Salford Fouls Stats 2026/2027
Salford Fouls Stats 2026/2027 - season overview
Salford are averaging 11.6 fouls per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 25.93 total fouls on average. That puts them 8th of 24 for team fouls per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player foul-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Crawley, a profile of referee Scott Jackson, and a full match-by-match log.
Salford Fouls Questions
Which Salford players commit the most fouls?
Ben Woodburn leads with 12 fouls across 5 qualifying appearances (2.4/g, 100% hit rate). Sort the foul-rate table to compare every Salford player by fouls per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), hit-rate over six matches and the current Bet365 1+ fouls price.
How does Salford's foul profile look this season?
Salford are averaging 11.6 fouls per game over 15 games and concede 14.33 for a match-total of 25.93. That ranks 8th of 24 for team fouls in their primary competition. On average Salford pick up one yellow card every 0.138 fouls.
How is the foul matchup read calculated?
Foul matchup blends the defender's fouls per game (40%), the opposition attacker's fouls drawn per game (40%), and the team's underlying foul propensity (20%). For the upcoming fixture against Crawley the page weights each Salford defender against the opposition's last-season fouls-drawn rate.
Where do these foul stats come from?
All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 15 Salford fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.
What counts as a qualifying appearance?
A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their foul rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.
Does the referee affect foul counts?
Scott Jackson is the referee for this fixture. The referee profile module above shows their full season trend.
Salford player fouls rates
| Player |
Position |
Apps |
Fouls |
Per game |
1+ hit rate |
| Ben Woodburn | midfielder | 5 | 12 | 2.4 | 100% |
| Elliot Bonds | midfielder | 4 | 9 | 2.25 | 100% |
| Haji Mnoga | midfielder | 3 | 8 | 2.67 | 100% |
| Kadeem Harris | midfielder | 2 | 2 | 1 | 100% |
| Zach Awe | defender | 1 | 2 | 2 | 100% |
| Matt Butcher | midfielder | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 83% |
| Luke Garbutt | defender | 6 | 8 | 1.33 | 83% |
| J. Powell | midfielder | 9 | 10 | 1.11 | 78% |
| Josh Austerfield | midfielder | 4 | 4 | 1 | 75% |
| Kelly N'Mai | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 0.83 | 67% |
| Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu | defender | 9 | 12 | 1.33 | 67% |
| Ryan Graydon | attacker | 11 | 11 | 1 | 64% |
| Kallum Cesay | midfielder | 10 | 12 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Oliver Turton | defender | 5 | 6 | 1.2 | 60% |
| Daniel Udoh | attacker | 7 | 7 | 1 | 57% |
| A. Odoh | attacker | 7 | 6 | 0.86 | 57% |
| Macaulay Langstaff | attacker | 11 | 6 | 0.55 | 55% |
| Adebola Oluwo | defender | 13 | 10 | 0.77 | 54% |
| Will Aimson | defender | 10 | 6 | 0.6 | 50% |
| Luke Molyneux | attacker | 10 | 7 | 0.7 | 50% |
| Brandon Cooper | defender | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 50% |
| Hayden Carson | defender | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 50% |
| Rosaire Longelo | defender | 3 | 1 | 0.33 | 33% |
| J. Grant | midfielder | 7 | 2 | 0.29 | 29% |
| Dan Scarr | defender | 4 | 1 | 0.25 | 25% |
Salford fouls match by match
| Date |
Competition |
Opponent |
Venue |
Score |
Team fouls |
Opposition fouls |
Match total |
Top player |
| 10 Oct 2026 | League Two | Cheltenham Town | Away | 0-2 | 11 | 15 | 26 | Elliot Bonds (3) |
| 3 Oct 2026 | League Two | Fleetwood Town | Home | 1-0 | 7 | 6 | 13 | Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu (3) |
| 26 Sep 2026 | League Two | Oldham Athletic | Away | 1-4 | 9 | 17 | 26 | Ben Woodburn (3) |
| 19 Sep 2026 | League Two | Swindon Town | Home | 1-0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | Elliot Bonds (2) |
| 12 Sep 2026 | League Two | Rotherham United | Away | 3-3 | 12 | 17 | 29 | A. Odoh (3) |
| 5 Sep 2026 | League Two | Port Vale | Home | 1-0 | 11 | 18 | 29 | Elliot Bonds (3) |
| 1 Sep 2026 | League Two | Newport County | Home | 2-1 | 9 | 14 | 23 | Kelly N'Mai (2) |
| 29 Aug 2026 | League Two | Shrewsbury Town | Away | 1-0 | 11 | 13 | 24 | J. Powell (3) |
| 22 Aug 2026 | League Two | Chesterfield | Home | 0-1 | 12 | 17 | 29 | Ben Woodburn (3) |
| 15 Aug 2026 | League Two | Barnet | Away | 3-1 | 12 | 20 | 32 | Oliver Turton (3) |
| 8 Aug 2026 | Carabao Cup | Shrewsbury Town | Home | 1-1 | 10 | 17 | 27 | Adebola Oluwo (2) |
| 25 May 2026 | League Two | Notts County | Away | 3-0 | 19 | 13 | 32 | Ben Woodburn (4) |
Salford fouls 2026/2027: last 15 games
- Fouls for per game
- 11.6
- Fouls against per game
- 14.33
- Match total fouls per game
- 25.93
- Games
- 15
- League rank for match fouls
- 9 of 24
Salford Fouls for 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 10.57 | 71% | 57% | 43% | 29% | 14% |
| Away | 8 | 12.5 | 100% | 88% | 88% | 63% | 25% |
| Overall | 15 | 11.6 | 87% | 73% | 67% | 47% | 20% |
Salford Fouls against 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
Over 12.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 14.71 | 86% | 86% | 86% | 71% | 71% |
| Away | 8 | 14 | 88% | 88% | 75% | 75% | 75% |
| Overall | 15 | 14.33 | 87% | 87% | 80% | 73% | 73% |
Salford Match total 2026/2027 by venue
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 18.5 % |
Over 20.5 % |
Over 22.5 % |
Over 24.5 % |
Over 26.5 % |
| Home | 7 | 25.29 | 71% | 71% | 71% | 57% | 57% |
| Away | 8 | 26.5 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 63% | 38% |
| Overall | 15 | 25.93 | 87% | 87% | 73% | 60% | 47% |
Salford Team fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Team fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls / match | 11.6 | 10.57 | 12.5 |
| Yellow cards / match | 1.6 | 1 | 2.13 |
| Fouls per yellow card | 7.3 | 10.6 | 5.9 |
| Cards per foul | 14% | 9% | 17% |
| Fouls over 8.5 | 87% | 71% | 100% |
| Fouls over 9.5 | 73% | 57% | 88% |
| Fouls over 10.5 | 67% | 43% | 88% |
| Fouls over 11.5 | 47% | 29% | 63% |
| Fouls over 12.5 | 20% | 14% | 25% |
Salford Fouls against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Fouls against |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Fouls against / match | 14.33 | 14.71 | 14 |
| Fouls against over 8.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 9.5 | 87% | 86% | 88% |
| Fouls against over 10.5 | 80% | 86% | 75% |
| Fouls against over 11.5 | 73% | 71% | 75% |
| Fouls against over 12.5 | 73% | 71% | 75% |
Salford Match fouls 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 15 games)
| Match fouls |
Overall |
Home |
Away |
| Match fouls / match | 25.93 | 25.29 | 26.5 |
| Match fouls over 18.5 | 87% | 71% | 100% |
| Match fouls over 20.5 | 87% | 71% | 100% |
| Match fouls over 22.5 | 73% | 71% | 75% |
| Match fouls over 24.5 | 60% | 57% | 63% |
| Match fouls over 26.5 | 47% | 57% | 38% |
Salford 1st-half fouls for 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 6.33 | 100% | 67% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 6.75 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 75% |
| Overall | 7 | 6.57 | 100% | 86% | 71% | 57% |
Salford 1st-half fouls against 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 3.5 % |
Over 4.5 % |
Over 5.5 % |
Over 6.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 6.33 | 100% | 100% | 67% | 33% |
| Away | 4 | 8.25 | 100% | 100% | 75% | 75% |
| Overall | 7 | 7.43 | 100% | 100% | 71% | 57% |
Salford 1st-half match total 2026/2027 (from 7 of 15 games)
| Scope |
Games |
Average |
Over 8.5 % |
Over 9.5 % |
Over 10.5 % |
Over 11.5 % |
| Home | 3 | 12.67 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Away | 4 | 15 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Overall | 7 | 14 | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
Salford fouls match by match 2026/2027
League Two fouls table 2026/2027: every team's fouls per game
Salford fouls against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027
| Opponents |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| Vs top six | 12 | 13.17 | 12.25 | 25.42 | 75% |
| Vs top half | 29 | 13.48 | 13.03 | 26.52 | 83% |
| Vs bottom half | 30 | 11.07 | 12.8 | 23.87 | 63% |
| Vs bottom six | 15 | 10.73 | 13.13 | 23.87 | 67% |
Salford fouls per game by competition, last three seasons
| Competition |
Season |
Games |
For per game |
Against per game |
Match total per game |
Over 21.5 % |
| League Two | 2026/2027 | 10 | 9.9 | 14.8 | 24.7 | 80% |
| Carabao Cup | 2026/2027 | 1 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 100% |
| League Two | 2025/2026 | 49 | 12.73 | 12.53 | 25.27 | 71% |
| FA Cup | 2025/2026 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2025/2026 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 26 | 100% |
| League Two | 2024/2025 | 46 | 13.33 | 11.39 | 24.72 | 70% |
| FA Cup | 2024/2025 | 2 | 16.5 | 8 | 24.5 | 50% |
| Carabao Cup | 2024/2025 | 1 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 100% |
Salford next three opponents: fouls per game this season
| Kick-off |
Opponent |
Their match total |
Their fouls for |
Their fouls against |
Match total at that venue |
For at that venue |
Against at that venue |
| Sat 17 Oct 14:00 | Crawley (home) | 24 | 9.75 | 14.25 | 25 | 11 | 14 |
| Tue 20 Oct 18:45 | Bristol Rovers (away) | 21.8 | 12.8 | 9 | 20.8 | 11.8 | 9 |
| Mon 26 Oct 20:00 | Walsall (away) | 25.11 | 12 | 13.11 | 25.25 | 10.75 | 14.5 |
Salford players with the most games of 1+ fouls 2026/2027
Salford players with the most games of 2+ fouls 2026/2027
Salford players with the most games of 3+ fouls 2026/2027
Crawley fouls match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)
Explore fouls on Statz
Salford stats & bet builder pages
Salford recent matches
Salford next match