Salford Shots Stats 2026/2027

Salford Shots Stats 2026/2027 - season overview

Salford are averaging 15 shots per game in 2026/2027, with matches involving them seeing 27.6 total shots on average. That puts them 3rd of 24 for team shots per match in their primary competition. Below you'll find player shot-rate forecasts, the matchup read for the upcoming fixture against Crawley, and a full match-by-match log.

Salford Shots Questions

Which Salford players take the most shots?

Macaulay Langstaff leads with 22 shots across 10 qualifying appearances (2.2/g, 90% hit rate). The shot-rate table below lists every Salford player with their shots per qualifying appearance (≥20 minutes), six-game form mask and current Bet365 1+ shots price for the next fixture.

How does Salford's shot profile look this season?

Salford are averaging 15 shots per game over 10 games and concede 12.6 for a match-total of 27.6. That ranks 3rd of 24 for team shots in their primary competition.

How is the shots matchup read calculated?

Shots matchup blends our attackers' shot rate (50%) with the opposition's shots conceded per game (50%). For the upcoming fixture against Crawley, the page weights each Salford attacker against the opposition's last-season shots-conceded rate.

Where do these shot stats come from?

All numbers come from match-level Sportmonks data ingested into Statz - 10 Salford fixtures in the active window for 2026/2027. Player odds come from Bet365 player markets when priced.

What counts as a qualifying appearance?

A player must have featured for at least 20 minutes in a fixture for that match to count toward their shot rate and form. Cameo appearances are excluded so the rates aren't diluted.

Why is possession shown alongside shots?

Possession share, key passes per game and shot accuracy are the strongest underlying drivers of shot volume. The context panel surfaces those drivers so you can read the number, not just take it at face value.

Salford player shots rates

Player Position Apps Shots Per game 1+ hit rate
Ben Woodburnmidfielder351.67100%
Daniel Udohattacker362100%
Macaulay Langstaffattacker10222.290%
Kelly N'Maimidfielder8151.8888%
J. Powellmidfielder816288%
Ryan Graydonattacker6101.6783%
Luke Molyneuxattacker9131.4478%
J. Grantmidfielder691.567%
Kallum Cesaymidfielder681.3367%
Taylor Allendefender870.8863%
Adebola Oluwodefender870.8863%
Elliot Bondsmidfielder430.7550%
Dan Scarrdefender420.550%
Luke Garbuttdefender210.550%
Will Aimsondefender970.7844%
Brendan Sarpong-Wiredudefender980.8944%
Oliver Turtondefender33133%
A. Odohattacker620.3317%
Will Norrisgoalkeeper10000%
Zach Awedefender1000%
Matt Butchermidfielder1000%
Hayden Carsondefender1000%

Salford shots match by match

Date Competition Opponent Venue Score Team shots Opposition shots Match total Top player
10 Oct 2026League TwoCheltenham TownAway0-212416J. Grant (4)
3 Oct 2026League TwoFleetwood TownHome1-0141226J. Grant (3)
26 Sep 2026League TwoOldham AthleticAway1-4161834Kelly N'Mai (3)
19 Sep 2026League TwoSwindon TownHome1-0211233J. Powell (4)
12 Sep 2026League TwoRotherham UnitedAway3-3102030Will Aimson (2)
5 Sep 2026League TwoPort ValeHome1-081321J. Powell (2)
1 Sep 2026League TwoNewport CountyHome2-132436Luke Molyneux (5)
29 Aug 2026League TwoShrewsbury TownAway1-013922Will Aimson (2)
22 Aug 2026League TwoChesterfieldHome0-1101424Will Aimson (2)
15 Aug 2026League TwoBarnetAway3-1142034Macaulay Langstaff (3)

Salford shots 2026/2027: last 10 games

Shots for per game
15
Shots against per game
12.6
Match total shots per game
27.6
Games
10
League rank for match shots
6 of 24

Salford Shots for 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home51780%60%60%40%40%
Away513100%80%60%20%0%
Overall101590%70%60%30%20%

Salford Shots against 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 8.5 % Over 10.5 % Over 12.5 % Over 14.5 % Over 16.5 %
Home51180%80%40%0%0%
Away514.280%60%60%60%60%
Overall1012.680%70%50%30%30%

Salford Match total 2026/2027 by venue

Scope Games Average Over 18.5 % Over 20.5 % Over 22.5 % Over 24.5 % Over 26.5 %
Home528100%100%80%60%40%
Away527.280%80%60%60%60%
Overall1027.690%90%70%60%50%

Salford Team shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Team shots Overall Home Away
Shots / match151713
Shots on target / match44.23.8
Shots off target / match1112.89.2
Shot conversion10%6%15%
Shots per goal10176.5
Shots on target per goal2.74.21.9
Shots over 8.590%80%100%
Shots over 10.570%60%80%
Shots over 12.560%60%60%
Shots over 14.530%40%20%
Shots over 16.520%40%0%

Salford Shots against 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Shots against Overall Home Away
Shots against / match12.61114.2
Shots against over 8.580%80%80%
Shots against over 10.570%80%60%
Shots against over 12.550%40%60%
Shots against over 14.530%0%60%
Shots against over 16.530%0%60%

Salford Match shots 2026/2027: overall, home and away (last 10 games)

Match shots Overall Home Away
Match shots / match27.62827.2
Match shots over 18.590%100%80%
Match shots over 20.590%100%80%
Match shots over 22.570%80%60%
Match shots over 24.560%60%60%
Match shots over 26.550%40%60%

Salford shots match by match 2026/2027

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoCheltenham (A)0-212416-
3 OctLeague TwoFleetwood (H)1-0141226-
26 SepLeague TwoOldham (A)1-4161834-
19 SepLeague TwoSwindon (H)1-0211233-
12 SepLeague TwoRotherham (A)3-3102030-
5 SepLeague TwoPort Vale (H)1-081321-
1 SepLeague TwoNewport (H)2-132436-
29 AugLeague TwoShrewsbury (A)1-013922-
22 AugLeague TwoChesterfield (H)0-110142411
15 AugLeague TwoBarnet (A)3-114203419

League Two shots table 2026/2027: every team's shots per game

# Team MP For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
1Walsall913.8915.6729.5689%
2Chesterfield1018.810.629.480%
3York City916.4412.6729.1189%
4Crawley Town813.6315.1328.7588%
5Barnet815.8812.2528.1388%
6Salford City101512.627.670%
7Fleetwood Town1014.712.427.190%
8Crewe Alexandra1011.915.12780%
9Bristol Rovers1016.310.426.770%
10Accrington Stanley1014.112.626.790%
11Colchester United912.5613.8926.4478%
12Grimsby Town1015.210.625.870%
13Oldham Athletic913.7811.5625.3378%
14Swindon Town109.415.524.970%
15Tranmere Rovers1011.61324.660%
16Cheltenham Town108.815.724.560%
17Newport County1010.513.924.460%
18Rochdale108.715.624.360%
19Shrewsbury Town1013.210.623.850%
20Gillingham1010.113.723.860%
21Rotherham United1012.41123.460%
22Exeter City1010.512.52350%
23Port Vale811.3811.1322.563%
24Northampton Town810.510.3820.8838%

Salford shots against top-half and bottom-half teams 2026/2027

Opponents Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
Vs top six1211.510.6722.1742%
Vs top half2913.111.5524.6659%
Vs bottom half3014.311.625.970%
Vs bottom six151512.627.680%

Salford shots per game by competition, last three seasons

Competition Season Games For per game Against per game Match total per game Over 22.5 %
League Two2026/2027101512.627.670%
Carabao Cup2026/20271211132100%
League Two2025/20264913.4511.3724.8263%
FA Cup2025/2026411.7515.2527100%
Carabao Cup2025/20261171431100%
League Two2024/20254612.6511.524.1554%
FA Cup2024/2025312.331224.3367%
Carabao Cup2024/20251191433100%

Salford next three opponents: shots per game this season

Kick-off Opponent Their match total Their shots for Their shots against Match total at that venue For at that venue Against at that venue
Sat 17 Oct 14:00Crawley (home)28.7513.6315.1327.2515.7511.5
Tue 20 Oct 18:45Bristol Rovers (away)26.716.310.43019.410.6
Mon 26 Oct 20:00Walsall (away)29.5613.8915.673117.7513.25

Salford players with the most games of 1+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 1+ Apps Hit rate
1Macaulay Langstaffattacker101191%
2J. Powellmidfielder8989%
3Kelly N'Maimidfielder81080%
4Luke Molyneuxattacker81080%
5Ryan Graydonattacker5771%

Salford players with the most games of 2+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 2+ Apps Hit rate
1Macaulay Langstaffattacker91182%
2J. Powellmidfielder6967%
3Kelly N'Maimidfielder61060%
4Kallum Cesaymidfielder4850%
5Luke Molyneuxattacker41040%

Salford players with the most games of 3+ shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Games with 3+ Apps Hit rate
1Macaulay Langstaffattacker61155%
2Kelly N'Maimidfielder31030%
3Ryan Graydonattacker2729%
4J. Powellmidfielder2922%
5J. Grantmidfielder21118%

Crawley shots match by match, last 10 games (next opponent)

Date Competition Opponent Score Shots for Shots against Match total 1st-half total
10 OctLeague TwoChesterfield (H)2-2112132-
19 SepLeague TwoGrimsby (A)2-0132235-
12 SepLeague TwoCheltenham (H)1-318927-
5 SepLeague TwoAccrington (A)3-2151025-
1 SepLeague TwoNorthampton (A)1-123730-
29 AugLeague TwoBristol Rovers (H)0-282735-
22 AugLeague TwoRochdale (A)1-2127199
15 AugLeague TwoCrewe (H)0-1918278
8 AugCarabao CupWatford (A)1-09364521
3 AugCarabao CupYork (A)0-2811199

Explore shots on Statz

  • Shots betting guide
  • Shots in the Statz Bet Builder
  • Crawley shots
  • Salford stats hub

Salford stats & bet builder pages

  • Salford Team Stats
  • Salford Shots On Target
  • Salford Fouls Committed
  • Salford Tackles
  • Salford Goals
  • Salford Assists
  • Salford Fouls Drawn
  • Salford Yellow Cards
  • Salford Corners
  • Salford Expected Goals (xG)
  • Salford Big Chances Missed
  • Salford Offsides
  • Salford Chances Created
  • Salford Through Balls
  • Salford Accurate Through Balls
  • Salford Passes
  • Salford Accurate Passes
  • Salford Total Crosses
  • Salford Accurate Crosses
  • Salford Long Balls
  • Salford Accurate Long Balls
  • Salford Dribble Attempts
  • Salford Successful Dribbles
  • Salford Touches
  • Salford Interceptions
  • Salford Aerials Won
  • Salford Duels Won
  • Salford Clearances
  • Salford Blocked Shots
  • Salford Ball Recoveries
  • Salford Tackles Won

Salford recent matches

  • Salford 2-0 Cheltenham: match stats
  • Cheltenham stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Salford 1-0 Fleetwood: match stats
  • Fleetwood stats
  • Salford 4-1 Oldham: match stats
  • Oldham stats
  • Salford 1-0 Swindon: match stats
  • Swindon stats
  • Salford 3-3 Rotherham: match stats
  • Rotherham stats
  • Salford 1-0 Port Vale: match stats
  • Port Vale stats

Salford next match

  • Salford City vs Crawley Town - match preview, projections & bet builder

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org