Salford Stats 2026/2027 - Recent Form & Bet Builder Picks

Salford are currently 1st in the League Two after 10 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading D W W W W. They are averaging 1.5 goals per game this season while conceding 1. With 57.9% average possession and 424.8 passes per game, Salford are one of the more dominant possession sides in the division.

Salford attacking stats: 2026/2027

Salford are generating 15 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4 on target - a shot accuracy of 26.7%. They have scored in 50% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 40% of matches. Both teams have scored in 40% of Salford's games, and they have kept 40% clean sheets.

Salford defensive stats: 2026/2027

Defensively, Salford average 13.4 tackles and 9.9 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.7 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Salford's goals against average of 1 per game is among the best in the division.

Salford stats for betting and bet builders

Salford's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 6.5 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 40% over 2.5 goals rate and 40% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Salford's next fixture against Crawley Town on 17.10.2026.

Salford home vs away splits: 2026/2027

Salford's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1 goals scored and 0.4 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 20% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 2 scored and 1.6 conceded across 5 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.

Salford xG and underlying performance: 2026/2027

Salford are averaging 1.29 xG for and 1.11 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.18. Their 1.5 actual goals per game sits above expected output, pointing to strong finishing and reflecting clinical finishing above expected output. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.29 xG for and 1.11 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.

Salford league comparison: 2026/2027

Salford currently sit 1 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 4 of 24 for shots, 14 for tackles and 20 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline. They rank in the top six for shots, a useful baseline when reading Bet Builder lines on this stat. They sit bottom-five in fouls, worth flagging on opposing Bet Builder markets.

Salford Questions

How many goals does Salford score per game in 2026/2027?

Salford average 1.5 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 10 matches, conceding 1 per game.

What is Salford's form in 2026/2027?

Salford's last five results are D W W W W. They are currently 1st in the League Two after 10 games this season.

How many shots does Salford have per game?

Salford average 15 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 4 on target - a shot accuracy of 26.7%.

What are Salford's stats for bet builders?

Salford average 6.5 corners, 13.4 tackles, 9.9 fouls and 1.7 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 40% of their League Two games, BTTS in 40%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.

How does Salford perform at home vs away in 2026/2027?

Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Salford's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.

Salford Best Bet Builder Picks vs Crawley

  • Kelly N'Mai - 1+ Fouls Drawn (89% hit rate over 36 games)
  • Luke Molyneux - 1+ Shots (88% hit rate over 41 games)
  • Kelly N'Mai - 1+ Fouls (83% hit rate over 36 games)
  • Brendan Sarpong-Wiredu - 1+ Tackles (92% hit rate over 26 games)

Salford season record 2026/2027: overall, home and away

Scope P W D L GF GA GD Pts PPG BTTS % Over 2.5 % Clean sheet %
Overall106131510+5191.940%40%40%
Home540152+3122.420%20%60%
Away5212108+271.460%60%20%

Salford results 2026/2027 against every League Two team, home and away

Pos Team P Pts Salford home Salford away
1Salford City1019--
2Barnet8186 Mar3-1 (L)
3Crewe Alexandra10189 Jan17 Dec
4Gillingham101628 Nov1 May
5York City91526 Mar1 Jan
6Walsall91523 Jan26 Oct
7Chesterfield10150-1 (L)13 Mar
8Cheltenham Town101513 Apr0-2 (W)
9Bristol Rovers101519 Jan20 Oct
10Rochdale10143 Apr29 Dec
11Grimsby Town101326 Dec29 Mar
12Newport County10132-1 (W)9 Feb
13Tranmere Rovers10128 May1 Dec
14Exeter City101231 Oct30 Jan
15Accrington Stanley101120 Mar21 Nov
16Fleetwood Town10111-0 (W)27 Apr
17Swindon Town10111-0 (W)17 Apr
18Shrewsbury Town10116 Feb1-0 (L)
19Colchester United91012 Dec10 Apr
20Rotherham United101020 Feb3-3 (D)
21Oldham Athletic9824 Apr1-4 (W)
22Port Vale881-0 (W)13 Feb
23Northampton Town8714 Nov27 Feb
24Crawley Town8517 Oct16 Jan

Salford players with the most goals 2026/2027

# Player Position Goals Apps Per game
1J. Powellmidfielder390.33
2J. Grantmidfielder2110.18
3Macaulay Langstaffattacker2110.18
4Adebola Oluwodefender2100.2
5Kelly N'Maimidfielder2100.2

Salford players with the most assists 2026/2027

# Player Position Assists Apps Per game
1Luke Molyneuxattacker3100.3
2Kallum Cesaymidfielder380.38
3J. Powellmidfielder290.22
4Luke Garbuttdefender150.2
5Ryan Graydonattacker170.14

Salford players with the most shots 2026/2027

# Player Position Shots Apps Per game
1Macaulay Langstaffattacker28112.55
2J. Powellmidfielder1892
3Kelly N'Maimidfielder17101.7
4Luke Molyneuxattacker15101.5
5J. Grantmidfielder10110.91

Salford players with the most shots on target 2026/2027

# Player Position Shots on target Apps Per game
1J. Powellmidfielder790.78
2Will Aimsondefender5100.5
3Macaulay Langstaffattacker5110.45
4Adebola Oluwodefender5100.5
5Kelly N'Maimidfielder5100.5

Salford players with the most fouls 2026/2027

# Player Position Fouls Apps Per game
1Brendan Sarpong-Wiredudefender1291.33
2J. Powellmidfielder1091.11
3Elliot Bondsmidfielder1061.67
4Kelly N'Maimidfielder10101
5Ben Woodburnmidfielder851.6

Salford players with the most tackles 2026/2027

# Player Position Tackles Apps Per game
1Brendan Sarpong-Wiredudefender1892
2Will Aimsondefender14101.4
3Taylor Allendefender1281.5
4Kelly N'Maimidfielder12101.2
5Elliot Bondsmidfielder1161.83

Salford players with the most fouls drawn 2026/2027

# Player Position Fouls drawn Apps Per game
1Kelly N'Maimidfielder20102
2Will Aimsondefender19101.9
3J. Powellmidfielder1791.89
4Brendan Sarpong-Wiredudefender1691.78
5J. Grantmidfielder14111.27

Salford players with the most yellow cards 2026/2027

# Player Position Yellow cards Apps Per game
1A. Odohattacker390.33
2Luke Garbuttdefender250.4
3Luke Molyneuxattacker2100.2
4Macaulay Langstaffattacker2110.18
5Brendan Sarpong-Wiredudefender290.22

Salford players with the most key passes 2026/2027

# Player Position Key passes Apps Per game
1Luke Molyneuxattacker25102.5
2J. Powellmidfielder1892
3Kelly N'Maimidfielder11101.1
4J. Grantmidfielder8110.73
5Oliver Turtondefender861.33

Salford stats & bet builder pages

  • Salford Shots On Target
  • Salford Shots
  • Salford Fouls Committed
  • Salford Tackles
  • Salford Goals
  • Salford Assists
  • Salford Fouls Drawn
  • Salford Yellow Cards
  • Salford Corners
  • Salford Expected Goals (xG)
  • Salford Big Chances Missed
  • Salford Offsides
  • Salford Chances Created
  • Salford Through Balls
  • Salford Accurate Through Balls
  • Salford Passes
  • Salford Accurate Passes
  • Salford Total Crosses
  • Salford Accurate Crosses
  • Salford Long Balls
  • Salford Accurate Long Balls
  • Salford Dribble Attempts
  • Salford Successful Dribbles
  • Salford Touches
  • Salford Interceptions
  • Salford Aerials Won
  • Salford Duels Won
  • Salford Clearances
  • Salford Blocked Shots
  • Salford Ball Recoveries
  • Salford Tackles Won

Salford recent matches

  • Salford 2-0 Cheltenham: match stats
  • Cheltenham stats
  • League Two stats & standings
  • Salford 1-0 Fleetwood: match stats
  • Fleetwood stats
  • Salford 4-1 Oldham: match stats
  • Oldham stats
  • Salford 1-0 Swindon: match stats
  • Swindon stats
  • Salford 3-3 Rotherham: match stats
  • Rotherham stats
  • Salford 1-0 Port Vale: match stats
  • Port Vale stats

Salford next match

  • Salford City vs Crawley Town - match preview, projections & bet builder

More Salford stats & tools

  • League Two player stats

Football

  • World Cup 2026
  • Premier League stats
  • Champions League stats
  • La Liga stats
  • Bundesliga stats
  • Serie A stats
  • Ligue 1 stats
  • All football leagues

Tools

  • Bet Builder
  • Team Bet Builder
  • Acca Builder
  • Same Game Parlay builder
  • Player prop projections
  • Form edges
  • Football news & analysis
  • Statz Pro

Company

  • About Statz
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of service

18+. BeGambleAware.org