Oldham are currently 21st in the League Two after 9 games in 2026/2027, with recent form reading L L L L D. They are averaging 1 goals per game this season while conceding 1.4. With 45.2% average possession and 332.4 passes per game, Oldham are one of the balanced sides in the division.
Oldham are generating 13.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.7 on target - a shot accuracy of 26.8%. They have scored in 89% of League Two games this season, with over 2.5 goals (either team) occurring in 44% of matches. Both teams have scored in 44% of Oldham's games, and they have kept 33% clean sheets.
Defensively, Oldham average 13.4 tackles and 11.6 fouls committed per game. They pick up 1.6 yellow cards per match on average - use the stat breakdown pages in the left sidebar to explore which players are driving those numbers. Oldham's goals against average of 1.4 per game reflects a side still finding defensive consistency.
Oldham's season averages provide a useful baseline across several popular bet builder markets. At 5.7 corners per game, corner total lines are worth assessing against the opposition average. Their 44% over 2.5 goals rate and 44% BTTS rate give context for goals markets. For player-level markets - tackles, shots, fouls, yellow cards - use the individual stat pages linked in the sidebar to find per-player averages and game-by-game frequency data ahead of Oldham's next fixture against Cheltenham Town on 17.10.2026.
Oldham's home and away form has been strongly contrasting so far in 2026/2027. Across 5 home games they've averaged 1.4 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in 40% of fixtures. On the road, they've averaged 0.5 scored and 1.75 conceded across 4 away games. Use the Home / Away filter above the stat table to drill into player-level splits for Bet Builder markets that move with venue.
Oldham are averaging 1.39 xG for and 1.27 xG against per game in 2026/2027 — an xG difference of +0.12. Their 1 actual goals per game falls below expected output, pointing to finishing struggles and reflecting underperformance vs underlying chances. Recent form shows an stable trend, with 1.39 xG for and 1.27 xG against across their last ten games — useful context for shot-based and team-total Bet Builder markets.
Oldham currently sit 21 of 24 in the League Two table. For headline Bet Builder stats they rank 11 of 24 for shots, 18 for tackles and 16 for fouls — useful context when comparing their lines to the league baseline.
Oldham average 1 goals per League Two game in 2026/2027 across 9 matches, conceding 1.4 per game.
Oldham's last five results are L L L L D. They are currently 21st in the League Two after 9 games this season.
Oldham average 13.8 shots per game in 2026/2027, with 3.7 on target - a shot accuracy of 26.8%.
Oldham average 5.7 corners, 13.4 tackles, 11.6 fouls and 1.6 yellow cards per game in 2026/2027. Over 2.5 goals has landed in 44% of their League Two games, BTTS in 44%. Use the stat breakdown pages in the sidebar for player-level averages across each market.
Use the Home / Away filter above the data table to compare Oldham's stats split by venue across all categories in 2026/2027.
| Scope | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | BTTS % | Over 2.5 % | Clean sheet % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 8 | 0.89 | 44% | 44% | 33% |
| Home | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 | 1.4 | 40% | 60% | 60% |
| Away | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 0.25 | 50% | 25% | 0% |
| Pos | Team | P | Pts | Oldham home | Oldham away |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 10 | 19 | 1-4 (L) | 24 Apr |
| 2 | Barnet | 8 | 18 | 23 Jan | 24 Oct |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 10 | 18 | 26 Mar | 1 Jan |
| 4 | Gillingham | 10 | 16 | 12 Dec | 10 Apr |
| 5 | York City | 9 | 15 | 26 Dec | 29 Mar |
| 6 | Walsall | 9 | 15 | 19 Jan | 20 Oct |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 10 | 15 | 1-2 (L) | 20 Feb |
| 8 | Cheltenham Town | 10 | 15 | 17 Oct | 16 Jan |
| 9 | Bristol Rovers | 10 | 15 | 1 Dec | 8 May |
| 10 | Rochdale | 10 | 14 | 17 Apr | 2-0 (L) |
| 11 | Grimsby Town | 10 | 13 | 3 Apr | 29 Dec |
| 12 | Newport County | 10 | 13 | 9 Jan | 19 Dec |
| 13 | Tranmere Rovers | 10 | 12 | 13 Feb | 2-0 (L) |
| 14 | Exeter City | 10 | 12 | 21 Nov | 20 Mar |
| 15 | Accrington Stanley | 10 | 11 | 0-0 (D) | 13 Apr |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town | 10 | 11 | 9 Feb | 1-1 (D) |
| 17 | Swindon Town | 10 | 11 | 3-0 (W) | 6 Feb |
| 18 | Shrewsbury Town | 10 | 11 | 27 Feb | 14 Nov |
| 19 | Colchester United | 9 | 10 | 13 Mar | 2-1 (L) |
| 20 | Rotherham United | 10 | 10 | 1 May | 28 Nov |
| 21 | Oldham Athletic | 9 | 8 | - | - |
| 22 | Port Vale | 8 | 8 | 2-0 (W) | 6 Mar |
| 23 | Northampton Town | 8 | 7 | 27 Apr | 3 Nov |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 8 | 5 | 31 Oct | 30 Jan |
| # | Player | Position | Goals | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calum Kavanagh | attacker | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 2 | Mike Fondop | attacker | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 3 | Keenan Appiah-Forson | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 4 | Elliott Nevitt | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| 5 | Favour Fawunmi | attacker | 1 | 8 | 0.13 |
| # | Player | Position | Assists | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calum Kavanagh | attacker | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| 2 | Jamie Robson | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 3 | Oliver Norburn | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 4 | Mike Fondop | attacker | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 5 | Keenan Appiah-Forson | midfielder | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calum Kavanagh | attacker | 30 | 10 | 3 |
| 2 | Mike Fondop | attacker | 19 | 10 | 1.9 |
| 3 | Gus Scott-Morriss | defender | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| 4 | Kane Drummond | attacker | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| 5 | Favour Fawunmi | attacker | 13 | 8 | 1.63 |
| # | Player | Position | Shots on target | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calum Kavanagh | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 2 | Mike Fondop | attacker | 7 | 10 | 0.7 |
| 3 | Kane Drummond | attacker | 5 | 10 | 0.5 |
| 4 | Favour Fawunmi | attacker | 4 | 8 | 0.5 |
| 5 | Gus Scott-Morriss | defender | 3 | 10 | 0.3 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Fondop | attacker | 17 | 10 | 1.7 |
| 2 | Gus Scott-Morriss | defender | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| 3 | Kane Drummond | attacker | 13 | 10 | 1.3 |
| 4 | Oliver Norburn | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 5 | Calum Kavanagh | attacker | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Tackles | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie Robson | defender | 21 | 10 | 2.1 |
| 2 | Gus Scott-Morriss | defender | 18 | 10 | 1.8 |
| 3 | Kane Drummond | attacker | 18 | 10 | 1.8 |
| 4 | Keenan Appiah-Forson | midfielder | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| 5 | Oliver Norburn | midfielder | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| # | Player | Position | Fouls drawn | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oliver Norburn | midfielder | 17 | 10 | 1.7 |
| 2 | Calum Kavanagh | attacker | 15 | 10 | 1.5 |
| 3 | Mike Fondop | attacker | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| 4 | Kane Drummond | attacker | 14 | 10 | 1.4 |
| 5 | Favour Fawunmi | attacker | 12 | 8 | 1.5 |
| # | Player | Position | Yellow cards | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oliver Norburn | midfielder | 4 | 10 | 0.4 |
| 2 | Ryan Delaney | defender | 2 | 8 | 0.25 |
| 3 | Jamie Robson | defender | 2 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 4 | Donervon Daniels | defender | 1 | 9 | 0.11 |
| 5 | Matthew Hudson | goalkeeper | 1 | 10 | 0.1 |
| # | Player | Position | Key passes | Apps | Per game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oliver Norburn | midfielder | 17 | 10 | 1.7 |
| 2 | Calum Kavanagh | attacker | 12 | 10 | 1.2 |
| 3 | Jamie Robson | defender | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 4 | Kane Drummond | attacker | 10 | 10 | 1 |
| 5 | Keenan Appiah-Forson | midfielder | 8 | 10 | 0.8 |