Jacob Slater | defender | 10 | 8 | 0.8 | 60% |
| Tom Ince | attacker | 11 | 9 | 0.82 | 55% |
| Jayden Joseph | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| William Tamen | defender | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| Kaiyne Woolery | attacker | 4 | 3 | 0.75 | 50% |
| N. Kenneh | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| Jordan Turnbull | defender | 5 | 2 | 0.4 | 40% |
| Bobby Faulkner | defender | 8 | 4 | 0.5 | 38% |
Tranmere fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Rochdale | Home | 1-1 | 8 | 11 | 19 | Nathan Smith (2) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Away | 4-2 | 13 | 11 | 24 | Joe Ironside (4) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Walsall | Home | 1-1 | 9 | 11 | 20 | Nathan Smith (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Exeter City | Away | 0-0 | 10 | 16 | 26 | Charlie Whitaker (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Gillingham | Away | 2-0 | 10 | 8 | 18 | Jacob Slater (2) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Oldham Athletic | Home | 2-0 | 10 | 11 | 21 | Charlie Whitaker (2) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rotherham United | Home | 2-2 | 6 | 10 | 16 | Joe Ironside (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Newport County | Away | 2-2 | 11 | 14 | 25 | Tom Ince (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Port Vale | Away | 1-1 | 17 | 19 | 36 | Joe Ironside (5) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Shrewsbury Town | Home | 2-0 | 15 | 11 | 26 | Will Vaulks (2) |
| 1 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Rochdale | Home | 2-2 | 18 | 11 | 29 | Charlie Whitaker (4) |
| 2 May 2026 | League Two | Grimsby Town | Home | 1-1 | 10 | 10 | 20 | Jayden Joseph (2) |
Tranmere fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 11.27
- Fouls against per game
- 11.67
- Match total fouls per game
- 22.93
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 15 of 24
Tranmere Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 10.88 | 75% | 63% | 38% | 25% | 25% |
| Away | 7 | 11.71 | 86% | 86% | 57% | 43% | 43% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.27 | 80% | 73% | 47% | 33% | 33% |
Tranmere Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 11.13 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 13% | 13% |
| Away | 7 | 12.29 | 71% | 71% | 57% | 43% | 43% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.67 | 87% | 87% | 67% | 27% | 27% |
Tranmere Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 8 | 22 | 88% | 50% | 38% | 38% | 13% |
| Away | 7 | 24 | 71% | 71% | 71% | 43% | 14% |
| Overall | 15 | 22.93 | 80% | 60% | 53% | 40% | 13% |
Tranmere Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 11.27 | 10.88 | 11.71 |
| Yellow cards / match | 2.07 | 2 | 2.14 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.5 |
| Cards per foul | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 80% | 75% | 86% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 73% | 63% | 86% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 47% | 38% | 57% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 33% | 25% | 43% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 33% | 25% | 43% |
Tranmere Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 11.67 | 11.13 | 12.29 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 87% | 100% | 71% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 87% | 100% | 71% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 67% | 75% | 57% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 27% | 13% | 43% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 27% | 13% | 43% |
Tranmere Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 22.93 | 22 | 24 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 80% | 88% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 60% | 50% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 53% | 38% | 71% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 40% | 38% | 43% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 13% | 13% | 14% |
Tranmere 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 7.25 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 75% |
| Away | 3 | 6 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Overall | 7 | 6.71 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 71% |
Tranmere 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 6.75 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 25% |
| Away | 3 | 5.33 | 67% | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Overall | 7 | 6.14 | 86% | 71% | 71% | 29% |
Tranmere 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 4 | 14 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 3 | 11.33 | 67% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Overall | 7 | 12.86 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 71% |
Tranmere fouls match by match 2026/2027
League Two fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Tranmere fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 14 | 12.36 | 10.07 | 22.43 | 57% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 12.69 | 10.34 | 23.03 | 59% |
| Vs bottom half | 27 | 11.56 | 10.52 | 22.07 | 59% |
| Vs bottom six | 13 | 12 | 10.23 | 22.23 | 54% |
Tranmere fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 10.9 | 12.2 | 23.1 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 46 | 12.41 | 10.04 | 22.46 | 61% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 11.67 | 11.22 | 22.89 | 57% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 0% |
Tranmere next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Barnet (home) | 26.63 | 12.88 | 13.75 | 22 | 11.75 | 10.25 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Northampton (away) | 22 | 11.5 | 10.5 | 19.5 | 10.5 | 9 |
| Sat 24 Oct 14:00 | Crawley (away) | 24 | 9.75 | 14.25 | 23 | 8.5 | 14.5 |
Tranmere players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Tranmere players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Tranmere players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Barnet fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Tranmere stats & bet builder pages
Tranmere recent matches
Tranmere next match